R/C Tech Forums

Go Back   R/C Tech Forums > General Forums > Electric On-Road

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 10-07-2001, 08:28 AM   #1
TFR
Tech Master
 
TFR's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Toronto
Posts: 1,767
Trader Rating: 11 (100%+)
Need help - Novak Cyclone(first model)

I just got this Novak Cyclone from a friend to use it on my Tamiya F103, and many people told me to use the power capacitor, do i really have to use, and what does it do?
Also, the shoocty Diode, do i have to use that as well on the motor?
Will it help putting this two thing on
TFR is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-07-2001, 09:12 AM   #2
Tech Elite
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Posts: 3,117
Trader Rating: 69 (100%+)
Default

ive read in one of novak's instruction manuals that the capacitor helps lower the temperature of the fets, so i guess itll improve the performance of your esc. if you have the diode, install it in your motor. i think this also lessens the strain on the esc when braking. just DONT use a diode on reversing esc's because theyll pop.
marvi is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-07-2001, 09:20 AM   #3
Regional Moderator
 
disaster999's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hong Kong
Posts: 3,182
Trader Rating: 1 (100%+)
Default

yupyup...i agree...the diode on the motor should realise some strain caused to the motor and ESC...some pros add up to 3-5 diode on their motor
disaster999 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-07-2001, 08:28 PM   #4
Tech Champion
 
Core Creations's Avatar
R/C Tech Elite Subscriber
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: Back in the booth
Posts: 5,749
Trader Rating: 95 (100%+)
Send a message via AIM to Core Creations
Default

I wouldn't bother with the cap for an F1, they don't really benefit from either more punch and better brake consistency, and that's all they really do. Because you won't use the brakes much with an F1
Core Creations is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-07-2001, 08:56 PM   #5
Tech Master
 
hobbipro's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: West Palm Beach
Posts: 1,326
Trader Rating: 21 (100%+)
Default

Hey, if any diode, or capacitor can make an ESC more efficient or cooler use them!!!
To use the schokky diode, solder it to the motor, with the silver stripe to the "+" positive side of the motor, and the other side to the "-" negative of the motor.
To use the power cap, solder it to the ESC, with the silver stripe to the "-" negative post, and the other to the "+" positive post.

This comes straight out of the Novak manual incase you dont have one.
hobbipro is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-08-2001, 12:38 AM   #6
TFR
Tech Master
 
TFR's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Toronto
Posts: 1,767
Trader Rating: 11 (100%+)
Default

oh so for the diode, the silver stripe is for the positive side?

Thanks all u guys man, for helping me.
TFR is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-08-2001, 04:22 AM   #7
Tech Regular
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Finland
Posts: 250
Send a message via ICQ to JesseT
Default

Yes. Might sound incorrect, but if you think of it, it's the only way that makes sence.
JesseT is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-08-2001, 11:39 AM   #8
TFR
Tech Master
 
TFR's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Toronto
Posts: 1,767
Trader Rating: 11 (100%+)
Default

Oh, ok...i better put it on now...

THanx
TFR is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-08-2001, 04:31 PM   #9
Tech Master
 
Charlie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: I'm All Over The Place
Posts: 1,160
Default

All versions of the Cyclone require a power capacitor be intalled. Damage will occur if not used. The stipe on the capacitor (canister) goes on the negative battery terminal.

Schottky diodes prevent voltage generated at the motor during free spin from entering the ESC and heating up the internal schottky and brake fets. You don't need them but they will keep your ESCs brake fets cooler and prevent internal heating in that area of the ESC.
__________________
Novak Electronics Tech Support
Charlie is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-08-2001, 05:41 PM   #10
TFR
Tech Master
 
TFR's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Toronto
Posts: 1,767
Trader Rating: 11 (100%+)
Default

Cool, Charlie...You work for Novak?

just got one more question about the shoctty diode, i only have a Tamiya RS540 sport tuned motor, do i need the diode for it??

Thanx
TFR is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-08-2001, 06:11 PM   #11
Tech Rookie
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 10
Default

One question?
Why put the diode on ESC ?
So I don't need put so many diode on my motors.
Is there any difference?
AlexT is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-08-2001, 08:46 PM   #12
TFR
Tech Master
 
TFR's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Toronto
Posts: 1,767
Trader Rating: 11 (100%+)
Default

There...i put the 3 Capacitor on the motor, i put the power capacitor on the ESC, and i finally put the Diode on the Motor...

when i test it out....how come there is some funny noise coming out of the motor....??
TFR is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-09-2001, 01:00 AM   #13
Tech Elite
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Posts: 3,117
Trader Rating: 69 (100%+)
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by AlexT
One question?
Why put the diode on ESC ?
So I don't need put so many diode on my motors.
Is there any difference?
ive done this - ive soldered the diode on the motor wires from the esc, but i made it as close as possible to the motor. i have very short motor wires, so i think the diode is close enough. this way, you can do away with soldering diodes on each one of your motors.
marvi is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-09-2001, 01:32 AM   #14
Tech Regular
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Finland
Posts: 250
Send a message via ICQ to JesseT
Default

It's not a question of how close it's to the motor, but how far it's from the speedo. Anyhow, this isn't so important. It's enough you're running one. It also helps with glitching.
JesseT is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-10-2001, 08:54 PM   #15
Tech Elite
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Posts: 3,117
Trader Rating: 69 (100%+)
Default

have any of you guys tried a different capacitor for the tc2? the stock one is 4700mf, 10v. what effect would using a higher rating do?
marvi is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Novak cyclone original model..... SCUBA STEVE R/C Items: For Sale/Trade 4 02-05-2006 12:39 PM
KO radio, Novak GT7, Novak Cyclone, Servos, TC3 RichChang R/C Items: For Sale/Trade 14 10-03-2005 08:54 PM
F/S - Novak Dually & Novak Cyclone ESCs rctoyguy R/C Items: For Sale/Trade 9 04-13-2005 09:45 PM
FS:Losi MFE1,Novak Cyclone and a 27mhz Novak XXL TexRacer R/C Items: For Sale/Trade 0 03-08-2005 03:16 PM
FOR SALE: XXX BK2, Novak GT7, Novak cyclone 2nd edition gporta77 R/C Items: For Sale/Trade 2 07-18-2004 06:18 PM



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off



All times are GMT -7. It is currently 09:08 PM.


We are a participant in the Amazon Services LLC Associates Program, an affiliate advertising program designed to provide a means for us to earn fees by linking to Amazon.com and affiliated sites.
Powered By: vBulletin v3.9.2.1
Privacy Policy | Terms of Use | Advertise Content © 2001-2011 RCTech.net