R/C Tech Forums

Go Back   R/C Tech Forums > General Forums > Electric On-Road

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 09-22-2005, 09:25 AM   #1
Tech Regular
 
TShirt Man's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Area 51
Posts: 263
Trader Rating: 12 (100%+)
Default Hitec servos problems.....

I have a Hitec servo that chatters when I bind it with my JR Z-1? It works fine with the R-1 but the Z-1 makes it crazy? I am using the DSM module and receiver. All are brand new. Anyone ever had this sort of thing happen with a Hitec servo? Thanks
TShirt Man is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-22-2005, 09:37 AM   #2
Tech Elite
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Wisconsin
Posts: 3,121
Trader Rating: 39 (100%+)
Send a message via AIM to Zac R Send a message via MSN to Zac R
Default

send it in to hitec they fix servos for free
__________________
92zero Designs - AKA - O.S Engines - Futaba - Team Orion - B-Fast R/C LiveRC.com - RC Scoring Pro - TFR

92zero Deisgns
Decals - Clothing - Pit boards - Wraps - Signs - Banners & More
Zac R is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-22-2005, 09:44 AM   #3
Tech Elite
 
Scottmisfits's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Posts: 3,104
Trader Rating: 7 (100%+)
Default

try setting up your car on a different model in your radio. Make sure you reset the model from the start.

Also check the servo for any bare or cut wires. If there's any contact with the bare or cut wires on the carbon, graphite, or aluminum of the car it'll make it act funky.

You could also try to re-bind your spektrum module and receiver.
Scottmisfits is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-22-2005, 09:13 PM   #4
Tech Fanatic
 
anthony390's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: the race line to pros
Posts: 849
Send a message via AIM to anthony390
Default

all i have is hitec sevos and i never had a prob. with them
anthony390 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-22-2005, 09:20 PM   #5
Tech Elite
 
LasagnaCat's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: Hickory Hills, IL
Posts: 2,085
Trader Rating: 143 (100%+)
Send a message via AIM to LasagnaCat
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by PiNkIsFaSt88
send it in to hitec they fix servos for free

While they used to do that, their website now states that it's a flat $45 fee to fix anything not under warranty.
LasagnaCat is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-22-2005, 09:33 PM   #6
Tech Master
 
crabboy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Australia
Posts: 1,999
Trader Rating: 58 (98%+)
Default

The same thing happens with my Hitec servo, the fix is to take the radio of high speed response and put it on to normal response, there is a switch under the module on the back of the radio.
Craig
__________________
Rhys Marshall.
crabboy is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Hitec 225 MG and Hitec 225BB servos mounted on CRT .5 CF radio tray (NEW) MattP R/C Items: For Sale/Trade 3 05-12-2008 02:07 PM
Hitec Servo Problems DIMO Australian Racing 0 06-11-2005 07:54 AM
HPI Racer 2, NRS4 2, Super Nitro, Hitec Lynx 3D, Hitec Servos.......... HikariRacing2 R/C Items: For Sale/Trade 11 08-12-2002 01:22 PM



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off



All times are GMT -7. It is currently 11:11 PM.


We are a participant in the Amazon Services LLC Associates Program, an affiliate advertising program designed to provide a means for us to earn fees by linking to Amazon.com and affiliated sites.
Powered By: vBulletin v3.9.2.1
Privacy Policy | Terms of Use | Advertise Content © 2001-2011 RCTech.net