R/C Tech Forums

Go Back   R/C Tech Forums > General Forums > Electric On-Road

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 09-20-2005, 02:29 AM   #46
V12
Tech Elite
 
V12's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Posts: 2,641
Trader Rating: 1 (100%+)
Default

The Much More Motor Master and the machines from Team Orion, Peak and GM-Racing what are based on the same design are no dynos. You just can measure amp draw and RPM without load.
For a real dyno you have to put a load on the motor.
__________________
Classic RC - http://classicrc.wordpress.com/
V12 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-20-2005, 09:07 PM   #47
Tech Regular
 
BrentL's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Posts: 436
Trader Rating: 6 (100%+)
Default

what about the old tekin dyno, it has a slave motor load .....you can still find them on ebay for a resionable price

are they any good?
BrentL is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-20-2005, 09:12 PM   #48
Tech Champion
 
Korey Harbke's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: Redmond, WA
Posts: 6,126
Trader Rating: 13 (100%+)
Default

They are ok from what I understand. I dont think they can put a huge load on the motor though, and I'm nto sure if you can do varied steps of load on the motor either. I guess you might be able to rig something up, but the CE turbo dyno is still the best.

-Korey
__________________
Xray - RC America - Hudy - Apex RC - LRP - Protoform - AVID - 1Up Racing - Xenon - Xpert - Sanwa - RC Mission America - SpeedZombi - Slapmaster Tools - Turtlemaster Racing - Seattle RC Racers
Korey Harbke is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-20-2005, 09:14 PM   #49
Tech Addict
 
gee-dub's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Fontana, CA
Posts: 559
Trader Rating: 1 (100%+)
Default

i actually have one of the tekins as well as a robi. i was never able to get real consistent readings with the tekin. by this i do not mean motor vs. motor, nor even same motor on different pulls. while a given motor was running under load, the numbers always jumped around. this experience was the basis of my question above on slave motor dynos.
gee-dub is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-21-2005, 06:00 AM   #50
V12
Tech Elite
 
V12's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Posts: 2,641
Trader Rating: 1 (100%+)
Default

I think most dynos donīt have real consistent readings as there is no or not a good voltage regulation. If so the results are quite useless. Especially the ones running from a 7.2 V batterypack donīt have a regulation.
From what I know just the CE and the Robi have a working regulation but this is one of the points what will result in the high costs for these machines.
__________________
Classic RC - http://classicrc.wordpress.com/
V12 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-21-2005, 06:45 AM   #51
Tech Elite
 
Join Date: May 2003
Posts: 2,834
Default

Whatever happened to that thing Trintiy was selling? Robotronics I believe it was.
Homer Allman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-21-2005, 07:20 AM   #52
Tech Initiate
 
RC_Greg's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Montreal
Posts: 24
Default dyno

there was a good article in extreme rc cars recently...
www.rc411.com
RC_Greg is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-21-2005, 12:35 PM   #53
Tech Adept
 
enggboy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Edmonton AB, and Rossland BC
Posts: 142
Cool A possibility...

I have been reading this thread and would tend to agree that the slave-motor dyno setup would be able to provide greater spectrum of tests and information than the flywheel/inertial dyno would, but the slave-motor setup is very dependant on the condition of the slave motor.

I was wondering if any of the companies had thought about using an electrical resistance drive instead of the slave motor? For the electrical resistance method just have the test motor spin a small AC generator that would be attached to a variable resistance element providing a variable (but constant when needed) load. The power measurements would be easy to figure out for constant RPM situations:

Power(watts) = (Electrical Current (amps))^2 * (Resistance (ohms)) / (Generator efficiency)

or

Power = Voltage(from generator) * Current (to elment) / Gen. Efficiency

Another good reason this would work well is because the test results are only a function of the output from the generator, not the input to the test motor. You could run the test with your own ESC/Battery hooked up (or to get identical runs have a unit controlled power supply as well).

Anyway, this is just a thought I happened to have at lunch today.

Cheers
enggboy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-21-2005, 07:26 PM   #54
Tech Apprentice
 
hyena boy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Holland, MI
Posts: 81
Default

i have cs turbo 30 dyno. i love it, mostly because i don't need to use a computer to see all of the info. like someone else said the ce doesn't calculate toque like the fantom and the robo. all of them can be bulky, i only use mine at home and big races.

jeff
hyena boy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-21-2005, 07:33 PM   #55
Company Representative
 
Tres's Avatar
R/C Tech Charter Subscriber
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: WWW.TNT-FX.COM
Posts: 3,403
Trader Rating: 14 (100%+)
Default

Any of the dyno/motor checkers mentioned can be used with great success.

It's all about how to read the numbers and knowing what to do with them.

Knowledge is power, when you know what to do with it....
__________________
Tre's
TnT-Fx Custom Graphics
www.tnt-fx.com
Tres is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-27-2005, 08:57 PM   #56
Tech Regular
 
BrentL's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Posts: 436
Trader Rating: 6 (100%+)
Default

how much is the robitronics dyno new? i know you can get a decent used one for around 500 which isnt bad considering how nice of a dyno it is
BrentL is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-27-2005, 09:23 PM   #57
Tech Elite
 
EddieO's Avatar
R/C Tech Charter Subscriber
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Posts: 3,414
Trader Rating: 6 (100%+)
Default

I am one of the only importers in the US.....they sale for over $900, I would have to check my price list....

Later EddieO
__________________
www.teambrood.com
EddieO is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-30-2005, 12:36 AM   #58
Tech Regular
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: who cares
Posts: 271
Default

is the Integy Indi v2 Dyno as good as the Much More Motor Master 3.0??

the Indi is half the price, the menus look the same....

also if you want to put load on the motor whilst testing it, isnt it possible to put the motor in the car and run the dyno thus putting a load on the motor?
Doomah is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-30-2005, 12:47 PM   #59
Tech Fanatic
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: South Carolina
Posts: 835
Default

Neither! CE TD-45 is the only way to fly.
Hyper1 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-30-2005, 01:11 PM   #60
Tech Champion
 
AdrianM's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Tampa, FL
Posts: 5,914
Trader Rating: 4 (100%+)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Hyper1
Neither! CE TD-45 is the only way to fly.
Yeah, it was one of the first dynos and nothing is even close to it for getting real results.

To use flywheel dynos you have to have a lot of experieince and put toghter a few results from diffrent screens and you still dont have any concrete answers. You can get a huge power number from a flywheel dyno and the motor may still be a dog on the track.

With a Turbo Dyno you can read the results right off the print out and know if a motor is good or not. Best of all what you see on the track always backs up what is on the print out.

The problem with the Turbo Dyno is that it is out of production and getting one from a guy that has one is about as easy as getting Charlton Heston to give up guns. This is why they still sell for top $$ on eBay.
__________________
Adrian Martinez
What I run: Schumacher Mi5/Associated RC10R5.1/Associated RC12R5.2/Futaba/HobbyWing/Team EA Motorsports/BSR Racing
Where I run: Florida Indoor R/C Complex/Thunder Racing/Florida On Road State Series
AdrianM is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
trinity dyno,integy spring dyno,new g11 speed contorls,and more Warren Weaver R/C Items: For Sale/Trade 64 05-01-2008 10:30 AM
New Fantom Dyno Facts Machine Dyno jeffscrew R/C Items: For Sale/Trade 6 01-13-2008 05:53 AM
*** F/S: Motor Dyno - Integy Indi Dyno *** KenSmith R/C Items: For Sale/Trade 11 09-27-2007 07:53 AM
Thunder Zapper Fantom Dyno Fantom Lathe Spring dyno Brush Butcher Fussy full monte HenBeav R/C Items: For Sale/Trade 8 12-06-2006 11:38 AM
Integy Indi Dyno v2 motor dyno SpeedChair R/C Items: For Sale/Trade 4 08-14-2006 10:30 PM



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off



All times are GMT -7. It is currently 04:50 AM.


We are a participant in the Amazon Services LLC Associates Program, an affiliate advertising program designed to provide a means for us to earn fees by linking to Amazon.com and affiliated sites.
Powered By: vBulletin v3.9.2.1
Privacy Policy | Terms of Use | Advertise Content © 2001-2011 RCTech.net