R/C Tech Forums

Go Back   R/C Tech Forums > General Forums > Electric On-Road

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 10-08-2014, 11:33 AM   #1
Tech Adept
 
5tylez's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 133
Trader Rating: 5 (100%+)
Default Tekin Vegas 212 or 223

Hello does any know if you can load the lastest Vegas 250 using the Gen1 hotwire to a tekin RS pro Gen1?

if not does anyone have, or know where I can get the 212 or 223 .zip firmware?

thx!
5tylez is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-08-2014, 12:58 PM   #2
Tech Master
 
locked's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Toronto
Posts: 1,758
Trader Rating: 1 (100%+)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by 5tylez View Post
Hello does any know if you can load the lastest Vegas 250 using the Gen1 hotwire to a tekin RS pro Gen1?

if not does anyone have, or know where I can get the 212 or 223 .zip firmware?

thx!
Not sure about the first question. I'm curious too now.
I think I still have 223, Chris. I'll check when I get home tonight. Can't remember if I re-imaged my laptop since the last time I changed anything on my rs pro. If I still have it, I'll definitely let you know.
__________________
Dave Locke
Team PerformanceHobbies.ca | ORCA RC | Bodies by Brandon | Team Meeting
XRAY T4'15 x2 | XRAY XB4 | XRAY XB8E | XRAY XB8
locked is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-08-2014, 01:15 PM   #3
Team Tekin
 
Randy_Pike's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Norcal
Posts: 9,702
Trader Rating: 6 (100%+)
Send a message via Yahoo to Randy_Pike
Default

Gen1 esc's stop at 223.

The current hotwire will have 223 Vegas in it: www.teamtekin.com/hotwire.html
__________________
"Things may come to those who wait, but only the things left by those who hustle." Abraham Lincoln

Tekin,Protek,A-Main Hobbies,JConcepts,Avid RC,Yokomo,MIP,SikLidz,FactoryRC, www.randypikerc.com
Randy_Pike is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-08-2014, 02:02 PM   #4
Tech Adept
 
5tylez's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 133
Trader Rating: 5 (100%+)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by locked View Post
Not sure about the first question. I'm curious too now.
I think I still have 223, Chris. I'll check when I get home tonight. Can't remember if I re-imaged my laptop since the last time I changed anything on my rs pro. If I still have it, I'll definitely let you know.
Thanks Dave!
5tylez is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-08-2014, 02:03 PM   #5
Tech Adept
 
5tylez's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 133
Trader Rating: 5 (100%+)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Randy_Pike View Post
Gen1 esc's stop at 223.

The current hotwire will have 223 Vegas in it: www.teamtekin.com/hotwire.html
Thanks Randy!
5tylez is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off



All times are GMT -7. It is currently 05:45 AM.


We are a participant in the Amazon Services LLC Associates Program, an affiliate advertising program designed to provide a means for us to earn fees by linking to Amazon.com and affiliated sites.
Powered By: vBulletin v3.9.2.1
Privacy Policy | Terms of Use | Advertise Content © 2001-2011 RCTech.net