R/C Tech Forums

Go Back   R/C Tech Forums > General Forums > Electric On-Road

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 09-22-2014, 09:29 AM   #1
Tech Addict
 
E-clip's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Brisbane
Posts: 602
Trader Rating: 39 (100%+)
Default MuchMore Fleta Pro

Guys can someone help me I brought a Fleta pro but can not get it to change to Blinky Mode. I have changed the boost timing to 0 and anything else that has to do with timing to 0. But still it doesn't Blinky????

Can someone help Please

E-clip is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-22-2014, 09:57 AM   #2
Tech Master
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: santa monica / manchester
Posts: 1,273
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by E-clip View Post
Guys can someone help me I brought a Fleta pro but can not get it to change to Blinky Mode. I have changed the boost timing to 0 and anything else that has to do with timing to 0. But still it doesn't Blinky????

Can someone help Please

The latest update stops it going to blinky automatically, you have to update it with blinky only software.

Stupid I know, that was one of the best features of the Fleta. There is no reason to stop that functionality.

Contact them on their facebook and ask
__________________
http://www.theRcRacer.com/

TRF419, TBEvo6, TT02, VDF, TRF501x, TRF201, TRF101, Mi5, X-Ray T4-13, BD7 2014, A700 Evo, WR-02G
Qatmix is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-22-2014, 10:15 AM   #3
Tech Addict
 
E-clip's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Brisbane
Posts: 602
Trader Rating: 39 (100%+)
Default

Thanks
Yeah it's really weird I have even changed the software via the computer to 13.5 Blinky and still NO blinking light ????
E-clip is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-22-2014, 10:59 AM   #4
Tech Master
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: santa monica / manchester
Posts: 1,273
Default

Did you update the firmware? or just upload a setting file? The setting file will not make the light blink if the firmware is not changed.
__________________
http://www.theRcRacer.com/

TRF419, TBEvo6, TT02, VDF, TRF501x, TRF201, TRF101, Mi5, X-Ray T4-13, BD7 2014, A700 Evo, WR-02G
Qatmix is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-22-2014, 08:09 PM   #5
Tech Addict
 
E-clip's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Brisbane
Posts: 602
Trader Rating: 39 (100%+)
Default

Yeah I have tried both ways and even downgraded the firmware even
E-clip is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-22-2014, 10:56 PM   #6
Tech Initiate
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Posts: 20
Default

Set boost and turbotiming to 0.
Then you set it up to the radio again. That should solve the issue.
Viking73 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-26-2015, 05:36 AM   #7
Tech Regular
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: Melbourne, VIC
Posts: 461
Trader Rating: 23 (100%+)
Default

Sorry to bring back an old thread but I have this problem too... I have recalibrated it, put it into blink v1.30, stock v1.30 with 0 boost and 0 turbo. Still no dice, LED stays solid green in neutral. Is it supposed to be blinking when in neutral?

On part throttle, all LED's are off. On full throttle, red and green LED's are both solid on
__________________
Awesomatix A800X | Team SILVERBACK | LRP | R1WURKS | FUTABA
Zhangesh is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-26-2015, 09:33 AM   #8
Tech Master
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: santa monica / manchester
Posts: 1,273
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Zhangesh View Post
Sorry to bring back an old thread but I have this problem too... I have recalibrated it, put it into blink v1.30, stock v1.30 with 0 boost and 0 turbo. Still no dice, LED stays solid green in neutral. Is it supposed to be blinking when in neutral?

On part throttle, all LED's are off. On full throttle, red and green LED's are both solid on
Once you set it to blinky firmware you need to do a “reset” with the programming card after loading the firmware from the PC. This is poorly documented.

So upload blinky 1.3 via the pc

Then unplug

plug in your Program box to the esc

Then do a reset settings on the program box

Then test it.

Do not change any parameters before you do this above.
__________________
http://www.theRcRacer.com/

TRF419, TBEvo6, TT02, VDF, TRF501x, TRF201, TRF101, Mi5, X-Ray T4-13, BD7 2014, A700 Evo, WR-02G
Qatmix is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-27-2015, 08:17 AM   #9
Tech Regular
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: Melbourne, VIC
Posts: 461
Trader Rating: 23 (100%+)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Qatmix View Post
Once you set it to blinky firmware you need to do a “reset” with the programming card after loading the firmware from the PC. This is poorly documented.

So upload blinky 1.3 via the pc

Then unplug

plug in your Program box to the esc

Then do a reset settings on the program box

Then test it.

Do not change any parameters before you do this above.
This fixed it. Thanks heaps
Zhangesh is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-09-2015, 08:00 PM   #10
Tech Adept
 
AL1983's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Location: Aruba
Posts: 133
Trader Rating: 2 (100%+)
Default REMove on off switch!

Hi,
Need help,
Did somebody remover the on off switch, Muchmore Fleta Pro ESC??
If yes: Do you have to solder the two leads together or leave them open?
Thx for helping!
AL1983 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-09-2015, 08:06 PM   #11
Tech Regular
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: Melbourne, VIC
Posts: 461
Trader Rating: 23 (100%+)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by AL1983 View Post
Hi,
Need help,
Did somebody remover the on off switch, Muchmore Fleta Pro ESC??
If yes: Do you have to solder the two leads together or leave them open?
Thx for helping!
Haven't done it myself but my basic electrical knowledge tells me that you need to solder them together
__________________
Awesomatix A800X | Team SILVERBACK | LRP | R1WURKS | FUTABA
Zhangesh is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-09-2015, 08:27 PM   #12
Tech Adept
 
AL1983's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Location: Aruba
Posts: 133
Trader Rating: 2 (100%+)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Zhangesh View Post
Haven't done it myself but my basic electrical knowledge tells me that you need to solder them together
Mine too, but read elsewhere that some ESC are open circuit when switched ON, so that when the leads are not connected ESC is ON. LRP's and many other esc's are this way, but can not find any info specifically for Fleta pro.
Thx for replying.
AL1983 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-09-2015, 09:22 PM   #13
Tech Regular
 
B16A2's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 406
Trader Rating: 3 (100%+)
Default

Jump into the deep end.

Turn on the ESC, disconnect the battery, cut the switch wires and check for continuity with a multi meter while the switch was in the On position.
__________________
Yokomo - Futaba - LRP - R1 Wurks - SilverBack

AERCCC
B16A2 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-17-2016, 09:03 AM   #14
Tech Apprentice
 
Join Date: Jan 2016
Location: Greece
Posts: 72
Default

Hey guys!
I am looking but cant find any proper setups for boosted fletas on buggy 4wd.
Any1 got any advice to start from?
I run Fleta Pro ESC With Xobbywing Xerun V10 6.5T on astroturf and with 25timing on motor + 10 timing on esc + 5% turbo its a lot slower than an LRP Flow-X20 6.5T combo on another xb4 with the same setup overall.
grifind is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off



All times are GMT -7. It is currently 04:03 AM.


Powered By: vBulletin v3.9.2.1
Privacy Policy | Terms of Use | Advertise Content © 2001-2011 RCTech.net