R/C Tech Forums

Go Back   R/C Tech Forums > General Forums > Electric On-Road

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 09-01-2014, 09:28 PM   #1
Tech Addict
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Posts: 586
Default sway bar help

If I have my arms hook up properly
If I left one side the other should lift.
The problem is it works on one side but not the other what did I do wrong?
The chassis is sakura zero
TeamThibault is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-01-2014, 09:38 PM   #2
Tech Champion
 
ThePanda's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2013
Location: Michigan
Posts: 7,057
Trader Rating: 65 (100%+)
Default

You mean that when mounted and attached to the arm on one side... The other mounting hole doesn't match up with the mounting point on the arm?

That could a lot of things wrong, start with these few: the bar is a little crooked or bent, the links for the bar are unequal length, the droop is set unequal side to side, the arm is warped, the sway bar mounting is somehow making the bar sit a little off.
ThePanda is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 09-02-2014, 02:13 AM   #3
Tech Master
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Posts: 1,238
Trader Rating: 20 (100%+)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by TeamThibault View Post
If I have my arms hook up properly
If I left one side the other should lift.
The problem is it works on one side but not the other what did I do wrong?
The chassis is sakura zero
try eliminating play in the holder and side to side play.
goots is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-02-2014, 07:44 AM   #4
Tech Fanatic
 
Salkin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Posts: 882
Default

Maybe your arm or camber links are binding and not mowing freely, so that the sway bar can not lift it?

If you detach the sway bar, and shock, on the side that does not lift, maybe you can see if the suspension operates without any bind.
__________________
Yokomo BD7 2016 Black Series - MuchMore Fleta Pro / MuchMore ZX - Highest DLP650 - Sanwa M12
Salkin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-02-2014, 02:13 PM   #5
Tech Master
 
(0000000000)'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Posts: 1,088
Trader Rating: 2 (100%+)
Default

Swaybar might be tweaked or the link not properly aligned.
__________________
My Original USER ID was 0000000000. But now it doesn't seem to work.
(0000000000) is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-02-2014, 09:25 PM   #6
Tech Addict
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Posts: 586
Default

Ya after.changing it out the problem fix it self. Must of been a bent sway bar
TeamThibault is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off



All times are GMT -7. It is currently 08:07 AM.


We are a participant in the Amazon Services LLC Associates Program, an affiliate advertising program designed to provide a means for us to earn fees by linking to Amazon.com and affiliated sites.
Powered By: vBulletin v3.9.2.1
Privacy Policy | Terms of Use | Advertise Content © 2001-2011 RCTech.net