R/C Tech Forums

Go Back   R/C Tech Forums > General Forums > Electric On-Road

Like Tree40Likes
Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 08-11-2014, 01:44 PM   #151
Tech Champion
 
liljohn1064's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Deerfield, WI
Posts: 5,578
Trader Rating: 17 (100%+)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by SpeedMerchant View Post
Hi Guys,

Hope everyone had a nice weekend.

The rest of the RoadKill 10's are going out this week.

Our friend Arnaud from PetitRC did a set-up sheet for the RoadKill.

http://www.petitrc.com/reglages/spee...chantRK10.html

Have a great day.-Bruce
Very cool! Saved and ready to use.
__________________
John Higgins former student of The Ian Ruggles Negative Reinforcement Driving School. The "Team Principal".
liljohn1064 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-11-2014, 10:32 PM   #152
Tech Elite
 
celt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: /dev/null
Posts: 2,387
Trader Rating: 5 (100%+)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by liljohn1064 View Post
It's at the post office.... Delivery tomorrow.
In my grubby little hands...Muuuuhhaaaaaaa

Off the freak'in hook Bruce!!

Stunning!!
__________________
"Soon they will get everything they deserve. This isn't about trite elitism, but the otherwise intellectual and educated classes refusing to think for themselves. I call it situational ignorance, and painfully intolerable."

Stan Garvin
celt is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-11-2014, 11:28 PM   #153
Tech Initiate
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Posts: 37
Trader Rating: 3 (100%+)
Default

Pics!
hydro111 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-12-2014, 08:41 AM   #154
Tech Elite
 
trackdesigner71's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: Lynchburg/Portsmouth, VA
Posts: 4,979
Trader Rating: 4 (100%+)
Send a message via AIM to trackdesigner71 Send a message via Yahoo to trackdesigner71
Default

Get that build done man!
trackdesigner71 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-12-2014, 09:44 AM   #155
Tech Elite
 
celt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: /dev/null
Posts: 2,387
Trader Rating: 5 (100%+)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by trackdesigner71 View Post
Get that build done man!
Well...the chassis came built save the mono-shock and damping tubes.
__________________
"Soon they will get everything they deserve. This isn't about trite elitism, but the otherwise intellectual and educated classes refusing to think for themselves. I call it situational ignorance, and painfully intolerable."

Stan Garvin
celt is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-12-2014, 09:59 AM   #156
Tech Champion
 
liljohn1064's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Deerfield, WI
Posts: 5,578
Trader Rating: 17 (100%+)
Default



something like..... This!
__________________
John Higgins former student of The Ian Ruggles Negative Reinforcement Driving School. The "Team Principal".
liljohn1064 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-12-2014, 10:39 AM   #157
Tech Champion
 
liljohn1064's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Deerfield, WI
Posts: 5,578
Trader Rating: 17 (100%+)
Default

Mounted servo, servo saver, needs 4-40 or other inner ball stud. I used 1/4" flathead screws over the 1/8" screws included.
Mounted brick battery stop forward. Battery will still need tape to secure it.
4-40 cap head screws needed for rear axle. I have CRC/Associated aluminum in at the moment, but have stainless ready to go in.

Need to build the shock, lube and mount the side dampers, mount the front bumper and fit a foam protector, slip in the rear axle and mount electronics and fit a body.

The RC Screwz Gen X 10 kit is coming in handy!
__________________
John Higgins former student of The Ian Ruggles Negative Reinforcement Driving School. The "Team Principal".
liljohn1064 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-12-2014, 11:33 AM   #158
Tech Champion
 
RedBullFiXX's Avatar
R/C Tech Elite Subscriber
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: Intergalactic Planetary
Posts: 6,542
Trader Rating: 34 (100%+)
Cool

Guys, make sure you check the caster on that front end
It is assembled, but not normally set to the 4' standard

Have fun
__________________
--> 12th scale Information Source <--

"Men do not quit playing because they grow old; they grow old because they quit playing."
― Oliver Wendell Holmes Jr.
RedBullFiXX is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-12-2014, 12:17 PM   #159
Tech Champion
 
liljohn1064's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Deerfield, WI
Posts: 5,578
Trader Rating: 17 (100%+)
Default

Need to raid my CRC stuff for bearings and shims for front and rear. Can't really put the rear in without shims. Shock is built and installed with 40 wt. Losi oil to start. Battery is taped in, but still loose side to side. Damper tubes next with 20k CRC lube to start. I need 8mm motor screws too!
__________________
John Higgins former student of The Ian Ruggles Negative Reinforcement Driving School. The "Team Principal".
liljohn1064 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-12-2014, 12:19 PM   #160
Tech Champion
 
liljohn1064's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Deerfield, WI
Posts: 5,578
Trader Rating: 17 (100%+)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by RedBullFiXX View Post
Guys, make sure you check the caster on that front end
It is assembled, but not normally set to the 4' standard

Have fun
Thanks! Then, the first thing to check is caster, going to try 7* to start.
__________________
John Higgins former student of The Ian Ruggles Negative Reinforcement Driving School. The "Team Principal".
liljohn1064 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-12-2014, 03:30 PM   #161
Tech Fanatic
 
OrganicMechanic's Avatar
R/C Tech Elite Subscriber
 
Join Date: Apr 2014
Location: Mt. Morris, WI.
Posts: 833
Trader Rating: 35 (100%+)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by liljohn1064 View Post


something like..... This!
Beautiful machine, can't wait to see it burn'n foam down the straight!
OrganicMechanic is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-12-2014, 08:30 PM   #162
Tech Initiate
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Posts: 37
Trader Rating: 3 (100%+)
Default

So the kit came with no front or rear bearings?
hydro111 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-12-2014, 10:48 PM   #163
Tech Master
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: St Albert AB. CA
Posts: 1,294
Trader Rating: 5 (100%+)
Exclamation

Mine has not been shipped yet!!!!! . I'm really really turning GREEN
THEBIGBULL is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-12-2014, 11:04 PM   #164
Tech Champion
 
liljohn1064's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Deerfield, WI
Posts: 5,578
Trader Rating: 17 (100%+)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by hydro111 View Post
So the kit came with no front or rear bearings?
You will need shims, 1/4 and 1/8.
Front bearings 1/8 inch ID FLANGED: 4.
Rear bearings 1/4 inch ID: 2 flanged, 3 regular.
Turnbuckles, 2 1/4 inch Lunsford work great.
Lunsford or Associated regular or long 4-40 ballcups.
Associated 1/4 inch ball studs 4-40 thread: 2.
A spur gear.
Diff balls and rings come with the axle kit from IRS.
Shock oil.
Damper tube grease.
Tires.
liljohn1064 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-12-2014, 11:08 PM   #165
Tech Champion
 
liljohn1064's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Deerfield, WI
Posts: 5,578
Trader Rating: 17 (100%+)
Default

I made several parade laps. Need to shorten the wires, put on body posts, mount the custom foam bumper and fit a body to finish. Then it's off to the tweak station. Then video time!
liljohn1064 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off



All times are GMT -7. It is currently 05:40 PM.


Powered By: vBulletin v3.9.2.1
Privacy Policy | Terms of Use | Advertise Content © 2001-2011 RCTech.net