R/C Tech Forums

Go Back   R/C Tech Forums > General Forums > Electric On-Road

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 08-27-2005, 09:33 PM   #16
Tech Champion
 
rc-zombies's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: NorCal. Napa area
Posts: 7,212
Trader Rating: 8 (100%+)
Default

I've shortened several servos wire in the past...and recently on my KO 2363 for my Pro4..

send it to me and I'll shorten and resolder it for you...just pay for return shipping back.

lmk
__________________
HB WCE HARA EDITION CYCLONE: LRP Sphere TC, KO 2363 digital servo.
HB HARA EDITION PRO4: Gone to a new home..

SPEEDTECH|FUTABA|KO|ORION|SPEEDWORLD|HARA
rc-zombies is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-28-2005, 12:44 AM   #17
Tech Master
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Earth
Posts: 1,039
Send a message via ICQ to rcnewb2004
Default

on my servo, there is some sticky stuff on the connector attached to the circuit board on the servo. Can you still shorten it?
rcnewb2004 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-28-2005, 01:02 AM   #18
Tech Champion
 
rc-zombies's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: NorCal. Napa area
Posts: 7,212
Trader Rating: 8 (100%+)
Default

take a pic and post...
if it's white..most likely just silicone glue.
__________________
HB WCE HARA EDITION CYCLONE: LRP Sphere TC, KO 2363 digital servo.
HB HARA EDITION PRO4: Gone to a new home..

SPEEDTECH|FUTABA|KO|ORION|SPEEDWORLD|HARA
rc-zombies is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-28-2005, 03:20 AM   #19
Tech Master
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Earth
Posts: 1,039
Send a message via ICQ to rcnewb2004
Default

hehe you got it, its kinda chewy gummy like.
rcnewb2004 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-28-2005, 02:08 PM   #20
Tech Master
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Earth
Posts: 1,039
Send a message via ICQ to rcnewb2004
Default

How can I remove silicon glue????? Without damaging anything?
rcnewb2004 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-28-2005, 04:23 PM   #21
Tech Elite
 
Mr. Shookie's Avatar
R/C Tech Charter Subscriber
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: The Wilderness
Posts: 4,711
Trader Rating: 9 (100%+)
Send a message via AIM to Mr. Shookie Send a message via MSN to Mr. Shookie
Default

It is a pain but nothing should bet damaged. just take your time and peel it off gently....Once it is off then unsolder making sure of where each wire goes back to...

-SHookie <><

Quote:
Originally Posted by rcnewb2004
How can I remove silicon glue????? Without damaging anything?
__________________
All who love the LORD JESUS I praise with you.1 Cor 10:31
Team HOLY Rollers (Team Manager)
The Church is a Hospital for Sinners not a Museum for Saints.
RcTech Feedback <>< RC Tech Subcriber #92
Mr. Shookie is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-28-2005, 04:42 PM   #22
Tech Master
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Earth
Posts: 1,039
Send a message via ICQ to rcnewb2004
Default

Guess I will give that a try. Thanks!
rcnewb2004 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-28-2005, 08:00 PM   #23
Tech Master
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Earth
Posts: 1,039
Send a message via ICQ to rcnewb2004
Default

Yep, it was a pain in the butt. But I did it. Removed all that silicon glue and resoldered my wires.... with a frickin solder gun too! Dang it took good hands.

Thanks all for the help.

"Sometimes, longer isn't always better".

(for those that get the joke anyways)
rcnewb2004 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-28-2005, 10:48 PM   #24
Tech Elite
 
rough512's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Posts: 3,454
Trader Rating: 12 (100%+)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by rcnewb2004
Is 60W enuf?

60 watts is too much. you MIGHT fry components/traces with an iron that hot.

For PCB work. 25~30 watts should be enough.
rough512 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-28-2005, 11:01 PM   #25
Tech Elite
 
Mr. Shookie's Avatar
R/C Tech Charter Subscriber
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: The Wilderness
Posts: 4,711
Trader Rating: 9 (100%+)
Send a message via AIM to Mr. Shookie Send a message via MSN to Mr. Shookie
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by rcnewb2004
Yep, it was a pain in the butt. But I did it. Removed all that silicon glue and resoldered my wires.... with a frickin solder gun too! Dang it took good hands.

Thanks all for the help.

"Sometimes, longer isn't always better".

(for those that get the joke anyways)
No problem bro....glad we all could help...
I just did it to my other servo...
I am about to repair a servo so I kind of had a few times under my belt before I felt comfortable...
-Shookie <><
__________________
All who love the LORD JESUS I praise with you.1 Cor 10:31
Team HOLY Rollers (Team Manager)
The Church is a Hospital for Sinners not a Museum for Saints.
RcTech Feedback <>< RC Tech Subcriber #92
Mr. Shookie is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Anybody ever solder new wires on there servo? sm1nts2escape Radio and Electronics 1 09-09-2008 05:32 PM
Help servo wires too short civiclized esi Singapore R/C Racers 6 11-08-2007 08:12 PM
servo wires? spiderman-49 Rookie Zone 5 11-01-2006 04:21 PM
What to do with servo wires?> bleach1 Nitro On-Road 15 01-28-2004 03:03 AM
Shortening servo wires Accord Electric On-Road 12 12-01-2003 01:31 AM



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off



All times are GMT -7. It is currently 01:37 PM.


Powered By: vBulletin v3.9.2.1
Privacy Policy | Terms of Use | Advertise Content © 2001-2011 RCTech.net