R/C Tech Forums

Go Back   R/C Tech Forums > General Forums > Electric On-Road

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 04-26-2014, 05:36 PM   #1
Tech Initiate
 
Join Date: Mar 2014
Posts: 32
Default not quite there yet

Ok guys.. im assuming im running a brushed motor.. and want to run a good but cheaper brushless. I have a nimh battery with a hpi esc and transmitter.. would I have to change yo a lipo anf a brushless esc and transmitter to run a brushless motor? This is also for a sakura d3 cs drifter.
Thanks for the help
baggednissan88 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-26-2014, 05:52 PM   #2
Tech Fanatic
 
nrtv20's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Northwest Ohio
Posts: 879
Trader Rating: 6 (100%+)
Default

You can continue to run nimh batteries if you want. Transmitter doesn't matter either. Swap electronics out as you can afford them.
__________________
http://www.trautengineering.com/ http://www.toledooneeighthracers.com/
http://www.youtube.com/user/nrtv20
One Eigth Racers of Toledo; Hobby Stop West Track; "The Gate" NORCAR
FUTABA 2.4G FASST, Spec-R S1, Speed Passion SP-1, Sakura D3 FWD, Kyosho Evolva M3, Team Losi XX-4, Caster EX1.5R, HPI Wheelie King Crawler, Quanum Aquaholic, Joysway Wildcat
nrtv20 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-26-2014, 06:38 PM   #3
Tech Elite
 
theproffesor's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Lugoff SC
Posts: 2,834
Trader Rating: 58 (100%+)
Default

Your going to have to get a brushless esc. The rest should work just fine.
__________________
The brighter the picture, the darker the negative. USVTA member #112
theproffesor is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-26-2014, 07:55 PM   #4
Tech Initiate
 
Join Date: Mar 2014
Posts: 32
Default

So to run a brushless motor.. ill need a brushless esc to run it. Why is this.
baggednissan88 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-26-2014, 09:32 PM   #5
Tech Elite
 
theproffesor's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Lugoff SC
Posts: 2,834
Trader Rating: 58 (100%+)
Default

They run completely differently. Just google the operation of brushed vs brushless. Or simply a brush motor has 2 wires and a brushless has 3. Some esc's can operate both, but yours cannot.there are plenty of cheap options out there. Hobbywing, castle, hobbyking. Just look around.
__________________
The brighter the picture, the darker the negative. USVTA member #112
theproffesor is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-27-2014, 02:57 AM   #6
Tech Elite
 
ta04evah's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: Sydney, Australia
Posts: 2,614
Trader Rating: 2 (100%+)
Default

Brushless esc & motor with free shipping for $50 US.

http://www.rcmart.com/speed-passion-...Path=1560_1301
__________________
Castle Hill RC On Road Facebook https://www.facebook.com/groups/121817254587521/
FatBear RC Videos https://www.youtube.com/channel/UCjiAhwa-rk5Vas2rv5IBD4A
ta04evah is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off



All times are GMT -7. It is currently 09:59 AM.


Powered By: vBulletin v3.9.2.1
Privacy Policy | Terms of Use | Advertise Content © 2001-2011 RCTech.net