R/C Tech Forums

Go Back   R/C Tech Forums > General Forums > Electric On-Road

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 03-19-2014, 09:47 AM   #1
Tech Adept
 
Robert421's Avatar
R/C Tech Elite Subscriber
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: Michigan
Posts: 202
Trader Rating: 11 (100%+)
Questions?? Integy Setup station

I did a search and could not find any information on this. I bought the Integy setup station to setup my 1/10 touring cars. As you may know, the adaptors that come with the station are 4mm. My Associated FTTC4 is 8/32 and I can't use this station with it. I have a TC5r which is 4mm and it works great with that chassis. Any ideas how I can uses it with the 8/32 axle's? I have talked with Integy and they are no help. Does anyone have experience with this issue and can help me out? Thanks

btw I posted a thread about tapping the 4mm adaptors to 8/32 and that seems like a bad idea
__________________
Associated TC4 stock
FT TC4
SC10 4X4
VTA FTTC5
SC10 2wd
Robert421 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-19-2014, 03:24 PM   #2
Tech Master
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 1,059
Trader Rating: 1 (100%+)
Default

I just used a wheel nut.
frozenpod is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-19-2014, 03:26 PM   #3
Tech Elite
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Posts: 2,132
Trader Rating: 7 (100%+)
Default

all depends on which one he bought. the integy set station i have has the wheel nuts that slip through a bearing and then are screwed onto the axle. i bet if you search on integys site you might find them. they have so much stuff on there its insane.
dragonracing is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-19-2014, 03:30 PM   #4
Tech Fanatic
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Central Florida
Posts: 901
Trader Rating: 88 (100%+)
Default Get a set of something like this.

http://www.fastrax-rc.com/rc-product...0003133&cat=ST

or these

http://www.amain.com/product_info.ph...m-Wheel-Nuts-4
__________________
Shane W.
Everything for Sale - out of hobby
tcdrvr2 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-19-2014, 03:46 PM   #5
Tech Elite
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Posts: 2,132
Trader Rating: 7 (100%+)
Default

good call. not sure they will work with the integy. well at least not mine. but i dont know what model the op has. integy makes quite a few different styles. mine has a shouldered nut that slips thru a bearingand then attaches to the station. ill dig up a pic.
dragonracing is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-20-2014, 09:22 AM   #6
Tech Adept
 
Robert421's Avatar
R/C Tech Elite Subscriber
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: Michigan
Posts: 202
Trader Rating: 11 (100%+)
Default

http://www.integy.com/st_prod.html?p...3#.UysHG2dOVEY

This is the setup station that I have, I was leaning toward having a guy make a set of the adaptors in 8/32 size to use with it.
__________________
Associated TC4 stock
FT TC4
SC10 4X4
VTA FTTC5
SC10 2wd
Robert421 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-20-2014, 10:32 AM   #7
Tech Elite
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Posts: 2,132
Trader Rating: 7 (100%+)
Default

same one i have. wasnt a real fan of how the wheels attach. but it works. mine is the red model.
dragonracing is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-21-2014, 08:37 AM   #8
Tech Adept
 
Robert421's Avatar
R/C Tech Elite Subscriber
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: Michigan
Posts: 202
Trader Rating: 11 (100%+)
Default

Talked to a tool and die man about making some adaptors, keeping my fingers crossed
__________________
Associated TC4 stock
FT TC4
SC10 4X4
VTA FTTC5
SC10 2wd
Robert421 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-21-2014, 11:46 AM   #9
Tech Master
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Location: Kaohsiung City, Taiwan
Posts: 1,571
Send a message via ICQ to JiuHaWong
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Robert421 View Post
Talked to a tool and die man about making some adaptors, keeping my fingers crossed
Try this:

http://www.stormerhobbies.com/cgi-bi...s&pn=HUD108960
__________________
오늘의 청소년들이 미래의 문제를 처리 할 준비가 병 슬프게도 있습니다 우려하고있다.
JiuHaWong is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-21-2014, 11:50 AM   #10
Tech Elite
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Posts: 2,132
Trader Rating: 7 (100%+)
Default

those wont work for the integy setup station.
dragonracing is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-21-2014, 12:02 PM   #11
Tech Master
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Location: Kaohsiung City, Taiwan
Posts: 1,571
Send a message via ICQ to JiuHaWong
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by dragonracing View Post
those wont work for the integy setup station.
Did you try already? Does the Axle come through the gauge? The pictures on integy's site make it look like they will.
__________________
오늘의 청소년들이 미래의 문제를 처리 할 준비가 병 슬프게도 있습니다 우려하고있다.
JiuHaWong is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-21-2014, 12:05 PM   #12
Tech Elite
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Posts: 2,132
Trader Rating: 7 (100%+)
Default

looks at the picture in the link. the nuts have a reliefed area that slips thru a bearing. they are slightly larger than the axle. for the station to be used correctly the nut has to slip thru the bearing in order for it to be precise. http://www.integy.com/st_prod.html?p...3#.Uyx_JoWKbKB

i will inlclude a pic of mine (same) to show what im talking about.
dragonracing is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-21-2014, 12:07 PM   #13
Tech Master
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Location: Kaohsiung City, Taiwan
Posts: 1,571
Send a message via ICQ to JiuHaWong
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by dragonracing View Post
looks at the picture in the link. the nuts have a reliefed area that slips thru a bearing. they are slightly larger than the axle. for the station to be used correctly the nut has to slip thru the bearing in order for it to be precise. http://www.integy.com/st_prod.html?p...3#.Uyx_JoWKbKB

i will inlclude a pic of mine (same) to show what im talking about.
No need, I see what your saying.
__________________
오늘의 청소년들이 미래의 문제를 처리 할 준비가 병 슬프게도 있습니다 우려하고있다.
JiuHaWong is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-21-2014, 12:13 PM   #14
Tech Elite
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Posts: 2,132
Trader Rating: 7 (100%+)
Default

here are some pics of mine. same model. the nut slips thru the bearing and then onto the axle.
Attached Thumbnails
Integy Setup station-20140321_110802.jpg   Integy Setup station-20140321_110820.jpeg   Integy Setup station-20140321_110841.jpg   Integy Setup station-20140321_110834.jpg  
dragonracing is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-21-2014, 12:16 PM   #15
Tech Elite
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Posts: 2,132
Trader Rating: 7 (100%+)
Default

sombody had also suggested those nuts also. integy makes a weird setup station. it works but i dont prefer the mounting style. i like the way the hudy and the older integy setup stations mount the wheels. with the wheel nuts you suggested.
dragonracing is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off



All times are GMT -7. It is currently 10:22 AM.


We are a participant in the Amazon Services LLC Associates Program, an affiliate advertising program designed to provide a means for us to earn fees by linking to Amazon.com and affiliated sites.
Powered By: vBulletin v3.9.2.1
Privacy Policy | Terms of Use | Advertise Content © 2001-2011 RCTech.net