STOCK motor forum

Reply

Old 08-28-2004, 10:07 AM
  #1876  
Tech Fanatic
 
etzkev's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Northville, MI
Posts: 790
Default

Ok, that's what I thought, but wasn't sure because both names were so similar. Thanks for the help.
etzkev is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 08-28-2004, 10:08 AM
  #1877  
Moderator
iTrader: (8)
 
StephenSobottka's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Milwaukee, WI
Posts: 3,267
Trader Rating: 8 (100%+)
Default

np kev
StephenSobottka is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 08-28-2004, 10:47 AM
  #1878  
Tech Adept
 
COLEKO's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: La Mirada
Posts: 206
Default

Originally posted by Slider
i just bought some epic replacement armatures for a couple of my older practice motors. I'm just wondering if anyone knows whether the standard replacement arms sold by trinity/epic are balanced?

I bought 4 arms and none of them has any drill balancing holes at all. They're the roar legal arms so none of them is epoxied, which I take it means they are unbalanced.

I can't see all four of them being perfect naturally balanced arms when they are sold as standard replacements not even pro spec arms.

Ive bought 3 new Binary pro motors which are epoxied balanced. But ive noticed only one is balanced and the other two are not. does this mean there balanced enough to not be epoxied?
COLEKO is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 09-04-2004, 08:40 AM
  #1879  
Tech Regular
 
Vue Vang's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: Madison, WI
Posts: 274
Default

ANY BODY USE BEARINGS IN THEIR STOCK MOTOR YET NOW THAT IT IS ROAR LEGAL?
Vue Vang is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 09-04-2004, 08:56 AM
  #1880  
Tech Elite
iTrader: (13)
 
ottoman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: wisconsin
Posts: 2,761
Trader Rating: 13 (100%+)
Default

Originally posted by E-volo
ANY BODY USE BEARINGS IN THEIR STOCK MOTOR YET NOW THAT IT IS ROAR LEGAL?
When did they change the rules?
ottoman is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 09-04-2004, 08:58 AM
  #1881  
Tech Regular
 
Vue Vang's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: Madison, WI
Posts: 274
Default

I DON'T REALLY NOW BUT IF YOU GOT TO ROAR'S SITE IT IS IN THE RULE.
Vue Vang is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 09-04-2004, 09:01 AM
  #1882  
Tech Elite
iTrader: (13)
 
ottoman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: wisconsin
Posts: 2,761
Trader Rating: 13 (100%+)
Default

I just checked the ROAR web site and nothing is said about a rule change. Rule 5-26 says NO ball bearings in a stock motor... did I miss something?
ottoman is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 09-04-2004, 09:06 AM
  #1883  
Tech Elite
iTrader: (13)
 
ottoman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: wisconsin
Posts: 2,761
Trader Rating: 13 (100%+)
Default

It does say the bearings are allowed in BRUSHLESS stock motors
ottoman is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 09-04-2004, 09:09 AM
  #1884  
Tech Regular
 
Vue Vang's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: Madison, WI
Posts: 274
Default

SORRY MY BAD. I WAS READING IT WRONG. ONLY BRUSHLESS.
Vue Vang is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 09-04-2004, 09:11 AM
  #1885  
Tech Elite
iTrader: (13)
 
ottoman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: wisconsin
Posts: 2,761
Trader Rating: 13 (100%+)
Default

E-volo You running this Sunday at Trackside?
ottoman is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 09-04-2004, 09:11 AM
  #1886  
Tech Champion
iTrader: (12)
 
Still Bill's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Reno, NV
Posts: 7,289
Trader Rating: 12 (100%+)
Default

Originally posted by ottoman
I just checked the ROAR web site and nothing is said about a rule change. Rule 5-26 says NO ball bearings in a stock motor... did I miss something?
Hi Ottoman...long time no see (or hear)

Just upped my ROAR membership and got the 2004 Rules with an addendum sheet.

Per the Rules Correction to 5-49, ball bearings only applies to 19T "Super Stock" which some people seem to call "Stock" in some areas of the US.
Still Bill is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 09-04-2004, 09:20 AM
  #1887  
Tech Regular
 
Vue Vang's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: Madison, WI
Posts: 274
Default

I REALLY WANT TO BUT I'M GOING UP NORTH WITH THE WIFE. I THINK TAHT STAN IS COMMING. I WORK SOME SUNDAY SO I WILL ENVENTUALLY GET OUT THERE.
Vue Vang is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 09-04-2004, 05:30 PM
  #1888  
Tom
Tech Regular
 
Tom's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: Australia-mate
Posts: 349
Default

When narrowing brushes for more timing, do you tack from the leading or trailing edge?
Tom is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 09-04-2004, 05:37 PM
  #1889  
Tech Elite
 
fatdoggy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: MD USA
Posts: 3,642
Default

Trailing for more rpm, leading for more torque.
fatdoggy is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 09-04-2004, 05:43 PM
  #1890  
Tech Elite
iTrader: (6)
 
EddieO's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Posts: 3,415
Trader Rating: 6 (100%+)
Default

Bearings are not legal for stock, it specifically says all 27t stock motors must be bushing motors......

However, its a stupid rule, since bearings are so cheap now.....all it would do is save racers money by allowing bearings in stockers, not to mention it would make tuning a stocker MUCH more simple.

Later EddieO
EddieO is offline  
Reply With Quote

Thread Tools
Search this Thread

Contact Us Archive Advertising Cookie Policy Terms of Service