Go Back  R/C Tech Forums > General Forums > Electric On-Road
Hara's charge rate? >

Hara's charge rate?

Hara's charge rate?

Old 08-03-2005, 07:24 PM
  #1  
Tech Addict
Thread Starter
iTrader: (3)
 
josh69162's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: houston
Posts: 645
Trader Rating: 3 (100%+)
Default Hara's charge rate?

I guess the title speaks for itself... What is Hara's charge rate? And other top drivers in the industry. And does he toss his batteries after a run or two?
-Josh
josh69162 is offline  
Old 08-03-2005, 09:12 PM
  #2  
Tech Fanatic
 
King-G's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: Melbourne Australia
Posts: 837
Default

14.85 amps with a .9mv cutoff
and he only uses them once.

Thats what I was told
King-G is offline  
Old 08-04-2005, 02:55 AM
  #3  
Tech Elite
iTrader: (22)
 
mafiaracers's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: West Linn, Oregon
Posts: 3,759
Trader Rating: 22 (100%+)
Default

pshhh....I believe it!!
mafiaracers is offline  
Old 08-04-2005, 08:44 AM
  #4  
Tech Fanatic
 
andyh's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: Irvine, CA
Posts: 856
Default

andyh is offline  
Old 08-04-2005, 08:48 AM
  #5  
Tech Adept
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 159
Default

Originally Posted by King-G
14.85 amps with a .9mv cutoff
and he only uses them once.

Thats what I was told
are you serious?
billtc3 is offline  
Old 08-04-2005, 08:57 AM
  #6  
Tech Elite
iTrader: (7)
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: Newville,Pa
Posts: 2,152
Trader Rating: 7 (100%+)
Default

seriously... charging your batts at the same rate as the pros, throwing your batts out after 1 run, using the same equiptment as them, drinking the same soda they enjoy, or tiing your shoes like they do..... it won't make you as fast as they are....
IMPACTPLAYR is offline  
Old 08-04-2005, 09:03 AM
  #7  
Tech Elite
iTrader: (10)
 
jamescam's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Dallas, TX
Posts: 2,047
Trader Rating: 10 (100%+)
Default

Originally Posted by IMPACTPLAYR
drinking the same soda they enjoy
You mean I wasted all that money on a lifetime supply of Diet Shasta and it won't make me any faster!?!
jamescam is offline  
Old 08-04-2005, 09:08 AM
  #8  
Tech Regular
iTrader: (3)
 
RandomFellow's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Plymouth, MI
Posts: 311
Trader Rating: 3 (100%+)
Default

Here is Hara's setup sheet for his charger:

http://www.teamorion.com/faq/advantage_gp3700_hara.pdf

14.85 amps? Yeah, right! And I'm sure he's been scarred several times due to exploding batteries.
RandomFellow is offline  
Old 08-04-2005, 09:15 AM
  #9  
Tech Champion
iTrader: (17)
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: Chicago Illinois USA
Posts: 9,291
Trader Rating: 17 (100%+)
Default

What charger has the option of charging 14.85 amps...? That charger should be named "EXPLODE" or "FIREWORK"............
Solara is offline  
Old 08-04-2005, 10:47 AM
  #10  
Tech Elite
iTrader: (10)
 
jamescam's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Dallas, TX
Posts: 2,047
Trader Rating: 10 (100%+)
Default

Originally Posted by Rookie Solara
What charger has the option of charging 14.85 amps...? That charger should be named "EXPLODE" or "FIREWORK"............
Right out of my CE Turbo 35 manual...

The value of the charge current can be set up to a maximum of 19.9 amps at this time, but the TURBO35 will only allow you to run a maximum of 12.0 amps when you push the (START) button.
jamescam is offline  
Old 08-04-2005, 10:54 AM
  #11  
Tech Champion
iTrader: (17)
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: Chicago Illinois USA
Posts: 9,291
Trader Rating: 17 (100%+)
Default

Originally Posted by jamescam
Right out of my CE Turbo 35 manual...

The value of the charge current can be set up to a maximum of 19.9 amps at this time, but the TURBO35 will only allow you to run a maximum of 12.0 amps when you push the (START) button.
Good to know that.........and is there a fine print on the Turbo35 manual saying after pressing that START button, you are on your OWN notes..?
Solara is offline  
Old 08-04-2005, 11:07 AM
  #12  
Tech Regular
iTrader: (5)
 
RJonesJr's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Cincinnati, Ohio
Posts: 296
Trader Rating: 5 (100%+)
Default

Off topic but I know some oval guys will just hook there power supply up to the batteries so there charging at like 12 amps. That gives them so killer power, but there done after one run.
RJonesJr is offline  
Old 08-04-2005, 11:25 AM
  #13  
Tech Fanatic
iTrader: (10)
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: golf course and R/C track
Posts: 923
Trader Rating: 10 (100%+)
Default

Yeah, let's all just go back to the old REEDY charge cord! ha ha ha.
jeffb is offline  
Old 08-04-2005, 11:29 AM
  #14  
Tech Regular
iTrader: (5)
 
RJonesJr's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Cincinnati, Ohio
Posts: 296
Trader Rating: 5 (100%+)
Default

Thats what I'm talkin about
RJonesJr is offline  
Old 08-04-2005, 11:30 AM
  #15  
Tech Champion
iTrader: (17)
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: Chicago Illinois USA
Posts: 9,291
Trader Rating: 17 (100%+)
Default

Originally Posted by jeffb
Yeah, let's all just go back to the old REEDY charge cord! ha ha ha.
I used to use the old YOKOMO charge cord....plug directly from car batteries to the Sanyo 1200 SCR packs like.....20 years ago. The shorter the length of the cord, the more the AMPS will draw from the car batteries.....simple and direct.
Solara is offline  

Thread Tools
Search this Thread

Contact Us - Archive - Advertising - Cookie Policy - Privacy Statement - Terms of Service -

Copyright © 2024 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved. Use of this site indicates your consent to the Terms of Use.