Go Back  R/C Tech Forums > General Forums > Electric On-Road
Tekin Hotwire App! It's here now! >

Tekin Hotwire App! It's here now!

Tekin Hotwire App! It's here now!

Old 04-04-2014, 08:00 AM
  #151  
Team Tekin
 
Tekin Prez's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 1,124
Default

When you plug in the hotwire the Portal window pops up. You can hit the data log button and open files saved on your computer.

When you connect an esc the interface window opens and you can download the data logs in that esc and look at them.

Jim
Tekin Prez is offline  
Old 04-04-2014, 08:18 AM
  #152  
Tech Regular
iTrader: (2)
 
rcwck's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Ohio USA
Posts: 479
Trader Rating: 2 (100%+)
Default

^^^^Good to know. I would be happy just to be able to use the software with my Android tablet.

Last edited by rcwck; 04-04-2014 at 08:33 AM.
rcwck is offline  
Old 04-04-2014, 09:34 AM
  #153  
Team Tekin
Thread Starter
iTrader: (6)
 
Randy_Pike's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Norcal
Posts: 9,912
Trader Rating: 6 (100%+)
Default

What previously saved data are you looking for?
Randy_Pike is offline  
Old 04-04-2014, 10:06 AM
  #154  
Team Tekin
 
Tekin Prez's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 1,124
Default

The new Android version that works with 4.2 and higher operating systems and the gen1 products is in final testing with team drivers and should be released next week if all goes as expected.
Tekin Prez is offline  
Old 04-04-2014, 10:21 AM
  #155  
Tech Adept
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Posts: 160
Default

can someone from team tekin please take a look at
my question on the rs speedo thread.

thanks rick..
rick oxley is offline  
Old 04-04-2014, 09:41 PM
  #156  
Tech Regular
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Tustin,CA,USA
Posts: 419
Thumbs up

Originally Posted by Tekin Prez View Post
When you plug in the hotwire the Portal window pops up. You can hit the data log button and open files saved on your computer.

When you connect an esc the interface window opens and you can download the data logs in that esc and look at them.

Jim
Ok, but I have to have the hotwire plugged in. I just wanted to load up and look at my data logs that I brought with me on a USB stick on any computer. The hotwire seems to act like a HW dongle, which is inconvenient.

Great product btw helped me troubleshoot something really stupid.

Here's my TCS C-Main race.


Here's now.


Throttle range was increased to 150% but without re-calibrating

Just down ~9500 rpm and the end of the straight... no bigge


Another thing I saw that I would want to do is to load up the data and "render it". No such feature built in, wanted to use Camtasia, but it was too heavy. Maybe Fraps will work better. The idea I have is to overlay your graphs on videos. Also noticed that at the lowest playback speed setting it took 30 seconds to play back a minutes worth of data an even slower playback speed or an option to play it back in "real time" would be a nice feature.

Some negative feedback, I don't know how much time or money you have spent on the windows red UI. But to be blunt/frank/rude... it adds zero value to me as a consumer. When saving the data log in windows it even mucked up the file dialog.

Other than that I think The Tekin ESC + Hotwire 2.0 is amazing.
torg is offline  
Old 04-05-2014, 03:12 AM
  #157  
Tech Regular
iTrader: (2)
 
rcwck's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Ohio USA
Posts: 479
Trader Rating: 2 (100%+)
Default

One issue that I noticed. The telemetry throttle never shows 100% even though the esc is calibrated and it's blinks showing full throttle. For the telemetry to show 100% you have to increase the transmitter throttle end point to ~110%. Torg's telemetry above shows max ~110% throttle and he states transmitter end point was boosted to 150% after calibration.

Wondering why the telemetry is not in sync with the esc calibration and if the RPM increases when the telemetry is increased to read 100%? If the RPM increases then would not the top speed increase? The car always feels faster when the throttle end point is increased after calibration. I always thought that was true because the trigger pull reaches full throttle sooner.
rcwck is offline  
Old 04-10-2014, 03:21 PM
  #158  
Team Tekin
Thread Starter
iTrader: (6)
 
Randy_Pike's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Norcal
Posts: 9,912
Trader Rating: 6 (100%+)
Default

Guys the latest software was just released! You will need this update for the soon to be released App update also! Make sure you pick it up here:


http://www.teamtekin.com/hotwire.html
Randy_Pike is offline  
Old 04-10-2014, 03:30 PM
  #159  
Tech Elite
iTrader: (36)
 
tksnobords's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: N-Dub
Posts: 2,733
Trader Rating: 36 (100%+)
Default

Anxiously awaiting the app update.

I'll get my esc updated asap
tksnobords is offline  
Old 04-11-2014, 01:45 AM
  #160  
Tech Elite
iTrader: (27)
 
dan_vector's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2013
Posts: 4,307
Trader Rating: 27 (100%+)
Default

Originally Posted by Randy_Pike View Post
Guys the latest software was just released! You will need this update for the soon to be released App update also! Make sure you pick it up here:


http://www.teamtekin.com/hotwire.html
Hi Randy. What else does this update do apart from add BEC voltage monitoring for the datalogger? I'm running RX8 G2's and RS G2's....
dan_vector is offline  
Old 04-11-2014, 06:31 AM
  #161  
Tech Elite
iTrader: (36)
 
tksnobords's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: N-Dub
Posts: 2,733
Trader Rating: 36 (100%+)
Default

Originally Posted by Randy_Pike View Post
Guys the latest software was just released! You will need this update for the soon to be released App update also! Make sure you pick it up here:


http://www.teamtekin.com/hotwire.html
so i downloaded/updated my hotwire program on my pc. but when i click on advanced in the hotwire program on my pc...the newest firmware update i have available for my rs gen2 esc is 249.


do i need the hotwire 2.0 to get the latest esc firmware update 250?
tksnobords is offline  
Old 04-11-2014, 11:06 AM
  #162  
Team Tekin
Thread Starter
iTrader: (6)
 
Randy_Pike's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Norcal
Posts: 9,912
Trader Rating: 6 (100%+)
Default

The Play Store has been updated! Working on all of the latest Android Os's Download the latest app now!
Randy_Pike is offline  
Old 04-11-2014, 11:06 AM
  #163  
Team Tekin
Thread Starter
iTrader: (6)
 
Randy_Pike's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Norcal
Posts: 9,912
Trader Rating: 6 (100%+)
Default

Originally Posted by tksnobords View Post
so i downloaded/updated my hotwire program on my pc. but when i click on advanced in the hotwire program on my pc...the newest firmware update i have available for my rs gen2 esc is 249.


do i need the hotwire 2.0 to get the latest esc firmware update 250?
No but you do need to download the latest Hotwire software here to get 250:

www.teamtekin.com/hotwire.html
Randy_Pike is offline  
Old 04-11-2014, 11:07 AM
  #164  
Team Tekin
Thread Starter
iTrader: (6)
 
Randy_Pike's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Norcal
Posts: 9,912
Trader Rating: 6 (100%+)
Default

Originally Posted by dan_vector View Post
Hi Randy. What else does this update do apart from add BEC voltage monitoring for the datalogger? I'm running RX8 G2's and RS G2's....
There are some color options in the data logger, multi window viewing(very cool), graph over lays in the data log runs, etc.
Randy_Pike is offline  
Old 04-12-2014, 06:36 PM
  #165  
Tech Master
iTrader: (62)
 
GSPOT's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Palm Bay, Florida
Posts: 1,993
Trader Rating: 62 (100%+)
Default

great job tekin, s4 with gen 1 rs....works awsome
GSPOT is offline  

Thread Tools
Search this Thread

Contact Us - Archive - Advertising - Cookie Policy - Privacy Statement - Terms of Service - Do Not Sell My Personal Information -

Copyright 2018 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved. Use of this site indicates your consent to the Terms of Use.