R/C Tech Forums

Go Back   R/C Tech Forums > General Forums > Electric On-Road

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 08-19-2005, 08:55 PM   #16
Tech Addict
 
the_barbarian's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Sunshine Coast Australia
Posts: 652
Trader Rating: 3 (100%+)
Default

Hey Mazmo I got one of these chargers if your interested in buying the 2004 chip let me know I got a new one

also you can download the instructions online I did it about 6 months ago

its here somewhere

http://www.gm-racing.de
__________________
I've tried the rest but XRAY is the best 555
the_barbarian is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-19-2005, 08:58 PM   #17
Tech Addict
 
the_barbarian's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Sunshine Coast Australia
Posts: 652
Trader Rating: 3 (100%+)
Default

here it is

http://www.gm-racing.de/rwdownload/index.php?dl=14
__________________
I've tried the rest but XRAY is the best 555
the_barbarian is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-19-2005, 09:38 PM   #18
Tech Addict
 
mazmo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 738
Trader Rating: 4 (100%+)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by the_barbarian
Hey Mazmo I got one of these chargers if your interested in buying the 2004 chip let me know I got a new one

also you can download the instructions online I did it about 6 months ago

its here somewhere

http://www.gm-racing.de
Hey barbarian... that sounds good, can u tell me what upgrades the 2004 chip introduced ? ... and also, how much do you want it
__________________
Team TOP Australia www.topracing.net.au

TOP Photon EX 17.5 + TOP Photon EX 21.5 + TOP Rebel F1 21.5

ORCA | Tekin RS Pro | Tekin Gen 2 RPM | Ko Pro-Po | EPIC Trinity
mazmo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-20-2005, 12:14 AM   #19
Tech Addict
 
the_barbarian's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Sunshine Coast Australia
Posts: 652
Trader Rating: 3 (100%+)
Default

if I could get what I paid for it since its never been used that would be good $75 shipped It adds extra stuff in the program section no idea what that does

also allows charging to lipo batteries and also the motor runin works properly on it

you can charge at 8amps on the GMVIS Charge without hurting cells it keeps them cooler when you charge

what version of firmware is on your charger
__________________
I've tried the rest but XRAY is the best 555
the_barbarian is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-20-2005, 04:10 AM   #20
Tech Addict
 
mazmo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 738
Trader Rating: 4 (100%+)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by the_barbarian
if I could get what I paid for it since its never been used that would be good $75 shipped It adds extra stuff in the program section no idea what that does

also allows charging to lipo batteries and also the motor runin works properly on it

you can charge at 8amps on the GMVIS Charge without hurting cells it keeps them cooler when you charge

what version of firmware is on your charger
I am curious

Hmmm... I am not sure what chip I have as i bought it used just a month ago, how can I find out ?

It doesn't charge the lipo batteries, so i assume it an older version than yours.

Thanks
__________________
Team TOP Australia www.topracing.net.au

TOP Photon EX 17.5 + TOP Photon EX 21.5 + TOP Rebel F1 21.5

ORCA | Tekin RS Pro | Tekin Gen 2 RPM | Ko Pro-Po | EPIC Trinity
mazmo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-20-2005, 05:02 PM   #21
Tech Addict
 
the_barbarian's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Sunshine Coast Australia
Posts: 652
Trader Rating: 3 (100%+)
Default

when you turn the charger on it will say

GM-RACING V2004
GMVIS COMMANDER

the previous model said something like
GMVIS COMMANDER 2000
__________________
I've tried the rest but XRAY is the best 555
the_barbarian is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-29-2005, 02:58 PM   #22
Tech Adept
 
TXR2Racer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Dallas, TX
Posts: 226
Default GM VIS Prog

Does anyone have instructions on how to use the GM VIS Commander to program my SX9 and SX12 exc...

Thanks....
TXR2Racer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-01-2006, 05:45 AM   #23
Tech Addict
 
mazmo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 738
Trader Rating: 4 (100%+)
Default GMVIS COMMANDER PROBLEM - POLARITY

Hi everyone.

I have a GMVIS Commander, I get an error message saying "ERROR ... POLARITY".

As I definitely have the polarity right I cannot understand why it is giving that message. Also the input voltage displayed on the GMVIS is very low (1.44v).

Does anyone know what may be causing this ?

PS: I know the power supply is OK as all my other stuff works OK with it.

Thanks

Mazmo
__________________
Team TOP Australia www.topracing.net.au

TOP Photon EX 17.5 + TOP Photon EX 21.5 + TOP Rebel F1 21.5

ORCA | Tekin RS Pro | Tekin Gen 2 RPM | Ko Pro-Po | EPIC Trinity
mazmo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-12-2006, 02:08 AM   #24
Tech Rookie
 
Granborismo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 7
Trader Rating: 1 (100%+)
Default

hey there.

does any1 know, where abouts i can get a new chip upgrade from for my commander,.

thanks
Granborismo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-12-2006, 11:36 AM   #25
Tech Master
 
RCMits's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: SoCal
Posts: 1,051
Trader Rating: 25 (100%+)
Default

side note, not related, sorry for the thread hijack, but...

this charger looks exactly like my Yokomo BCS!! wow.
heh..

ok back to the regularly scheduled thread.
RCMits is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-12-2006, 03:09 PM   #26
Tech Master
 
Switch Blade's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: The British Invasion
Posts: 1,078
Send a message via AIM to Switch Blade
Default

The commander series has been around longer than the yokomo BCS I believe
__________________
College
Switch Blade is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-21-2007, 05:48 PM   #27
Tech Regular
 
need4speed's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Ipoh
Posts: 419
Trader Rating: 6 (100%+)
Default

Hi, anyone know what is the difference between the V2003 chip and the V2005?
need4speed is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-20-2008, 03:00 PM   #28
Tech Fanatic
 
Michal101's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: Norfolk, VA
Posts: 985
Trader Rating: 8 (100%+)
Default GM Commander temp probe

Hi,

I have a brand new and still in the bag GM Commander temp probe that I no longer need since I sold my GM Commander. So, I would like to sell it for $12 plus shipping.

Please let me know and I have over 300 positive feedback on e bay too.

Here is a pic and please e mail me at [email protected] if interested.

Please not trades.

Thanks, Mike
Attached Thumbnails
GMVIS COMMANDER battery Charger Questions-commander-temp-probe.jpg  
Michal101 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
GMVIS Commander dual output DC charger coastaltony R/C Items: For Sale/Trade 0 12-02-2007 01:18 PM
GM Commander GMVIS Charger Mr. Shookie R/C Items: For Sale/Trade 15 07-25-2005 10:03 AM
GMVIS Commander charger help dirtgambler Electric On-Road 10 12-29-2004 04:43 PM
Help on GM Racing's Commander GMVIS Charger/Discharger Rob6rR Electric On-Road 2 10-15-2003 09:07 PM
Gmvis Commander Charger $1xx Ea chrisman R/C Items: For Sale/Trade 3 01-18-2003 09:17 PM



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off



All times are GMT -7. It is currently 08:37 AM.


We are a participant in the Amazon Services LLC Associates Program, an affiliate advertising program designed to provide a means for us to earn fees by linking to Amazon.com and affiliated sites.
Powered By: vBulletin v3.9.2.1
Privacy Policy | Terms of Use | Advertise Content © 2001-2011 RCTech.net