R/C Tech Forums

Go Back   R/C Tech Forums > General Forums > Electric On-Road

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 09-25-2013, 06:35 PM   #1
Tech Adept
 
silverbmr's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Posts: 103
Trader Rating: 1 (100%+)
Default Airtronics 92524 Binding Help

Need help in binding an airtronics 92524 with my radio. I've followed the steps but still unsucessful. after i go through this step : "depress and HOLD the transmitters blind button until the receivers bind LED begins to flash radiply. The binding process is successful when the recievers bind LED is solid". the problem is when i do this the LED doesn't become solid. am i doing something wrong?

what to do?
silverbmr is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-25-2013, 11:14 PM   #2
Tech Initiate
R/C Tech Elite Subscriber
 
Join Date: Sep 2013
Posts: 44
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by silverbmr View Post
Need help in binding an airtronics 92524 with my radio. I've followed the steps but still unsucessful. after i go through this step : "depress and HOLD the transmitters blind button until the receivers bind LED begins to flash radiply. The binding process is successful when the recievers bind LED is solid". the problem is when i do this the LED doesn't become solid. am i doing something wrong?

what to do?
Which transmitter you are using? And have you set the transmitter to FHSS2 mode?
roche.hk is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-26-2013, 03:34 AM   #3
Tech Adept
 
silverbmr's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Posts: 103
Trader Rating: 1 (100%+)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by roche.hk View Post
Which transmitter you are using? And have you set the transmitter to FHSS2 mode?
am using a Sanwa MX sport
__________________
Tamiya TT01 E | M05 S Spec | TT02B
silverbmr is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-26-2013, 12:56 PM   #4
Tech Fanatic
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: Carrollton, TX
Posts: 902
Trader Rating: 27 (100%+)
Default

1) Go to the binding menu on the radio. Make sure it's set to FHSS-2.
2) With the system off, hold down the bind button on the receiver.
3) Engage the binding thing on the transmitter.
4) While holding down the bind button on the receiver, turn the system on.
5) Press the bind button on the transmitter again.

That should work. I've got two of those and that's how I always worked for me.
__________________
Xray | Airtronics | R1Wurks LiPo | Hobbywing
hyujmn is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-26-2013, 12:57 PM   #5
Tech Fanatic
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: Carrollton, TX
Posts: 902
Trader Rating: 27 (100%+)
Default

1) Go to the binding menu on the radio. Make sure it's set to FHSS-2.
2) With the system off, hold down the bind button on the receiver.
3) Engage the binding thing on the transmitter.
4) While holding down the bind button on the receiver, turn the system on.
5) Press the bind button on the transmitter again.

That should work. I've got two of those and that's how I always worked for me.
__________________
Xray | Airtronics | R1Wurks LiPo | Hobbywing
hyujmn is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-26-2013, 01:20 PM   #6
Tech Rookie
 
Join Date: Sep 2013
Posts: 2
Default

Through which transmitter that you will be utilizing? And possess a person fixed your individual transmitter to be able to FHSS2 execute?
__________________
[url=http://www.suitusa.com/]cheap woman suits[/url] ~!~ [url=http://www.suitusa.com/]slim fit suits[/url] ~!~ [url=http://www.suitusa.com/]Suit Sizes[/url] ~!~ [url=http://www.suitusa.com/]suits for sale[/url]
jerinbd445 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-26-2013, 11:30 PM   #7
Tech Initiate
R/C Tech Elite Subscriber
 
Join Date: Sep 2013
Posts: 44
Default

oh, the mx sport you cannot select different system for receiver.

http://www.airtronics.net/media/uplo...ing_Manual.pdf

Pg 11 any help?
roche.hk is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-26-2013, 11:51 PM   #8
Tech Master
 
Geezatec's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 1,460
Default

Depress and hold until the LED is solid. Believe you quit too early. It does take a few seconds to search for the Freq. It not instant. Start from the beginning Depress and hold till its solid. Could take up to 10 seconds.
Geezatec is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-27-2013, 12:45 AM   #9
Tech Adept
 
silverbmr's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Posts: 103
Trader Rating: 1 (100%+)
Default

thanks fro the help rc gurus. i was able to make it work.
__________________
Tamiya TT01 E | M05 S Spec | TT02B
silverbmr is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off



All times are GMT -7. It is currently 04:20 PM.


We are a participant in the Amazon Services LLC Associates Program, an affiliate advertising program designed to provide a means for us to earn fees by linking to Amazon.com and affiliated sites.
Powered By: vBulletin v3.9.2.1
Privacy Policy | Terms of Use | Advertise Content © 2001-2011 RCTech.net