R/C Tech Forums

Go Back   R/C Tech Forums > General Forums > Electric On-Road

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 09-16-2013, 07:25 AM   #1
Tech Regular
 
Join Date: May 2013
Posts: 454
Trader Rating: 24 (100%+)
Default ORION R10 Vortex DSB R program box

Guys,

I have a Orion DSB r program box for an Orion Vortex R10(120 amp) speedo model number 65101. When I plug the program box into the top sensor wire outlet on the speedo using the provided wires, it lights up with a dim blue black light, but no words are present on the LCD display and the buttons do not do anything. I have replaced the sensor wire twice and get the same results. I then tried to plug the program box into the receiver wire out of the speedo and the words team orion and the version number come up, but again, the buttons on the program box do not do anything... its like its stuck.

I have tried it with and without the motor sensor wire connected and get the same results. This box is new and not damaged from what i can tell. I tried to call horizon hobby and they dont know whats wrong either. Has anyone out there experienced something similar? Thanks so much for any responses.
gocoogs is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-16-2013, 09:48 AM   #2
Tech Initiate
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Dallas, TX
Posts: 25
Trader Rating: 4 (100%+)
Default

Are you using a 1 cell lipo? I had the same issues with the box until I powered it with a 2 cell battery.
Hyper One is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-16-2013, 10:12 AM   #3
Tech Regular
 
Join Date: May 2013
Posts: 454
Trader Rating: 24 (100%+)
Default

nah, its a fully charged 2 cell battery LIPO.. not sure what is going on...
gocoogs is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-29-2013, 03:01 PM   #4
Tech Addict
 
chasingthepack's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Location: hanworth uk
Posts: 728
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by gocoogs View Post
nah, its a fully charged 2 cell battery LIPO.. not sure what is going on...
only use 1 sensor wire ,dont leave one connected to the motor,just direct to the box,that should cure the problem,what i do is disconnect the sensor wire from the motor and plug the adaptor into that,have you got the adaptor that has a servo plug on one end(plugs into side of programme box)and a black sensor socket on the other?
__________________
yokomo bd7 16_lrp works team-trinity d4 17.5_futaba 4pks_futaba bls
wet/damp car xray t4-14-r10 pro-team wave 17.5 savox 1251
chasingthepack is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-29-2013, 03:29 PM   #5
Tech Master
 
Jerz616's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: Dallas,TX
Posts: 1,045
Trader Rating: 49 (100%+)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by gocoogs View Post
nah, its a fully charged 2 cell battery LIPO.. not sure what is going on...
I had this issue when I first bought one about a year ago. I had to update the software on the speedo and it fixed it. The only other time I had the issue was when one of the sensor ports on the ESC went bad.
__________________
Ryan Gracey

XRAY T4'14/ORCA VXX/ORCA TX 5.0
XRAY XB8'14
Jerz616 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off



All times are GMT -7. It is currently 08:14 PM.


Powered By: vBulletin v3.9.2.1
Privacy Policy | Terms of Use | Advertise Content © 2001-2011 RCTech.net