Tekin RS GEN2 SPEC

Reply

Old 11-06-2014, 01:36 PM
  #31  
Tech Addict
iTrader: (15)
 
Join Date: Aug 2013
Location: NY
Posts: 540
Trader Rating: 15 (100%+)
Default

Should the RS Spec perform as well as the RS Gen2 in blinky?

I'm looking at using it for oval racing actually.
Tommygun1 is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 11-06-2014, 05:18 PM
  #32  
Moderator
iTrader: (9)
 
Clegg's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Outside doing things in places... Denver, CO
Posts: 4,609
Trader Rating: 9 (100%+)
Default

Yeah if you are using motors in the spec limit of the RS Spec they are virtually the same. The RS has a bit more beefed up gear in it (Fets) to handle more motors, boost/timing.

The spec has the same basic stuff in it, just lighter since the motor window is smaller and the software only does blinky.
Clegg is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 09-12-2016, 05:31 PM
  #33  
Tech Addict
iTrader: (10)
 
71schaeffer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Location: Kansas city, MO
Posts: 567
Trader Rating: 10 (92%+)
Default

Sorry to bring up a dead thread but i was wanting a question answered and cant seem to find it. When you plug this esc up to a hotwire can you program it to run on 1s mode for 12th scale? I know you can do that with the RS Gen 2 mod esc. The specs are the same basically so i don't see why not?
71schaeffer is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 12-08-2016, 01:30 PM
  #34  
Tech Rookie
 
Brutus279's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2016
Location: Victoria, Canada
Posts: 13
Default

Originally Posted by 71schaeffer View Post
Sorry to bring up a dead thread but i was wanting a question answered and cant seem to find it. When you plug this esc up to a hotwire can you program it to run on 1s mode for 12th scale? I know you can do that with the RS Gen 2 mod esc. The specs are the same basically so i don't see why not?
I'm also interested in the answer as I'm considering this setup for my CRC 12th.

If I'm getting it right, I should use Hotwire to put it in 1s mode, keep the red wire in the servo plug since the ESC need 6V from a RX pack to get the software running properly and put the switch ''on'' in order to monitor voltage.
Brutus279 is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 12-08-2016, 04:09 PM
  #35  
Company Representative
iTrader: (25)
 
ammdrew's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Posts: 10,852
Trader Rating: 25 (100%+)
Default

yes works exactly the same, you will need a booster or rec pack.
ammdrew is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 01-25-2017, 06:52 PM
  #36  
Tech Adept
iTrader: (2)
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 167
Trader Rating: 2 (100%+)
Default

How has the rs gen2 spec esc performing lately? Going to be using one in 17.5t touring blinky soon..
Gordie88 is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 01-25-2017, 08:56 PM
  #37  
Tech Master
iTrader: (9)
 
tbrymer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: Arizona
Posts: 1,205
Trader Rating: 9 (100%+)
Default

Originally Posted by Gordie88 View Post
How has the rs gen2 spec esc performing lately? Going to be using one in 17.5t touring blinky soon..
I've been using it for a couple of years in that class and it works great. No lack of speed.
tbrymer is offline  
Reply With Quote

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread

Contact Us Archive Advertising Cookie Policy Privacy Statement Terms of Service