R/C Tech Forums

Go Back   R/C Tech Forums > General Forums > Electric On-Road

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 08-23-2013, 10:59 AM   #226
Tech Regular
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Posts: 255
Trader Rating: 12 (100%+)
Default I have a set.

Quote:
Originally Posted by mikpiz View Post
Are the pre mounts any good HPI4702 ? Also there are several versions of the x pattern tires , belted , unbelted , d compound etc
I have a set of pre mounts that I picked up someplace, they are 0 offset and on chrome wheels. I plan on selling them at the track for $25 because I am running 3mm and 6mm offset.
TWILL is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-24-2013, 09:12 PM   #227
Tech Rookie
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Location: Michigan
Posts: 10
Default

I will be running Wgt and also 13.5 1/12 if we get enough people to run it.
Joe Trandell is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-25-2013, 06:14 PM   #228
Tech Regular
 
Adam B's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: Detroit, Mi
Posts: 412
Default

I am doing 17.5tc and 13.5tc. Maybe 17.5 12th scale also.
__________________
Franchise Racing Products * Fantom Racing * Pro One R/C Tires * RC America/Xray * Discount R/C Store * F1 R/C Lab * NORCAR @ The Gate
Adam B is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-25-2013, 07:33 PM   #229
Tech Master
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: New Bern, N.C.
Posts: 1,269
Trader Rating: 3 (100%+)
Default

Do last year's MRT transponders still work with the Gate's lap counting software? Or has the track's system been upgraded with the new software that doesn't recognize some of the older version transponders. Need to know if I'll need to purchase a new personal transponder before coming up to the Gate
vafactor is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-25-2013, 07:55 PM   #230
Regional Moderator
 
CarbonJoe's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 2,661
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by vafactor View Post
Do last year's MRT transponders still work with the Gate's lap counting software?
Yes. We haven't updated the AMB decoder box or firmware. Lots of racers still run the older MRTs without issue.
__________________
*** The Gate - Celebrating 8 years at the same location ***
The difference between genius and stupidity is that genius has its limits. - Albert Einstein
Understeer is when you hit the wall with the front of the car and oversteer is when you hit the wall with the rear of the car
CarbonJoe is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-25-2013, 08:21 PM   #231
Tech Lord
 
syndr0me's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: 5280 Raceway
Posts: 13,140
Trader Rating: 32 (100%+)
Default

Is it safe to say the decoder you're using won't work with the RC4's then? I'll have to dig out old red for this race.
syndr0me is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-25-2013, 08:36 PM   #232
Tech Fanatic
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: columbus oh
Posts: 886
Default

SG1 you have pm
starrx is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-26-2013, 02:41 AM   #233
Tech Addict
 
95lscoupe's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: Pennsyltucky
Posts: 634
Trader Rating: 10 (100%+)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by CarbonJoe View Post
Yes. We haven't updated the AMB decoder box or firmware. Lots of racers still run the older MRTs without issue.
This is not good I only have the new transponders.
__________________
Matthew Abey

Awesomatix USA/Speedzone USA
LRP/Futaba/Middle River Russian Mafia
Awesomatixusa.com/Speedzoneusa.com
95lscoupe is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-26-2013, 03:17 AM   #234
sg1
Tech Elite
 
sg1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Ohio
Posts: 3,068
Trader Rating: 79 (100%+)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by starrx View Post
SG1 you have pm
Replied
__________________
**Team Scream**Parma/PSE**TQ Wire**Roche**Pemberton**BSR**Graupner/GM**SXT**
sg1 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-26-2013, 06:52 AM   #235
Tech Master
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: New Bern, N.C.
Posts: 1,269
Trader Rating: 3 (100%+)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by CarbonJoe View Post
Yes. We haven't updated the AMB decoder box or firmware. Lots of racers still run the older MRTs without issue.
that's welcome news as it saves me almost $100 , which is better spent on tires than a new replacement transponder.
vafactor is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-26-2013, 07:10 AM   #236
Tech Elite
 
bkspeedo's Avatar
R/C Tech Elite Subscriber
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Fort Fun, CO
Posts: 3,139
Trader Rating: 5 (100%+)
Default

If you purchased the new AMB hybrid version your good. But no the new RC4 only transponders will not work with the old decoder.
__________________
Brent Klingforth
Sponsors: Awesomatix USA ~ Roche USA ~ ORCA ~ AVID Bearings ~ R1 Wurks
TQ Wire ~ Montech ~ WTF ~ BSR Racing Tires ~ 2mm Design ~ Helix Designs
5280 Raceway
MILE HIGH INDOOR CHAMPS April 19-22nd 2018 @ www.milehighindoorchamps.com
bkspeedo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-26-2013, 07:13 AM   #237
Tech Addict
 
95lscoupe's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: Pennsyltucky
Posts: 634
Trader Rating: 10 (100%+)
Default

Well looks like I will be buying a transponder then mine is not a hybrid transponder. This is pretty disappointing.
__________________
Matthew Abey

Awesomatix USA/Speedzone USA
LRP/Futaba/Middle River Russian Mafia
Awesomatixusa.com/Speedzoneusa.com
95lscoupe is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-26-2013, 07:58 AM   #238
Tech Lord
 
syndr0me's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: 5280 Raceway
Posts: 13,140
Trader Rating: 32 (100%+)
Default

AMB basically forced tracks to decide between an old decoder that will be unsupported it if breaks, requiring tracks to spend $3500 on a new decoder, or the option of upgrading their old decoder for $350. It's a tough decision, and either way racers get screwed. There's no right or wrong. We went through a lot of drama with this at our track recently, as have our other local tracks.

If you've got one of the original old AMB transponders, those should work fine. That's my plan. The MRT's and RC4's are the only thing left out, and those of us that bought RC4's knew this would happen at some point.

Either way, don't lay blame on The Gate, they're just caught up in the nonsense that AMB created.
syndr0me is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-26-2013, 08:05 AM   #239
Tech Addict
 
95lscoupe's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: Pennsyltucky
Posts: 634
Trader Rating: 10 (100%+)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by syndr0me View Post
AMB basically forced tracks to decide between an old decoder that will be unsupported it if breaks, requiring tracks to spend $3500 on a new decoder, or the option of upgrading their old decoder for $350. It's a tough decision, and either way racers get screwed. There's no right or wrong. We went through a lot of drama with this at our track recently, as have our other local tracks.

If you've got one of the original old AMB transponders, those should work fine. That's my plan. The MRT's and RC4's are the only thing left out, and those of us that bought RC4's knew this would happen at some point.

Either way, don't lay blame on The Gate, they're just caught up in the nonsense that AMB created.
This is the first time Ive ran into an issue with having a new AMB transponder and ive been to quite a few tracks with them. Upgrading the box only made the clone transponders un compatable all other old amb transponders still work on the new system. And amb gave a huge discount for anybody with a Mrt transponder to give it to AMB and get a real AMB.
__________________
Matthew Abey

Awesomatix USA/Speedzone USA
LRP/Futaba/Middle River Russian Mafia
Awesomatixusa.com/Speedzoneusa.com
95lscoupe is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-26-2013, 08:12 AM   #240
Tech Lord
 
syndr0me's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: 5280 Raceway
Posts: 13,140
Trader Rating: 32 (100%+)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by 95lscoupe View Post
This is the first time Ive ran into an issue with having a new AMB transponder and ive been to quite a few tracks with them. Upgrading the box only made the clone transponders un compatable all other old amb transponders still work on the new system. And amb gave a huge discount for anybody with a Mrt transponder to give it to AMB and get a real AMB.
The RC4 transponders (with 3 wires) only work on RC4 decoders. That's why they're cheaper, and that's why they offer the hybrid for more money. Because it will work on old decoders. I agree the RC4 works most places these days, but not all tracks decided to upgrade. It's a topic full of pain and politics. We're still licking our wounds 'round here.
syndr0me is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off



All times are GMT -7. It is currently 06:29 AM.


We are a participant in the Amazon Services LLC Associates Program, an affiliate advertising program designed to provide a means for us to earn fees by linking to Amazon.com and affiliated sites.
Powered By: vBulletin v3.9.2.1
Privacy Policy | Terms of Use | Advertise Content © 2001-2011 RCTech.net