Go Back  R/C Tech Forums > General Forums > Electric On-Road
Lrp Sxx tc v2 help please >

Lrp Sxx tc v2 help please

Lrp Sxx tc v2 help please

Reply

Old 08-03-2013, 05:27 PM
  #1  
Tech Apprentice
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Jul 2013
Location: Uk
Posts: 65
Default Lrp Sxx tc v2 help please

Hi all,

Put my lrp Sxx tc v2 in my t4 today. It is starting and stopping very quickly. Can't even use it. I've checked the manual and its next to useless!
Has anyone had any experience with them?
Do I need to plug it into a lrp interface into the laptop and reset it? Or is there a process of pressing buttons I can do?
I have a 15.5t sensors motor in it so that's not a problem.
Any help would be great on this matter! It's very frustrating!

Thanks in advance all
Mwdynamics is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 08-03-2013, 05:55 PM
  #2  
Tech Master
iTrader: (21)
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Posts: 1,307
Trader Rating: 21 (100%+)
Default

What is it doing?
Troy Carter is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 08-03-2013, 06:04 PM
  #3  
Tech Apprentice
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Jul 2013
Location: Uk
Posts: 65
Default

It's accelerating then stopping quickly repeating. So start stop start stop constantly when everything in tx is turned on
Mwdynamics is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 08-04-2013, 06:14 AM
  #4  
tc1
Tech Regular
iTrader: (15)
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Posts: 439
Trader Rating: 15 (100%+)
Default

Sounds like its set wrong, Set all your endpoints on the radio to 100 and re-calibrate it to the radio. If that doesn't do it, the manual has a procedure for doing a reset of all adjustments. Hope it helps!!

Travis
tc1 is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 08-04-2013, 06:40 AM
  #5  
Tech Apprentice
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Jul 2013
Location: Uk
Posts: 65
Default

Originally Posted by tc1 View Post
Sounds like its set wrong, Set all your endpoints on the radio to 100 and re-calibrate it to the radio. If that doesn't do it, the manual has a procedure for doing a reset of all adjustments. Hope it helps!!

Travis
Thanks travis,
I've followed the manual for the radio/speed controller setup and still having the same issues. I don't know what else to do apart from purchasing a USB interface and going through the settings on the laptop. Would that be the next step? I've never used the USB interface before
Mwdynamics is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 08-04-2013, 09:28 AM
  #6  
Tech Master
iTrader: (21)
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Posts: 1,307
Trader Rating: 21 (100%+)
Default

The USB interface won't help you. It' pretty much only allows you to load different firmware on the ESC. It might solve your issue by reloading the firmware but I seriously doubt that. I think you must have bigger issues with the ESC or your radio.
Troy Carter is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 08-04-2013, 01:16 PM
  #7  
Tech Apprentice
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Jul 2013
Location: Uk
Posts: 65
Default

Ok Troy, thanks for that. I may get a USB and reload the firmware. I've tried resetting the min max on throttle so hopefully that will work
Mwdynamics is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 08-05-2013, 08:40 AM
  #8  
Tech Apprentice
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Jul 2013
Location: Uk
Posts: 65
Default

Turns out that I have a nackered board. Off for a upgrade now! :-(
Mwdynamics is offline  
Reply With Quote

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread

Contact Us Archive Advertising Cookie Policy Terms of Service