R/C Tech Forums

Go Back   R/C Tech Forums > General Forums > Electric On-Road

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 06-13-2006, 10:28 AM   #1126
Tech Champion
 
STLNLST's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: Sacramento
Posts: 8,999
Trader Rating: 21 (100%+)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by mini-dub
I've been running mine with stock and 19t motors and it works great, better than my GTX I feel actually. The stock brushed profile on the GTB is a little bit smooth most people will think for stock and 19t motors so I turned the frequency down all the way and that helped with the bottom end some. The nice thing about the GTB is that you can completly customize each profile on the esc .
Break a brotha off with some info and pics if you have them. Where does the extra wire's go when running a brushed motor?
__________________
REMEMBER THE GOOD OLE DAYS..........THEY'RE NEVER COMING BACK SO WE'RE STUCK WITH THE MESS IN FRONT OF US!!!!
STLNLST is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-13-2006, 10:33 AM   #1127
Super Moderator
 
Marcos.J's Avatar
R/C Tech Elite Subscriber
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Semper Fi
Posts: 27,214
Trader Rating: 182 (100%+)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by STLNLST
Break a brotha off with some info and pics if you have them. Where does the extra wire's go when running a brushed motor?
all the wires (blue,yellow,orange) go to the negative side of the motor, then you need a jump wire from the battery to the + side of the motor,
Marcos.J is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-13-2006, 10:34 AM   #1128
Super Moderator
 
Marcos.J's Avatar
R/C Tech Elite Subscriber
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Semper Fi
Posts: 27,214
Trader Rating: 182 (100%+)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by STLNLST
Break a brotha off with some info and pics if you have them. Where does the extra wire's go when running a brushed motor?
here is a pic
Marcos.J is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-13-2006, 12:56 PM   #1129
Tech Regular
 
team green's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: nor-cal
Posts: 280
Trader Rating: 7 (100%+)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by STLNLST
Break a brotha off with some info and pics if you have them. Where does the extra wire's go when running a brushed motor?

Heres how I have mine wired for brushed mode..
Attached Thumbnails
New Novak Brusless System-000_0383.jpg   New Novak Brusless System-000_0384.jpg  
team green is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-13-2006, 01:09 PM   #1130
Tech Champion
 
STLNLST's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: Sacramento
Posts: 8,999
Trader Rating: 21 (100%+)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by team green
Heres how I have mine wired for brushed mode..
So what do you do with the shorter wires when you want to run your brushless? Will they reach the motor? Sorry for all of the questions. I just want to have all my ducks in a row for club racing because if there's no mod class and I have to run 19 turn then I don't want to have to swap speedo's.



Marcos- Thanks for the picks bro. I just want to see how it's wired up in a Schuie.
__________________
REMEMBER THE GOOD OLE DAYS..........THEY'RE NEVER COMING BACK SO WE'RE STUCK WITH THE MESS IN FRONT OF US!!!!
STLNLST is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-13-2006, 01:25 PM   #1131
Tech Regular
 
team green's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: nor-cal
Posts: 280
Trader Rating: 7 (100%+)
Default

[QUOTE=STLNLST]So what do you do with the shorter wires when you want to run your brushless? Will they reach the motor? Sorry for all of the questions. I just want to have all my ducks in a row for club racing because if there's no mod class and I have to run 19 turn then I don't want to have to swap speedo's.



I un-solder directly from the board then solder back on the longer wires. It's harder this way but it's lighter than running the corally bullet plugs.
team green is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-13-2006, 02:02 PM   #1132
Tech Master
 
johnbull's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Malta. G.C.
Posts: 1,762
Default

Here's how I wire for both brushed and brushless.

BRUSHLESS. Unsolder 3 motor wires at Speedo end. Shorten all 3, blue shortest. Solder a corally male connector to each.

Now clean up the solder on the speedo lugs so that you have a 3mm hole. The corally males have a 3mm thread either end. Put three short 3mm screws in holes in speedo and attach each wire accordingly. Screw them tight so they make a good contact.

BRUSHED. Use a flat (Corally) battery bar. Drill a couple of holes so that you have 3 holes that line up with the holes on the speedo. Solder a short blue wire to one end. The other end id the negative motor terminal. Now screw the battery bar flat across the 3 speedo terminals with 3 x 3mm screws and nuts. Run the red to the positive motor terminal and another red wire from that same terminal to the battery + terminal, and there you have it.

I'm posting this from home. I'll get some pics at the office tomorrow and post them.

The change is a 5 minute job.

Incidentally I ran the Novak 4.5 in my Yoke BD recently. There's only one word for it. INSANE.
johnbull is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-13-2006, 03:07 PM   #1133
Tech Champion
 
STLNLST's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: Sacramento
Posts: 8,999
Trader Rating: 21 (100%+)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by johnbull
Here's how I wire for both brushed and brushless.

BRUSHLESS. Unsolder 3 motor wires at Speedo end. Shorten all 3, blue shortest. Solder a corally male connector to each.

Now clean up the solder on the speedo lugs so that you have a 3mm hole. The corally males have a 3mm thread either end. Put three short 3mm screws in holes in speedo and attach each wire accordingly. Screw them tight so they make a good contact.

BRUSHED. Use a flat (Corally) battery bar. Drill a couple of holes so that you have 3 holes that line up with the holes on the speedo. Solder a short blue wire to one end. The other end id the negative motor terminal. Now screw the battery bar flat across the 3 speedo terminals with 3 x 3mm screws and nuts. Run the red to the positive motor terminal and another red wire from that same terminal to the battery + terminal, and there you have it.

I'm posting this from home. I'll get some pics at the office tomorrow and post them.

The change is a 5 minute job.

Incidentally I ran the Novak 4.5 in my Yoke BD recently. There's only one word for it. INSANE.
Still running the Yok huh.... Thanks for the info and the pics will be greatly appreciated.
__________________
REMEMBER THE GOOD OLE DAYS..........THEY'RE NEVER COMING BACK SO WE'RE STUCK WITH THE MESS IN FRONT OF US!!!!
STLNLST is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-13-2006, 04:01 PM   #1134
Tech Apprentice
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Norwich, UK
Posts: 72
Default

I thought I would just share a picture of my install on my cyclone.
Just fits!

crangon is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-13-2006, 04:08 PM   #1135
Super Moderator
 
Marcos.J's Avatar
R/C Tech Elite Subscriber
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Semper Fi
Posts: 27,214
Trader Rating: 182 (100%+)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by crangon
I thought I would just share a picture of my install on my cyclone.
Just fits!

you must race in a indoor with a wooden floor with those pins tires
Marcos.J is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-13-2006, 05:02 PM   #1136
Tech Apprentice
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Norwich, UK
Posts: 72
Default

indoor tyres, yes, wooden floor, no. It is some strange carpet/astro turf and these are the only tyres that work (Schumacher yellow mini pins). loads of grip!
crangon is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-13-2006, 05:14 PM   #1137
Tech Addict
 
AngryAsian's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 550
Trader Rating: 4 (100%+)
Default

Another Cyclone pic...

I wish i had the mini Spektrum Rx...!!






The Cap is zip-tied to the CF top-deck. This way the GTB has the lights pointing outwards. I thought with the new car, i might have more of a play around with the different profiles..
AngryAsian is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-13-2006, 06:54 PM   #1138
Super Moderator
 
Marcos.J's Avatar
R/C Tech Elite Subscriber
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Semper Fi
Posts: 27,214
Trader Rating: 182 (100%+)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by AngryAsian
Another Cyclone pic...

I wish i had the mini Spektrum Rx...!!






The Cap is zip-tied to the CF top-deck. This way the GTB has the lights pointing outwards. I thought with the new car, i might have more of a play around with the different profiles..


you can fit the receiver it laying down look at my picture(dont mind the extra fans ,i was running a 9.40fdr )



I cut the ear out of the servo and double sided the servo on to the chassis and was able to lay the receiver flat.


but then i switched to the LRP competition and have a little more room
Marcos.J is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-13-2006, 06:58 PM   #1139
Tech Master
 
James's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Perth
Posts: 1,196
Trader Rating: 11 (100%+)
Default

We had some issues at our local track/shop recently with a 4.5 system.. It just wouldnt work properly (glitching, stuttering, etc)...

radio gear is KO EX-10, 40Mhz...

we changed everything... changed to KO EX-1 Mars R 40mhz.. changed the 4.5 motor to another one, all sorts of things... same glitchy stuttering.

We spoke to HEI (the aust distributer for novak) and they said that the Novak 4.5R doesnt work with 40Mhz radio gear!

what the ?

I run a 5.5R system with my EX-10 helios 40Mhz system no problem, and also with DSM, no problem...

hrmmm very strange that just running the 4.5R with 40Mhz has these issues?

James
__________________
http://www.teamadrenaline.net/ - RC Race Results, News, and gossip in Australia!
http://www.nolimitarcade.com/ - the best web flash games
http://www.fireflyhelicopter.com/ - R/C heli vids 'n more
James is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-13-2006, 08:33 PM   #1140
Tech Addict
 
AngryAsian's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 550
Trader Rating: 4 (100%+)
Default

I've used my 4.5 briefly with a 40MHz JR XS-3 without a problem.

I know of at least 1 other guy who does the same, but has had much more time with his. No problems to report.

I have to admit though, I only had a quick drive on an indoor track at short range.

The other guy running the 4.5 has done so at the track and during high speed runs without a problem.

I do know however, that the GTB does put out a lot of noise. I couldn't get mine to work satisfactorily until i moved the Rx as far away from the esc as possible.
AngryAsian is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Novak GTB 4-cell Brusless Speed Controller Greg Amendola R/C Items: For Sale/Trade 0 04-16-2008 12:59 PM
WTB: ASSOCIATED B44 W/ BRUSLESS SYSTEM levi m R/C Items: Wanted to Buy 1 02-15-2008 05:27 PM
brusless esc , maybe system jslider R/C Items: Wanted to Buy 1 11-18-2007 05:30 PM
Novak XBR Brusless/Brushed ESC Delyt R/C Items: For Sale/Trade 4 11-15-2007 09:44 AM
Novak 4.5 Brusless System Speedo/4.5 Motor w/Sintered installed mike ivy R/C Items: For Sale/Trade 5 10-25-2006 06:57 AM



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off



All times are GMT -7. It is currently 09:04 PM.


We are a participant in the Amazon Services LLC Associates Program, an affiliate advertising program designed to provide a means for us to earn fees by linking to Amazon.com and affiliated sites.
Powered By: vBulletin v3.9.2.1
Privacy Policy | Terms of Use | Advertise Content © 2001-2011 RCTech.net