Go Back  R/C Tech Forums > General Forums > Electric On-Road
New Novak Brusless System >

New Novak Brusless System

New Novak Brusless System

Old 06-03-2006, 02:15 AM
  #1096  
Tech Addict
iTrader: (6)
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Belgium
Posts: 542
Trader Rating: 6 (100%+)
Default

Well, I spoke to Charlie on this and he said its probably my 40Mhz thats making the problems....

I tried getting an extra Cap of 4700uF and soldered it directly over the battery, same prob. I think I need to believe Charlie and think its the 40MHz system of mine.

Unbelievable, now I need to get myself a spektrum system to make the brushless setup work... I hope its worth it.

Which do you guys recommend, the DX2 or 3?? Are there differences glitch wise
Quante is offline  
Old 06-03-2006, 08:02 AM
  #1097  
Tech Champion
iTrader: (42)
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: Chicago, IL
Posts: 7,742
Trader Rating: 42 (100%+)
Default

Just noting...

I replaced the stock Novak GTB fan with the Much More Racing 30mm fan from Nexus Racing and the heatsink has the Much More Racing 25mm fan. The 30mm MMR fan definitely pushes more air then the stock fan.

The MMR 25mm fan pushes more air then the 25mm fan I bought from Radio Shack or some other electronics store.

It's definitely an improvement and should help keep things cooler.

http://nexusracing.net/product_info....products_id=76
http://nexusracing.net/product_info....feb942cd25abd0
Nexus is offline  
Old 06-03-2006, 09:28 AM
  #1098  
Tech Fanatic
iTrader: (1)
 
ttso's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Posts: 900
Trader Rating: 1 (100%+)
Default

I tried Orion LiPo with GTB+4.5R today. 15+mins continue running is very very mind-killing, especially when it's faster than 1:10 gas touring...

Need to bring a seat to control tower next time...
ttso is offline  
Old 06-03-2006, 09:43 AM
  #1099  
Super Moderator
iTrader: (213)
 
Marcos.J's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Semper Fi
Posts: 31,068
Trader Rating: 213 (100%+)
Default

Originally Posted by ttso
I tried Orion LiPo with GTB+4.5R today. 15+mins continue running is very very mind-killing, especially when it's faster than 1:10 gas touring...

Need to bring a seat to control tower next time...
how was the temp. after the 15 minutes?
Marcos.J is offline  
Old 06-03-2006, 10:55 AM
  #1100  
Tech Fanatic
iTrader: (1)
 
ttso's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Posts: 900
Trader Rating: 1 (100%+)
Default

Originally Posted by Marcos.J
how was the temp. after the 15 minutes?
I run at around 10.2 today. The temp on GTB and 4.5R is just a bit hotter than 5mins NiMH racing mode. I didnt bring temp-sensor today so it's all feel by hand. I would say the GTB is on aroudn 50'c and 4.5R is on 55'c. I can hold them both for like 2sec before I need to let it go. So I would say it's quite safe to run that long, as long as you have the gear ratio right.

Btw, no thermal shutdown during 15mins, and stock fan on GTB, no fan on 4.5R.
ttso is offline  
Old 06-03-2006, 01:48 PM
  #1101  
Super Moderator
iTrader: (213)
 
Marcos.J's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Semper Fi
Posts: 31,068
Trader Rating: 213 (100%+)
Default

Originally Posted by ttso
I run at around 10.2 today. The temp on GTB and 4.5R is just a bit hotter than 5mins NiMH racing mode. I didnt bring temp-sensor today so it's all feel by hand. I would say the GTB is on aroudn 50'c and 4.5R is on 55'c. I can hold them both for like 2sec before I need to let it go. So I would say it's quite safe to run that long, as long as you have the gear ratio right.

Btw, no thermal shutdown during 15mins, and stock fan on GTB, no fan on 4.5R.
mine usually is around 161 degrees after 8 minutes , just wondering how the temp was past that
Marcos.J is offline  
Old 06-03-2006, 06:14 PM
  #1102  
Tech Addict
iTrader: (4)
 
AngryAsian's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 550
Trader Rating: 4 (100%+)
Default

Damn.... they'll need to thread the bottom of our transmitters to accept a tripod or a camera monopod soon like this...

Hell, why don't they have a little pit that you put your radio into.. and a bar stool...

LoL... i'd destroy my car if i ran that long at that speed.. LOL!
AngryAsian is offline  
Old 06-04-2006, 08:41 AM
  #1103  
Tech Fanatic
iTrader: (1)
 
ttso's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Posts: 900
Trader Rating: 1 (100%+)
Default

I think that's bcz I run 10.2 where the track is best for 9.8...

LiPo give you puch from the begin to the end. The only problem is you need to add lots of lead for balancing, and long driving time is mind killing...
ttso is offline  
Old 06-04-2006, 09:16 AM
  #1104  
Tech Rookie
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Posts: 2
Default

Does any one know what's the spec (?uF/?V) of the three small cap in the 4.5 motor. Since one of the cap. is boken and it still work well.

Thanks in advance.
hankwu is offline  
Old 06-04-2006, 09:25 AM
  #1105  
Tech Fanatic
iTrader: (1)
 
ttso's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Posts: 900
Trader Rating: 1 (100%+)
Default

Originally Posted by hankwu
Does any one know what's the spec (?uF/?V) of the three small cap in the 4.5 motor. Since one of the cap. is boken and it still work well.

Thanks in advance.
Hey Hank.. didn't thought will see you here... Cya on Tamiya cup...
ttso is offline  
Old 06-05-2006, 09:46 AM
  #1106  
Tech Rookie
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Posts: 2
Default

Hey Hank.. didn't thought will see you here... Cya on Tamiya cup...
Yes, I'm here too. See you at Tamiya Cup...
hankwu is offline  
Old 06-05-2006, 10:14 AM
  #1107  
Tech Addict
iTrader: (49)
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: CA
Posts: 740
Trader Rating: 49 (100%+)
Default

Couple of weeks ago, I ran the 4.5 in my Yok CGM with an Airtronics synthesized receiver. The car was glitching. I changed frequencies, module, crystals and finally was able to get by chaning to a Airtronics FM receiver with crystal which appeared to work fine. Over the weekend, I put the exact set up on my CGM over to Pro 4 with the exception of the servo. I placed the receiver on the top deck. Got glitches, changed the placement and crystal, modules one by one to sort out the problem. Then, I put the receiver on the servo, changed the position of the capacitor. It would still glitch beyond 35 feet. So I put it back to CGM. However, I noticed that it has more punch and speed in the pro4 for some reason with similar gearing. Therefore, I really want the system to go into my pro4 but can't due to glitching problems. Any suggestions? Thanks.
Yellowtaro is offline  
Old 06-05-2006, 10:56 AM
  #1108  
Tech Addict
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Canton, MI
Posts: 500
Default

Originally Posted by Yellowtaro
Couple of weeks ago, I ran the 4.5 in my Yok CGM with an Airtronics synthesized receiver. The car was glitching. I changed frequencies, module, crystals and finally was able to get by chaning to a Airtronics FM receiver with crystal which appeared to work fine. Over the weekend, I put the exact set up on my CGM over to Pro 4 with the exception of the servo. I placed the receiver on the top deck. Got glitches, changed the placement and crystal, modules one by one to sort out the problem. Then, I put the receiver on the servo, changed the position of the capacitor. It would still glitch beyond 35 feet. So I put it back to CGM. However, I noticed that it has more punch and speed in the pro4 for some reason with similar gearing. Therefore, I really want the system to go into my pro4 but can't due to glitching problems. Any suggestions? Thanks.
One word... Spektrum
RcCzarOfOld is offline  
Old 06-05-2006, 11:13 AM
  #1109  
Tech Elite
iTrader: (79)
 
1armed1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Northern Indiana
Posts: 3,081
Trader Rating: 79 (100%+)
Default

Tony is right,
I used to have a lot of "glitching" issues untill I switched to spektrum when they were first released.
ZERO issues since then.

later
Dayton
1armed1 is offline  
Old 06-05-2006, 11:22 AM
  #1110  
Super Moderator
iTrader: (213)
 
Marcos.J's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Semper Fi
Posts: 31,068
Trader Rating: 213 (100%+)
Default

Originally Posted by RcCzarOfOld
One word... Spektrum
I had my GTB for almost 1 year with the spektrum and no glitch
Marcos.J is offline  

Thread Tools
Search this Thread

Contact Us - Archive - Advertising - Cookie Policy - Privacy Statement - Terms of Service - Do Not Sell My Personal Information -

Copyright 2018 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved. Use of this site indicates your consent to the Terms of Use.