Go Back  R/C Tech Forums > General Forums > Electric On-Road
New Novak Brusless System >

New Novak Brusless System

New Novak Brusless System

Old 11-04-2005, 03:34 PM
  #466  
Tech Master
 
Charlie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: I'm All Over The Place
Posts: 1,160
Default

Hello,

Check that you get a Red LED when you're at neutral (along with the other LEDs depending on your setting). If the Red LED is not on, the ESC is not seeing it's neutral and will make it not go on initial throttle input.

When you drive it, is the front part of the trigger movement dead??

Usually, when a cap dies, the Cap Pops, or it vents, Usually the ESC is wounded within the first run of the cap being bad.

If the ESC is getting hot just sitting there not running, there are two possible problems, one is a short in your wiring to the chassis or battery, or to each other, the second is that system has not been set to the radio yet. A very common mistake.

Email me directly for details on this if you'd like, that's what I'm here for.

[email protected] or [email protected]

Thanks
Charlie

Dan- Glad it's got one under it's belt so far.

WC- Thanks, Now all I have to do is convert you somehow, then I can retire....
Charlie is offline  
Old 11-04-2005, 04:08 PM
  #467  
Tech Regular
 
jw92656's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Aliso Viejo, CA
Posts: 342
Thumbs up

Hi Charlie,

I love my new Velocity system I got in my BK2. Is there anyway to upgrade two SS5800 systems that I own to the Velocity system ? I saw a New Model Replacement section on Novak's website and thought I would ask. Thank you kindly.
jw92656 is offline  
Old 11-04-2005, 04:36 PM
  #468  
Tech Master
 
Charlie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: I'm All Over The Place
Posts: 1,160
Default

In the future things like that should really be emailed, eventually new products make it to the New Item Upgrade list, but it's usually several months after it's realeased. Other then that, there are no real "upgrades" through us.

Thanks
Charlie is offline  
Old 11-04-2005, 04:58 PM
  #469  
Tech Regular
 
jw92656's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Aliso Viejo, CA
Posts: 342
Default

Sounds great, I'll be on the look out. I actually sent out an Email first on Monday at 3:01pm, but my company blocks stuff like this sometimes. So I wasn't sure if you had got it ? Thanks.
jw92656 is offline  
Old 11-05-2005, 08:40 AM
  #470  
Tech Master
 
Team Duratrax's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: NSW, Albury/Wodonga
Posts: 1,674
Default

Originally Posted by danjoy25
Checkout the previous post of someone using a modified 3 way deans plug which is very neat.
Do you have any idea on where that post is? I need to make one.
Team Duratrax is offline  
Old 11-05-2005, 12:22 PM
  #471  
Tech Master
 
jaejw1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: dana point
Posts: 1,782
Default

Originally Posted by Charlie
Hello,

Check that you get a Red LED when you're at neutral (along with the other LEDs depending on your setting). If the Red LED is not on, the ESC is not seeing it's neutral and will make it not go on initial throttle input.

When you drive it, is the front part of the trigger movement dead??

Usually, when a cap dies, the Cap Pops, or it vents, Usually the ESC is wounded within the first run of the cap being bad.

If the ESC is getting hot just sitting there not running, there are two possible problems, one is a short in your wiring to the chassis or battery, or to each other, the second is that system has not been set to the radio yet. A very common mistake.

Email me directly for details on this if you'd like, that's what I'm here for.

[email protected] or [email protected]

Thanks
Charlie

Dan- Glad it's got one under it's belt so far.

WC- Thanks, Now all I have to do is convert you somehow, then I can retire....
i didnt calibrate it to the transmitter prior to the incident nd now when i try to calibrate it it wont recognize full throttle or full break,,,
and alsowhile running it, the green light for throttle only comes on when it is at way open throttle...
jaejw1 is offline  
Old 11-05-2005, 05:00 PM
  #472  
Tech Master
iTrader: (16)
 
mini-dub's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: seattle
Posts: 1,638
Trader Rating: 16 (100%+)
Default

Originally Posted by Charlie
Email me directly for details on this if you'd like, that's what I'm here for.

[email protected] or [email protected]

Thanks
Charlie
jaejw1 - I think it's best to email these questions to Charlie or Novak directly. The green light is supposed to only come on at full throttle though. That's how you can check to make sure it's reaching full throttle.
mini-dub is offline  
Old 11-08-2005, 03:09 AM
  #473  
Tech Regular
iTrader: (16)
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Australia
Posts: 444
Trader Rating: 16 (94%+)
Default

if possible would someone mind measuring the actual size of the GTB esc (depth, width, height), the only dimensions shown on the novak site are the footprint, which I assume is not the total size of the case incl tabs/switch/etc...
domo is offline  
Old 11-08-2005, 03:22 AM
  #474  
Tech Champion
Thread Starter
iTrader: (38)
 
danjoy25's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Posts: 5,151
Trader Rating: 38 (100%+)
Default

40x40x32
Attached Thumbnails New Novak Brusless System-img_0820.jpg  
danjoy25 is offline  
Old 11-08-2005, 03:28 AM
  #475  
Tech Regular
iTrader: (16)
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Australia
Posts: 444
Trader Rating: 16 (94%+)
Default

thanks! now to see if it will fit on the cyclone...
domo is offline  
Old 11-08-2005, 08:51 AM
  #476  
Tech Lord
iTrader: (85)
 
Davidka's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 10,771
Trader Rating: 85 (100%+)
Default

Ok this might be reaching but here goes. Does anybody know if you can run the 5800's rotor and front portion of the can? I'm wondering if this would be a good idea to soften the power delivery of the 6.5. Also, is the rotor and front (from the Velociti) an available option for the 5800? I had a 5800 and now I have a 6.5 but the 6.5 is a little much for 70x40 offroad tracks.
Davidka is offline  
Old 11-08-2005, 10:41 AM
  #477  
Tech Adept
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: Midwest
Posts: 122
Default

Sense the winding is in the can not the rotor I donít think it would make a difference even if the parts are interchangeable between the to motors. Do you have a radio that you can change the throttle endpoint down?
Davenport is offline  
Old 11-08-2005, 04:40 PM
  #478  
Tech Initiate
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 28
Default

What's the difference between the 5.5 and 6.5?
everythingsale is offline  
Old 11-08-2005, 04:54 PM
  #479  
Tech Champion
Thread Starter
iTrader: (38)
 
danjoy25's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Posts: 5,151
Trader Rating: 38 (100%+)
Default

The difference is the 5.5R has less windings than the 6.5R. Its like comparing a 6 to a 7 turn brushed motor, everything is the same except the winding. I open my 5.5 once and can see the the windings a stuck in the can. I doubt if the rotor will be different with a 6.5.
danjoy25 is offline  
Old 11-10-2005, 02:15 AM
  #480  
Suspended
iTrader: (2)
 
GordonFreeman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Reality
Posts: 1,719
Trader Rating: 2 (100%+)
Default

Dave, just turn your end point down I'll try the rotor/end bell swap for ya anyways.

This is what I'm talkin' 'bout. Within a 2 minutes I can change from nice sweet brushless to old tech nasty brushed!
Attached Thumbnails New Novak Brusless System-gtb_xray.jpg  
GordonFreeman is offline  

Thread Tools
Search this Thread

Contact Us - Archive - Advertising - Cookie Policy - Privacy Statement - Terms of Service - Do Not Sell My Personal Information -

Copyright © 2018 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved. Use of this site indicates your consent to the Terms of Use.