Go Back  R/C Tech Forums > General Forums > Electric On-Road
New Novak Brusless System >

New Novak Brusless System

New Novak Brusless System

Old 09-26-2005, 08:09 AM
  #331  
Tech Lord
iTrader: (85)
 
Davidka's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 10,772
Trader Rating: 85 (100%+)
Default

Does the LRP use a large power capacitor?
Davidka is offline  
Old 09-26-2005, 11:20 AM
  #332  
Tech Adept
iTrader: (1)
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Europe
Posts: 165
Trader Rating: 1 (100%+)
Default

Does Novak 5.5 work with 4cell?

Can i use this speed control with 9 turn motor and 4 cell?
Tral is offline  
Old 09-26-2005, 09:48 PM
  #333  
Tech Regular
iTrader: (4)
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Austin TX
Posts: 443
Trader Rating: 4 (100%+)
Default

Originally Posted by Tral
Does Novak 5.5 work with 4cell?

Can i use this speed control with 9 turn motor and 4 cell?
Yes u can, the GTB can run 4-6 cells any of novaks brushless motors, i dont know about the HV maxx though
Also no turn limit on brushed motors still 4-6 cells.
This is all off the side of the box from mine.
ATXPro4 is offline  
Old 09-27-2005, 12:08 PM
  #334  
Tech Master
 
jaejw1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: dana point
Posts: 1,782
Default

i shoe goo'd everything inplace,,, except the on/off swtich,, i used super strength double tape.. running it offroad and hav never had a problem..
jaejw1 is offline  
Old 09-27-2005, 12:44 PM
  #335  
Tech Master
 
jaejw1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: dana point
Posts: 1,782
Default

Originally Posted by GordonFreeman
I double stick taped it to my battery bar, couldn't find a better place.

I have not raced my 5.5 yet. But if you do some math and assume the 4300 (10.5 turn) was like a 19T, then you get 10.5/19 =5.5/x where x = 10 and I think the magnet is stonger so it'll probably be like a 9T or 8T. Might not be the best way to estimate, but it is only an estimate.
assuming you are correct,, do you think any club will allow you to race stock or even 19t with limited cell use,, since you can use 4,5 or 6 cells,, still dont know the KV rating of the 5.5 but im wwwondering if 4 cells will make it run like a tuned stock motor....

i want to race my stadium truck but there is no class for mod truck ... so i was thinking maybe i could use 4 cells instead,, since i really dont want to bother with the brushes/cutting/tuning of a regular motor
jaejw1 is offline  
Old 09-27-2005, 12:52 PM
  #336  
Tech Master
iTrader: (21)
 
rctoyguy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: Clay, Alabama
Posts: 1,110
Trader Rating: 21 (100%+)
Default

It will depend on the club/track -
We have been debating the whole issue of running brushed and brushless together, and we are going to establish a brushless class starting next season (outdoor track, so summer).

Ask around, you might be surprised how many people have thought about/want to run brushless, but haven't brought it up. That is what happened with my club - once about 2 of us started talking about it, it sort of snowballed - now we have enough folks committed that we are doing a full class.
rctoyguy is offline  
Old 09-27-2005, 12:53 PM
  #337  
Suspended
iTrader: (2)
 
GordonFreeman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Reality
Posts: 1,719
Trader Rating: 2 (100%+)
Default

Dropping cells is a good way to try to even the playing feild. Remember to increase your pinion a few for each cell you drop. An easy way to experiment is just add two more solder tabs to your pack near one end, so you can select 4,5 or 6 cells.
GordonFreeman is offline  
Old 09-27-2005, 01:28 PM
  #338  
Tech Master
 
jaejw1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: dana point
Posts: 1,782
Default

Originally Posted by GordonFreeman
Dropping cells is a good way to try to even the playing feild. Remember to increase your pinion a few for each cell you drop. An easy way to experiment is just add two more solder tabs to your pack near one end, so you can select 4,5 or 6 cells.
eventhough i saw it being used in the latest magazine since conditions wre poor,, i didnt think to do it to my own,,, good deal.. thanks..
jaejw1 is offline  
Old 09-29-2005, 10:21 AM
  #339  
Tech Adept
 
TEAM-AE-4-EVER's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: CALIFORNIA
Posts: 202
Default

Just wondering if anyone has used the Novak GTB with a Spektrum System and if any problems been encountered?!?

If I'm using a high powered servo on my kit, would I still need to add another Cap to connect to the receiver because of any BEC problems or will the one on the GTB ESC take care and do the same functions?!

I'm curious to know this since the LRP Sphere is not sold with a Cap connected to it and it seems to have problems with the Spektrum if a high powered servo is is being used in the kit!?!

Thanks for any comments and suggestions!
TEAM-AE-4-EVER is offline  
Old 09-29-2005, 01:11 PM
  #340  
Tech Lord
iTrader: (32)
 
syndr0me's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: 5280 Raceway
Posts: 13,267
Trader Rating: 32 (100%+)
Default

Any word on when the GTB will be released on its own without a motor? I'm leaning toward GTB+4300 for a practice setup.
syndr0me is offline  
Old 09-29-2005, 01:29 PM
  #341  
Tech Master
iTrader: (37)
 
DirtyDog3375's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Queenslander
Posts: 1,975
Trader Rating: 37 (100%+)
Default

Originally Posted by TEAM-AE-4-EVER
Just wondering if anyone has used the Novak GTB with a Spektrum System and if any problems been encountered?!?

If I'm using a high powered servo on my kit, would I still need to add another Cap to connect to the receiver because of any BEC problems or will the one on the GTB ESC take care and do the same functions?!

I'm curious to know this since the LRP Sphere is not sold with a Cap connected to it and it seems to have problems with the Spektrum if a high powered servo is is being used in the kit!?!

Thanks for any comments and suggestions!
I have been using the GTB with a Spektrum and a Airtronics high speed and torque digital servo and have encountered no issuses to date.
DirtyDog3375 is offline  
Old 09-29-2005, 01:31 PM
  #342  
Tech Elite
iTrader: (28)
 
mtveten's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Posts: 2,737
Trader Rating: 28 (100%+)
Default

From what I have seen, anybody that had to add a cap to their spektrum reciever when using a GTX or GT-7 will still need to add one to their reciever with the GTB or Sphere.

KO 6V digital Fet servos seem to have to most trouble with spekums.

Mark
mtveten is offline  
Old 09-29-2005, 01:35 PM
  #343  
Super Moderator
iTrader: (213)
 
Marcos.J's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Semper Fi
Posts: 31,068
Trader Rating: 213 (100%+)
Default

got my gtb with the 5.5 today!! I cant wait to try it! but I have to wait until saturday when i get my 2nd car
Marcos.J is offline  
Old 09-29-2005, 05:37 PM
  #344  
Tech Adept
iTrader: (1)
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Europe
Posts: 165
Trader Rating: 1 (100%+)
Default

I'm using Spektrum for M8/M11 with GTX with Kopropo servo digital and didn't have any problems ever.
Tral is offline  
Old 09-29-2005, 07:19 PM
  #345  
Tech Adept
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Canada
Posts: 105
Default

Originally Posted by TEAM-AE-4-EVER
Just wondering if anyone has used the Novak GTB with a Spektrum System and if any problems been encountered?!?

If I'm using a high powered servo on my kit, would I still need to add another Cap to connect to the receiver because of any BEC problems or will the one on the GTB ESC take care and do the same functions?!

I'm curious to know this since the LRP Sphere is not sold with a Cap connected to it and it seems to have problems with the Spektrum if a high powered servo is is being used in the kit!?!

Thanks for any comments and suggestions!
That's because the LRP system has a very wimpy BEC. Certainly not the case with the Novak.
Goonish is offline  

Thread Tools
Search this Thread

Contact Us - Archive - Advertising - Cookie Policy - Privacy Statement - Terms of Service - Do Not Sell My Personal Information -

Copyright 2018 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved. Use of this site indicates your consent to the Terms of Use.