Go Back  R/C Tech Forums > General Forums > Electric On-Road
New Novak Brusless System >

New Novak Brusless System

New Novak Brusless System

Old 04-03-2008, 04:37 PM
  #2656  
Tech Adept
 
zenithrr's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: sunny california, walnut
Posts: 150
Default

yea, don't forget about the heat. someday we all learn to put the finger with ease on the throttle. sensors tells me the temperature and speed according to it,
zenithrr is offline  
Old 11-29-2008, 06:58 PM
  #2657  
KoE
Tech Master
iTrader: (6)
 
KoE's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: Blue Marble
Posts: 1,230
Trader Rating: 6 (100%+)
Default need help

if anyone here running GTB SS-M8-spektrum-hacker combo? i really need your help to set up the GTB to M8/Spektrum...as the esc blips the motor for about 1 sec @ switch on
KoE is offline  
Old 11-29-2008, 07:11 PM
  #2658  
Tech Master
 
ray3619's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: glendale az
Posts: 1,000
Default

i run gtb w/spectrum no problem , my son runs novak cyclones w/spectrum and one of his does the 1 second th blip at turn on , weve never been able to cure , waiting to here what others say , ray
ray3619 is offline  
Old 11-30-2008, 01:56 AM
  #2659  
KoE
Tech Master
iTrader: (6)
 
KoE's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: Blue Marble
Posts: 1,230
Trader Rating: 6 (100%+)
Default

Originally Posted by ray3619 View Post
i run gtb w/spectrum no problem , my son runs novak cyclones w/spectrum and one of his does the 1 second th blip at turn on , weve never been able to cure , waiting to here what others say , ray
ray...i've re-bound the rx/tx ....problem gone!

btw, does anyone know what is this: (found in GTB setting up manual)

F.
Set ELECTRONIC TRIGGER THROW ADJUSTMENT to 70% throttle and

30% brake
throw (or 7:3) for Forward & Brake only Profiles

and how to accomplish that in Airtronics/Sanwa M8 ?

Last edited by KoE; 11-30-2008 at 02:03 AM. Reason: additional stuffs
KoE is offline  
Old 11-30-2008, 07:31 PM
  #2660  
Tech Lord
iTrader: (85)
 
Davidka's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 10,772
Trader Rating: 85 (100%+)
Default

Nothing needs to be done. The M8 is set to that throw already. Some older radios had an option to run a 50/50 trigger/brake throw but most race oriented radios are set up 70/30 from the factory.
Davidka is offline  
Old 12-01-2008, 02:16 AM
  #2661  
KoE
Tech Master
iTrader: (6)
 
KoE's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: Blue Marble
Posts: 1,230
Trader Rating: 6 (100%+)
Default

thanks for the info
KoE is offline  
Old 12-12-2008, 10:31 AM
  #2662  
Tech Adept
 
Racingbod85's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Bromley, Kent, UK
Posts: 186
Unhappy

Help!!

I've just re-installed my GTB (std) and a 10.5R into my 12th. motor ran fine before it went in. soldered it back up and it won't go. no warnings on speedo, all lights do as they should. it has brakes and drag brake but when you apply power it feels like the brakes are on.

i've checked all the wiring and re-setup the speedo but nothing is working.

It seems to me it's motor related but i haven't got another to try.

i also shortened the Cap wires when it went in.

CAn anyone help?
Racingbod85 is offline  
Old 12-12-2008, 10:40 AM
  #2663  
The Evicerator
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: Scottsdale, AZ
Posts: 4,145
Default

Double check to make sure that you soldered the cap back onto the board correctly.

TRIPLE check to see that you didn't accidentally solder the motor leads on inccorectly OR that the tabs are shorted somehow... even a tiny little whisp of solder between tabs can cause a problem.

Blue to A
Yellow to B
Orange to C

Originally Posted by Racingbod85 View Post
Help!!

I've just re-installed my GTB (std) and a 10.5R into my 12th. motor ran fine before it went in. soldered it back up and it won't go. no warnings on speedo, all lights do as they should. it has brakes and drag brake but when you apply power it feels like the brakes are on.

i've checked all the wiring and re-setup the speedo but nothing is working.

It seems to me it's motor related but i haven't got another to try.

i also shortened the Cap wires when it went in.

CAn anyone help?
Steve Weiss is offline  
Old 12-12-2008, 01:09 PM
  #2664  
Tech Champion
iTrader: (17)
 
liljohn1064's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Deerfield, WI
Posts: 5,893
Trader Rating: 17 (100%+)
Default

Is the Havok speed controller going to be packaged separately? I have been building a few cars buying motors alone. Right now I'm one ESC short. I'd like to put the GTB back in my other car if possible and run a 21.5 havoc combo in my spare TA car.
liljohn1064 is offline  
Old 12-12-2008, 01:37 PM
  #2665  
The Evicerator
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: Scottsdale, AZ
Posts: 4,145
Default

As of now I know of no plans to sell the Havoc ESC separately, but I'm not 100% sure one way or the other. Sorry

Originally Posted by liljohn1064 View Post
Is the Havok speed controller going to be packaged separately? I have been building a few cars buying motors alone. Right now I'm one ESC short. I'd like to put the GTB back in my other car if possible and run a 21.5 havoc combo in my spare TA car.
Steve Weiss is offline  
Old 12-12-2008, 02:12 PM
  #2666  
Tech Regular
iTrader: (3)
 
SpidarX's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: San Antonio
Posts: 463
Trader Rating: 3 (100%+)
Default

Should you be able to rotate the purple motor sleeve on a completely assembled motor? I bought a used novak 10.5 that had a heatsink motor sleeve on it. I took that sleeve off and replaced it with the original purple sleeve, but after re-assembly, I can still rotate the purple sleeve. Is this normal? Thanks
SpidarX is offline  
Old 12-12-2008, 02:17 PM
  #2667  
Tech Elite
iTrader: (64)
 
SpraydbySprague's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: Conducting aggressive board meetings at my local track
Posts: 3,301
Trader Rating: 64 (100%+)
Default

I've seen the sleeve on the Novak motors be able to rotate. I asked a friend who owned one about it. It appears to be normal.
SpraydbySprague is offline  
Old 12-12-2008, 02:22 PM
  #2668  
Tech Champion
iTrader: (17)
 
liljohn1064's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Deerfield, WI
Posts: 5,893
Trader Rating: 17 (100%+)
Default

Originally Posted by SpraydbySprague View Post
I've seen the sleeve on the Novak motors be able to rotate. I asked a friend who owned one about it. It appears to be normal.
All of mine spin, 4 21.5s and 1 17.5. I move them around so the wind count can easily be read.
liljohn1064 is offline  
Old 12-12-2008, 02:39 PM
  #2669  
The Evicerator
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: Scottsdale, AZ
Posts: 4,145
Default

The sleeve can rotate in certain circumstances and wouldn't worry about it. It should not effect the performance at all.
Steve Weiss is offline  
Old 12-12-2008, 05:38 PM
  #2670  
Tech Master
iTrader: (1)
 
burbs's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: wisconsin
Posts: 1,152
Trader Rating: 1 (100%+)
Default

I didnt have time to read the whole thread so please excuse me if this is posted already. I have heard of a few guys using the mongoose 1/8th scale brushless esc with the larger 1oth scale 21.5 and 13.5 motors. With both 4 cell and lipo.

I know this may effect a warranty, but does this esc work well with those motors? Also i have heard both lipo and 4 cell can be used with it. I am mainly wondering if performance will be the same as say using a GTB. I like that the esc is 80 bucks, plus i race oval and it would be nice to be able to use a smaller esc. The GTB fits but its tight. thanks
burbs is offline  

Thread Tools
Search this Thread

Contact Us - Archive - Advertising - Cookie Policy - Privacy Statement - Terms of Service - Do Not Sell My Personal Information -

Copyright 2018 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved. Use of this site indicates your consent to the Terms of Use.