Go Back  R/C Tech Forums > General Forums > Electric On-Road
New Novak Brusless System >

New Novak Brusless System

New Novak Brusless System

Old 07-22-2007, 09:49 PM
  #2446  
Tech Initiate
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 36
Default Novak GTB 2.5?

Regarding the Novak GTB brushless motor series, does anyone know whether there are plans to produce a 2.5 BL GTB system (step-up in power compared with 3.5 BL)? Guess what I'm really asking is how much more (if any) RPM, torque (power) can be squeezed out of a these BL motors? At some point there's a ceiling (or floor) with respect to continually increasing power with a given motor design, right? Anyone know something about the engineering and science behind what actually makes these motors generate power? Is the 3.5 BL GTB system close to being "maxed out" as far as power goes, or can we expect additional power increases from these BL systems in the near future?
CAT Productions is offline  
Old 07-22-2007, 10:21 PM
  #2447  
Tech Addict
iTrader: (1)
 
J@UNE's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Ottawa, Ontario
Posts: 635
Trader Rating: 1 (100%+)
Default

Hi guys,

I just got a GTB and wondering if I could put the Cap a little further (with longer wires). That would help balancing the car.

Thanks in advance.

Jon Gagnon
J@UNE is offline  
Old 07-22-2007, 10:22 PM
  #2448  
TFR
Tech Master
iTrader: (11)
 
TFR's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Toronto
Posts: 1,767
Trader Rating: 11 (100%+)
Default

Doing some bench test on my new installed, Novak GTB with 10.5SS. When I hold full throttle position for 3 sec or so, the ESC would stutter to a slower speed then goes back to full throttle again, or when I hold to around 30-40% throttle the motor would stop and red led blinks. Trouble shooting says about the sensor cable, I did shorten the cable and made sure 6 pins has contact. What else can be wrong?

Any help is appreciated...
Attached Thumbnails New Novak Brusless System-cimg1886.jpg  
TFR is offline  
Old 07-23-2007, 03:27 AM
  #2449  
Tech Master
iTrader: (127)
 
racer34v's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 1,775
Trader Rating: 127 (100%+)
Default

anyone else have problems with the switch wire coming off the esc while racing? if so what should i do to fix it? shoe goo?
racer34v is offline  
Old 07-23-2007, 04:30 AM
  #2450  
Tech Master
iTrader: (4)
 
BrainTeased's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Melbourne
Posts: 1,342
Trader Rating: 4 (100%+)
Default

Originally Posted by racer34v View Post
anyone else have problems with the switch wire coming off the esc while racing? if so what should i do to fix it? shoe goo?
is the switch itself secured? and free from any sudden force of moment?

I and many others have the switch assembly installed above the servo with double sided tape. Never had any wires from the switch worked itself loose.
BrainTeased is offline  
Old 07-23-2007, 06:08 AM
  #2451  
Tech Master
iTrader: (127)
 
racer34v's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 1,775
Trader Rating: 127 (100%+)
Default

yup, its double sided to the top deck and theres slack in the line.... it may have been operator error as well as it was the first time i ran the car since i built it.....i only ran once after i slid it back together the rest of the way and it seemed fine int hat run
racer34v is offline  
Old 07-23-2007, 07:59 PM
  #2452  
Tech Master
iTrader: (2)
 
tfrahm's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Missouri
Posts: 1,099
Trader Rating: 2 (100%+)
Default

TFR - Make sure the sensor wire plug is fully seated into the ESC... One local racer had similar issues and he just hadn't gotten it plugged in solid enough...

Worth a check...
tfrahm is offline  
Old 07-25-2007, 11:23 AM
  #2453  
Tech Champion
iTrader: (17)
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: Chicago Illinois USA
Posts: 9,249
Trader Rating: 17 (100%+)
Default

I wish there is a search within a thread that has 100 of pages...LOL

Here is my question....need another GTB system for my 12th scale..however, not really interested JUST for the 12th scale only, there is another TC that I would like to swap speedo/motor onto.......does 6 cells regular GTB works with 4 cells without losing a lot of stuff?

Also, does regular GTB be able to remove the heatsink like the 4 cell version? I think I tried to remove my exisitng GTB but it does not seems like it can be remove after removing the 4 screws...is that heat sink doubleside taped onto the GTB?

Last...I know the latest verison of GTB has LIPO cutoff, how about Brushless/brushed motor switch...do they have the update that the owner no longer need to press button to switch to brushed mode..? Just like the other brand brushless speedo does...? Or it still required the owner to switch to BRUSHED mode or we will see the GTB on flame....thanks
Solara is offline  
Old 07-25-2007, 11:34 AM
  #2454  
Super Moderator
iTrader: (213)
 
Marcos.J's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Semper Fi
Posts: 31,099
Trader Rating: 213 (100%+)
Default

Originally Posted by Solara View Post
I wish there is a search within a thread that has 100 of pages...LOL

Here is my question....need another GTB system for my 12th scale..however, not really interested JUST for the 12th scale only, there is another TC that I would like to swap speedo/motor onto.......does 6 cells regular GTB works with 4 cells without losing a lot of stuff?

Also, does regular GTB be able to remove the heatsink like the 4 cell version? I think I tried to remove my exisitng GTB but it does not seems like it can be remove after removing the 4 screws...is that heat sink doubleside taped onto the GTB?

Last...I know the latest verison of GTB has LIPO cutoff, how about Brushless/brushed motor switch...do they have the update that the owner no longer need to press button to switch to brushed mode..? Just like the other brand brushless speedo does...? Or it still required the owner to switch to BRUSHED mode or we will see the GTB on flame....thanks
the regular GTB will work on your 12th scale with 4 cells , i ran mine just fine i just removed the fan.I wouldn remove the heatsink myself.

with the gtb you still have to go through the set up to run brushed motor unless you get the newer esc from novak the XBR but it has a motor limit of 8.5 brushless but no motor limit on brushed and it has lipo cut off built it
Marcos.J is offline  
Old 07-26-2007, 01:49 PM
  #2455  
Tech Champion
iTrader: (17)
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: Chicago Illinois USA
Posts: 9,249
Trader Rating: 17 (100%+)
Default

Originally Posted by Marcos.J View Post
the regular GTB will work on your 12th scale with 4 cells , i ran mine just fine i just removed the fan.I wouldn remove the heatsink myself.

with the gtb you still have to go through the set up to run brushed motor unless you get the newer esc from novak the XBR but it has a motor limit of 8.5 brushless but no motor limit on brushed and it has lipo cut off built it
Thanks Marco...........so even the most current model of GTB I still have to switch manually between brushed and brushless mode...?
Also...when you run your GTB on your 12th scale, you still need to use the CAP right..? Thanks..
Solara is offline  
Old 07-26-2007, 01:51 PM
  #2456  
Super Moderator
iTrader: (213)
 
Marcos.J's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Semper Fi
Posts: 31,099
Trader Rating: 213 (100%+)
Default

Originally Posted by Solara View Post
Thanks Marco...........so even the most current model of GTB I still have to switch manually between brushed and brushless mode...?
Also...when you run your GTB on your 12th scale, you still need to use the CAP right..? Thanks..
yes i kept the cap on it i have a pic let me find it!
Marcos.J is offline  
Old 07-26-2007, 02:31 PM
  #2457  
Tech Addict
iTrader: (6)
 
swopemike's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Posts: 526
Trader Rating: 6 (100%+)
Default

Originally Posted by Solara View Post
I wish there is a search within a thread that has 100 of pages...LOL
It's back, look down a little from the top search, there's search thread.

Last edited by swopemike; 07-26-2007 at 05:39 PM.
swopemike is offline  
Old 07-26-2007, 03:16 PM
  #2458  
Tech Elite
iTrader: (1)
 
Tabushi's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: Chile - Southamerica
Posts: 3,029
Trader Rating: 1 (100%+)
Default

Hi guys,

Im about to buy a GTB Brushless System 10.5 to race 19T class.

Im not new on onroad racing but totally new to electrics, so hi have some questions :

1.- Batteries. I want a budget oriented solution, would be a good idea to go for a couple of lipo packs (7.4v 3.xxxmah lipo packs x 2) or a couple of 4.200mah NiMh packs ?.

2.- I have two chargers, one ICE and one Multiplex MULTICharger LN-5014, its enough for electric touring racing ?.

3.- I see you sometimes use a capacitor connected to the ESC, what it is for ?, when you have to use it ?, do i have to ?

4.- Almost sure i will be racing a XRAY T2 '007, on medium size technical track, any idea of the pinion size i have to use on the GTB Brushless system ?

5.- I see that you can buy differente GAUGE wires to mount the batt packs, when you have to use higher or lower numbers (12, 14, 18, etc ?).

6.- Any sugestion on connectors ?, im not on the idea of 100% soldered installation.

7.- If i go for lipo batts, i DO have to buy a balancer ?

thanks a lot guys !!
Tabushi is offline  
Old 07-26-2007, 07:22 PM
  #2459  
Tech Regular
iTrader: (4)
 
GymBeam's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Losi|Novak|MuchMore
Posts: 434
Trader Rating: 4 (100%+)
Default

Originally Posted by Tabushi View Post
Hi guys,

Im about to buy a GTB Brushless System 10.5 to race 19T class.

Im not new on onroad racing but totally new to electrics, so hi have some questions :

1.- Batteries. I want a budget oriented solution, would be a good idea to go for a couple of lipo packs (7.4v 3.xxxmah lipo packs x 2) or a couple of 4.200mah NiMh packs ?.

2.- I have two chargers, one ICE and one Multiplex MULTICharger LN-5014, its enough for electric touring racing ?.

3.- I see you sometimes use a capacitor connected to the ESC, what it is for ?, when you have to use it ?, do i have to ?

4.- Almost sure i will be racing a XRAY T2 '007, on medium size technical track, any idea of the pinion size i have to use on the GTB Brushless system ?

5.- I see that you can buy differente GAUGE wires to mount the batt packs, when you have to use higher or lower numbers (12, 14, 18, etc ?).

6.- Any sugestion on connectors ?, im not on the idea of 100% soldered installation.

7.- If i go for lipo batts, i DO have to buy a balancer ?

thanks a lot guys !!
1. Depends on your club, and what they allow.

2. Yes ICE and LN5104 works fine

3. Yes you SHOULD use the capacitor.

4.

5. Use only 14 or 12 Guage. Less resistance then 16

6. Connectors newbies usually use deans. I use bullet connectors

7. Yes if you run lipo you need to balance. The orion Lipo, you can just charge each cell individually every 10 charges. i.e you can balance but u dont need a balancer

p.s it sound like the Orion Carbon Fibre 3200 would suit your needs best
GymBeam is offline  
Old 07-27-2007, 12:48 AM
  #2460  
Tech Elite
iTrader: (18)
 
VooDooPH's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Philippines
Posts: 3,715
Trader Rating: 18 (100%+)
Default

Originally Posted by Tabushi View Post
Hi guys,

Im about to buy a GTB Brushless System 10.5 to race 19T class.

Im not new on onroad racing but totally new to electrics, so hi have some questions :

1.- Batteries. I want a budget oriented solution, would be a good idea to go for a couple of lipo packs (7.4v 3.xxxmah lipo packs x 2) or a couple of 4.200mah NiMh packs ?.

2.- I have two chargers, one ICE and one Multiplex MULTICharger LN-5014, its enough for electric touring racing ?.

3.- I see you sometimes use a capacitor connected to the ESC, what it is for ?, when you have to use it ?, do i have to ?

4.- Almost sure i will be racing a XRAY T2 '007, on medium size technical track, any idea of the pinion size i have to use on the GTB Brushless system ?

5.- I see that you can buy differente GAUGE wires to mount the batt packs, when you have to use higher or lower numbers (12, 14, 18, etc ?).

6.- Any sugestion on connectors ?, im not on the idea of 100% soldered installation.

7.- If i go for lipo batts, i DO have to buy a balancer ?

thanks a lot guys !!

1. depends on where you race, if they alow Lipo. but i've heard you give up quite a bit of punch at the start. i'll find out this weekend (running 10.5) as i'll try to swap between NiMH and a lipo pack.

2.

3. MUST use the capacitor that comes with the GTB

4. 10.5 FDR is around 5.5 to 5, depending on the flow and size of your track, if you're using a sintered rotor. so pinion gear would depend on what size of spur you're using.

5. i use 12. but 14 should be fine.

6. euro-style plugs for me. i'm not so hot on direct soldering as well.


here's a pic of my T2 if you want an idea on how to mount a GTB on a T2 (Running an Orion motor though)

hths.
Attached Thumbnails New Novak Brusless System-dsc01377.jpg   New Novak Brusless System-dsc01376.jpg  
VooDooPH is offline  

Thread Tools
Search this Thread

Contact Us - Archive - Advertising - Cookie Policy - Privacy Statement - Terms of Service - Do Not Sell My Personal Information -

Copyright 2018 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved. Use of this site indicates your consent to the Terms of Use.