Go Back  R/C Tech Forums > General Forums > Electric On-Road
New Novak Brusless System >

New Novak Brusless System

New Novak Brusless System

Old 06-06-2007, 09:52 AM
  #2281  
Tech Elite
iTrader: (138)
 
SammyZ's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: New England
Posts: 3,045
Trader Rating: 138 (100%+)
Default

Originally Posted by SlamMan View Post
I'm sending in my 13.5 today for repair. One of the sensor wires got pinched off. The wires are fairly exposed and have no protection from being pinched against the end of the motor in a crash. The only protection is a thin rubber grommet. So thin that it was gone pretty quick.

I think it could have been designed with a bit more protection. Better yet a user replaceable wire harness/plug system like the Orion motors. Novak seems to be good about improving their products so I hope this is something they look at. The same exact thing has happened to a couple other guys at the local track.

It's going to cost 46 bucks to get it replaced; that's half the price of a new motor. ARrrrrgggg.

Has anyone done anything to protect or cushion this area?
lol
SammyZ is offline  
Old 06-06-2007, 12:32 PM
  #2282  
Tech Elite
iTrader: (26)
 
yyhayyim's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Weston, FL
Posts: 3,424
Trader Rating: 26 (100%+)
Talking

Does the Novak GTB work well with the LRP Vortex 4.5r motors?
yyhayyim is offline  
Old 06-10-2007, 03:48 AM
  #2283  
Tech Regular
iTrader: (10)
 
NOOB-SMOKE's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 467
Trader Rating: 10 (100%+)
Default caps

Does anyone know How many microfarads and voltage the standard GTB cap is
thanks.
NOOB-SMOKE is offline  
Old 06-10-2007, 04:40 AM
  #2284  
V12
Tech Elite
iTrader: (1)
 
V12's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Posts: 2,658
Trader Rating: 1 (100%+)
Default

Originally Posted by yyhayyim View Post
Does the Novak GTB work well with the LRP Vortex 4.5r motors?
I think you mix up something here. LRP is Vector X11 and Orion is Vortex.
V12 is offline  
Old 06-10-2007, 05:48 AM
  #2285  
Tech Elite
iTrader: (18)
 
VooDooPH's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Philippines
Posts: 3,715
Trader Rating: 18 (100%+)
Default

can glitching be caused by a motor about to blow?
VooDooPH is offline  
Old 06-10-2007, 06:57 AM
  #2286  
Tech Regular
iTrader: (2)
 
Alltapdout's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Great White Buffalo
Posts: 412
Trader Rating: 2 (100%+)
Default

Originally Posted by NOOB-SMOKE View Post
Does anyone know How many microfarads and voltage the standard GTB cap is
thanks.
5600uf 10v.. I would recommend getting stock replacement!
Alltapdout is offline  
Old 06-10-2007, 08:02 PM
  #2287  
Tech Regular
iTrader: (10)
 
NOOB-SMOKE's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 467
Trader Rating: 10 (100%+)
Default cap

Originally Posted by Alltapdout View Post
5600uf 10v.. I would recommend getting stock replacement!
Thanks mate
I thought it was 5600uf.
why do you say stick with the 5600 ? what whould changing to a 4700 do.
cheers!
NOOB-SMOKE is offline  
Old 06-11-2007, 10:38 PM
  #2288  
Tech Champion
iTrader: (1)
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: Sydney, Australia
Posts: 5,310
Trader Rating: 1 (100%+)
Default

I rechecked mine abd it is 4700uf. Not sure why it is different. Will go look at what jaycar has on way ho and mayb get a bigger one.
Dragonfire is offline  
Old 06-12-2007, 01:47 AM
  #2289  
Tech Addict
iTrader: (4)
 
rampal's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Madrid, Spain
Posts: 563
Trader Rating: 4 (100%+)
Default

Originally Posted by NOOB-SMOKE View Post
Thanks mate
I thought it was 5600uf.
why do you say stick with the 5600 ? what whould changing to a 4700 do.
cheers!
this multiquote stuff is awesome!!!

yeah, read this:


Originally Posted by NovakTwo View Post
Here is an article from TeamNovak's website explaining capacitors (includes a photo):

Power Capacitors and Capacitor Modules

Reading the info probably won't make you any happier about running the module, but you may see why Novak stands by their "awful design."
the novak module has some other stuff in the board, at least keep the board and solder the cap to the board, not straight to the ESC...

al
rampal is offline  
Old 06-12-2007, 05:51 AM
  #2290  
Tech Addict
iTrader: (4)
 
mazmo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 738
Trader Rating: 4 (100%+)
Default Maintenance

recently converted from 27T brushed to SS 13.5 Pro system ... awsome

Read al the Novak manuals, no mention of maintenance.

Any maintenance required on these motors ?
mazmo is offline  
Old 06-12-2007, 06:27 AM
  #2291  
Super Moderator
iTrader: (213)
 
Marcos.J's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Semper Fi
Posts: 31,068
Trader Rating: 213 (100%+)
Default

Originally Posted by mazmo View Post
recently converted from 27T brushed to SS 13.5 Pro system ... awsome

Read al the Novak manuals, no mention of maintenance.

Any maintenance required on these motors ?
just a drop of oil on the bearings after a dozen runs or so
Marcos.J is offline  
Old 06-12-2007, 06:52 AM
  #2292  
Tech Addict
iTrader: (4)
 
mazmo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 738
Trader Rating: 4 (100%+)
Default

Originally Posted by Marcos.J View Post
just a drop of oil on the bearings after a dozen runs or so
FANTASTIC

Thanks
mazmo is offline  
Old 06-12-2007, 11:29 AM
  #2293  
Tech Champion
iTrader: (17)
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: Chicago Illinois USA
Posts: 9,248
Trader Rating: 17 (100%+)
Default

Originally Posted by mazmo View Post
recently converted from 27T brushed to SS 13.5 Pro system ... awsome

Read al the Novak manuals, no mention of maintenance.

Any maintenance required on these motors ?
Keep buying big pinion.....you will need that.
Solara is offline  
Old 06-15-2007, 09:00 PM
  #2294  
Tech Addict
iTrader: (10)
 
Xtant3150c's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Kaneohe, HI
Posts: 681
Trader Rating: 10 (100%+)
Default

I have a GTB 6.5R that has the new machined can, but the GTB esc does not seem to have the Built in Lipo Cutoff?

The box I have did not have the stickers stating lipo cutoff, but I was under the impression that all GTB's that have the New Machined Can meant that it was an updated version that also has the Sintered Rotor and Lipo Cutoff?
Xtant3150c is offline  
Old 06-15-2007, 09:16 PM
  #2295  
Tech Rookie
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Posts: 16
Default GTB Capacitor info

All,
The GTB has a big cap, 5600uf on most, and a circuit board containing seveal surface mount ceramic caps. The big electrolitic cap is to supply basically a current boost to the controller while the ceramics are used to filter the dc of mainly RF. Any electrolitic cap of the same voltage and capacitance value will work. Their caps are nothing special.
radarwill is offline  

Thread Tools
Search this Thread

Contact Us - Archive - Advertising - Cookie Policy - Privacy Statement - Terms of Service - Do Not Sell My Personal Information -

Copyright 2018 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved. Use of this site indicates your consent to the Terms of Use.