R/C Tech Forums

Go Back   R/C Tech Forums > General Forums > Electric On-Road

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 01-31-2007, 06:01 PM   #1891
Tech Adept
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 159
Trader Rating: 10 (100%+)
Default

does anyone know where to buy the before mentoned # 3013 the 13.5 with gtb combo?
jeremymoemorris is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-31-2007, 07:22 PM   #1892
Super Moderator
 
Marcos.J's Avatar
R/C Tech Elite Subscriber
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Semper Fi
Posts: 27,187
Trader Rating: 182 (100%+)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by jeremymoemorris
does anyone know where to buy the before mentoned # 3013 the 13.5 with gtb combo?
http://www2.towerhobbies.com/cgi-bin...p?&I=LXRHU3&P=

its order pending but the price will change when they get it in stock
Marcos.J is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-04-2007, 07:06 PM   #1893
Tech Elite
 
dr_hfuhuhurr's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: Westchester, NY
Posts: 4,502
Trader Rating: 75 (100%+)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by AngryAsian
How do you optimise a BL esc for DSM?...??

Anyone care to explain?
GTB with the Rx built in? Would be good for tc? For 12th scale it would pretty much suck. It's hard to get the chassis balanced as it is.
__________________
"There is a fine line between hobby and mental illness. Which side are you on?"

“Life is hard; it's harder if you're stupid.” - John Wayne
dr_hfuhuhurr is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-04-2007, 07:34 PM   #1894
Tech Addict
 
AngryAsian's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 550
Trader Rating: 4 (100%+)
Default

Did a bit of googling and found the answer myself...

The new "DSM GTB"s have faster switching fets to increase power and efficiency. Apparently, esc's have a limit on the fet switching speed, higher speeds cause radio interferrence. Obviously, this isn't a problem when running a DSM system as it uses a mugh higher wavelength.

So: DSM GTB = more power, more efficient(less heat). But must be used with a DSM system.
AngryAsian is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-05-2007, 07:54 AM   #1895
Tech Adept
 
Racingbod85's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Bromley, Kent, UK
Posts: 186
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by dr_hfuhuhurr
GTB with the Rx built in? Would be good for tc? For 12th scale it would pretty much suck. It's hard to get the chassis balanced as it is.
Did you read the question ? think he wants to know how to program the GTB to work better with DSM, wish i could help him out!
__________________
RC12L4
Novak 4.5R / 10.5R
Sanwa/Futaba/Much More
Carpetwars/Sidcup RCC/Maritime Racing/7oaksmcc
Racingbod85 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-05-2007, 05:54 PM   #1896
Tech Addict
 
AngryAsian's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 550
Trader Rating: 4 (100%+)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Racingbod85
Did you read the question ? think he wants to know how to program the GTB to work better with DSM, wish i could help him out!
Actually, I think it was less a how, than a what question..

What is this new DSM optimised GTB? is it a GTB with the Rx inside? No.. and yes - his point is a good one. The GTB is already large and heavy. WITH the additional Rx circuits it would be a nightmare in 1/12...
AngryAsian is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-05-2007, 06:02 PM   #1897
Tech Elite
 
rocketron's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: palm desert
Posts: 2,266
Trader Rating: 16 (100%+)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by AngryAsian
Actually, I think it was less a how, than a what question..

What is this new DSM optimised GTB? is it a GTB with the Rx inside? No.. and yes - his point is a good one. The GTB is already large and heavy. WITH the additional Rx circuits it would be a nightmare in 1/12...
the size will be exactly the same for this new DSM version. Nothing new other than increased switching speeds (software driven) that are known to cause glitching with traditional frequencies but not affect DSM radio equitpment. This is a great move because IMHO the increased speed will provide greater efficency and less heat which is a good thing.... better performance .... most likely
__________________
- SchuurSpeed - 6X ROAR National Stock Champion
- Hobbywing North America Team Manager
rocketron is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-05-2007, 06:09 PM   #1898
Tech Master
 
James's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Perth
Posts: 1,196
Trader Rating: 11 (100%+)
Default

guys is the 4-cell GTB just a regular GTB but with a different heatsink and no fan?

I want to invest in another GTB (for my 1/12th), but if the 4-cell version is just the same as a regular one, I'll buy a regular one and run no fan, change the wiring to 16 awg, etc... (so i have the option of using the regular GTB in my other cars)...

hrmmmm
__________________
http://www.teamadrenaline.net/ - RC Race Results, News, and gossip in Australia!
http://www.nolimitarcade.com/ - the best web flash games
http://www.fireflyhelicopter.com/ - R/C heli vids 'n more
James is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-05-2007, 06:11 PM   #1899
Super Moderator
 
Marcos.J's Avatar
R/C Tech Elite Subscriber
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Semper Fi
Posts: 27,187
Trader Rating: 182 (100%+)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by James
guys is the 4-cell GTB just a regular GTB but with a different heatsink and no fan?

I want to invest in another GTB (for my 1/12th), but if the 4-cell version is just the same as a regular one, I'll buy a regular one and run no fan, change the wiring to 16 awg, etc... (so i have the option of using the regular GTB in my other cars)...

hrmmmm
yes but it has different profiles for 4 cells
Marcos.J is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-05-2007, 06:15 PM   #1900
Tech Elite
 
chris moore's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Phx AZ
Posts: 3,780
Trader Rating: 88 (99%+)
Default

I had a strange problem this weekend with my 4300. I would turn on the car and have steering but the motor would not run unless I pulled the trigger and gave the spur gear a push. Just like a hung brush on a brushed motor; has anyone else had this happen?

Chris
chris moore is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-05-2007, 06:25 PM   #1901
Tech Addict
 
rampal's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Madrid, Spain
Posts: 563
Trader Rating: 4 (100%+)
Send a message via MSN to rampal
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by chris moore
I had a strange problem this weekend with my 4300. I would turn on the car and have steering but the motor would not run unless I pulled the trigger and gave the spur gear a push. Just like a hung brush on a brushed motor; has anyone else had this happen?

Chris
yeah, it happened to me before.... it was a burnt FET on the ESC... have you tried with another motor? if the same happens is the Esc if it works OK then it could be the motor sensors.... drop an email to charlie, anyway... he will know what to do...
__________________
The Blue Armada: Tamiya TRF415MSXX, Tamiya TA05MS, Tamiya/Xenon TA05
Novak Brushless, Orion/Peak LiPo batteries, 5-cell
Sanwa M11 DSSS, KO Propo Servos
rampal is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-05-2007, 06:27 PM   #1902
Tech Elite
 
chris moore's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Phx AZ
Posts: 3,780
Trader Rating: 88 (99%+)
Default

Yea I put a new 4300 in and it was fine so I doubt its the esc, I think its in the motor.
chris moore is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-05-2007, 07:04 PM   #1903
Tech Master
 
James's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Perth
Posts: 1,196
Trader Rating: 11 (100%+)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Marcos.J
yes but it has different profiles for 4 cells
and these different profiles, do they justify the purchase of this unit instead of a regular GTB ?
__________________
http://www.teamadrenaline.net/ - RC Race Results, News, and gossip in Australia!
http://www.nolimitarcade.com/ - the best web flash games
http://www.fireflyhelicopter.com/ - R/C heli vids 'n more
James is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-05-2007, 09:08 PM   #1904
Super Moderator
 
Marcos.J's Avatar
R/C Tech Elite Subscriber
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Semper Fi
Posts: 27,187
Trader Rating: 182 (100%+)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by James
and these different profiles, do they justify the purchase of this unit instead of a regular GTB ?
i guess if it offers a better throttle control i guess the answer is yes but you may want to ask someone at novak
Marcos.J is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-06-2007, 07:05 AM   #1905
Tech Adept
 
Racingbod85's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Bromley, Kent, UK
Posts: 186
Default

does anyone know where i can buy the power cap in the uk - or net? it got knocked out at the weekend and after that i kept thermalling on a much more conservative ratio than i have run, so I hope it's that! wanna get the official novak jobby please. novak don't appear to ship abroad and cml don't have it listed on their website. part no 5679 i think. cheers
__________________
RC12L4
Novak 4.5R / 10.5R
Sanwa/Futaba/Much More
Carpetwars/Sidcup RCC/Maritime Racing/7oaksmcc
Racingbod85 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Novak GTB 4-cell Brusless Speed Controller Greg Amendola R/C Items: For Sale/Trade 0 04-16-2008 12:59 PM
WTB: ASSOCIATED B44 W/ BRUSLESS SYSTEM levi m R/C Items: Wanted to Buy 1 02-15-2008 05:27 PM
brusless esc , maybe system jslider R/C Items: Wanted to Buy 1 11-18-2007 05:30 PM
Novak XBR Brusless/Brushed ESC Delyt R/C Items: For Sale/Trade 4 11-15-2007 09:44 AM
Novak 4.5 Brusless System Speedo/4.5 Motor w/Sintered installed mike ivy R/C Items: For Sale/Trade 5 10-25-2006 06:57 AM



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off



All times are GMT -7. It is currently 10:00 PM.


Powered By: vBulletin v3.9.2.1
Privacy Policy | Terms of Use | Advertise Content © 2001-2011 RCTech.net