R/C Tech Forums

Go Back   R/C Tech Forums > General Forums > Electric On-Road

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 11-06-2006, 01:06 AM   #1591
Tech Master
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Posts: 1,152
Default

I run my 4.5 on a very big 1/8 track with 40MHz KO Helios. I don't experience any glitches so far...

*Fingers crossed*
Ben.C is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-06-2006, 02:19 AM   #1592
Tech Addict
 
rampal's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Madrid, Spain
Posts: 563
Trader Rating: 4 (100%+)
Send a message via MSN to rampal
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Ben.C
I run my 4.5 on a very big 1/8 track with 40MHz KO Helios. I don't experience any glitches so far...

*Fingers crossed*
Neither do I (and I run on 40Mhz as well), but some friends at the track have had it...

anyway, I have my spektrum on the way... and that makes me wonder if I will need to do the radio setup everytime I change from the FM module to the spektrum.... even using the same radio (M11)... anyone? It would be really a hassle to "reset to defaults" and then need to reprogram all parameters....

cheers,
__________________
The Blue Armada: Tamiya TRF415MSXX, Tamiya TA05MS, Tamiya/Xenon TA05
Novak Brushless, Orion/Peak LiPo batteries, 5-cell
Sanwa M11 DSSS, KO Propo Servos
rampal is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-06-2006, 05:29 PM   #1593
Tech Master
 
Charlie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: I'm All Over The Place
Posts: 1,160
Default

Hi Guys,

40 mhz systems typically have significantly lower signal strength. I've seen some customers/racers have issues with 40mhz and the GTB, while I've also seen many who have not had problems. This has to do with the lower power of 40 mhz, and how the install effects it. This is a 40mhz problem, not FM, not AM, not any particular brands, simply function of 40 mhz signal strength.

Spektrum has it's own set of issues you might want to be prepared for. They don't like low voltage. So in Some TC, and even higher traction offroad, when you "get on" the throttle somewhat hard, the main voltage "drops" below what the BEC is. This causes the spektrum to stutter, or hesitate, basically it momentarily shuts off and on very quickly.

Spektrum actually offers a "receiver capacitor" for this problem. As does novak, we call it the "Glitch Buster".

You guys can always email us directly for factory direct answers
Thanks
__________________
Novak Electronics Tech Support
Charlie is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-06-2006, 05:37 PM   #1594
Tech Initiate
 
JasonD7's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: OC California
Posts: 29
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Charlie
Hi Guys,

Spektrum has it's own set of issues you might want to be prepared for. They don't like low voltage. So in Some TC, and even higher traction offroad, when you "get on" the throttle somewhat hard, the main voltage "drops" below what the BEC is. This causes the spektrum to stutter, or hesitate, basically it momentarily shuts off and on very quickly.
Yep, recently I installed a GTB 6.5 system in my T4 and every time the voltage drops low ( WFO throttle or 10 minutes run ) the spektrum receiver would glitch and sometimes run off on its own. I stuck a capacitor ( a spare for the GTB ) in the battery slot for the receiver and this FIXED my problem.

Interesting note: when using Orion Lipo 4800, never had this problem.
JasonD7 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-07-2006, 12:18 PM   #1595
Tech Addict
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: CA
Posts: 727
Trader Rating: 48 (100%+)
Default

I have the 4.5 motor and wants to upgrade to sintered motor. Can anybody give me the part number? Thanks.
Yellowtaro is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-07-2006, 12:21 PM   #1596
Super Moderator
 
Marcos.J's Avatar
R/C Tech Elite Subscriber
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Semper Fi
Posts: 27,207
Trader Rating: 182 (100%+)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Yellowtaro
I have the 4.5 motor and wants to upgrade to sintered motor. Can anybody give me the part number? Thanks.
novak # 5908
http://www2.towerhobbies.com/cgi-bin...p?&I=LXNLZ1&P=
Marcos.J is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-07-2006, 03:18 PM   #1597
Tech Fanatic
 
James35's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Las Vegas, Nevada
Posts: 750
Trader Rating: 1 (100%+)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by vtl1180ny
Should I bother running the fan on the GTB???

Can't wait to see how many Mah are left in the packs after an 8 minute race... I was discharging my 4200's and still had like 2200 mah left running a Monster stock...
I don't have any experience with the GTB, but you definately won't need the fan for 1/12th, 4 cell, and the 13.5. Someone else will have to comment on if you need the heat sink. For the Sphere's, you do not need the heatsink or fan.

As for the mAh, you'll love how little mAh the brushless motors use. Repeaking your first pack for the 3rd race is very fast.
James35 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-07-2006, 03:33 PM   #1598
Tech Elite
 
vtl1180ny's Avatar
R/C Tech Charter Subscriber
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Wrong Island
Posts: 4,963
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by James35
I don't have any experience with the GTB, but you definately won't need the fan for 1/12th, 4 cell, and the 13.5. Someone else will have to comment on if you need the heat sink. For the Sphere's, you do not need the heatsink or fan.

As for the mAh, you'll love how little mAh the brushless motors use. Repeaking your first pack for the 3rd race is very fast.
I practiced for a while and then ran the first qualifier on 1 pack, discharged it and still have 1100mah left....

I had to take the fan off because the body wouldn't fit on with the fan on....
__________________
I still lurk....
vtl1180ny is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-07-2006, 03:44 PM   #1599
Tech Master
 
pheyhoe's Avatar
R/C Tech Charter Subscriber
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: England!
Posts: 1,332
Default

Anyone had the heatsink off and ran it?
__________________
[SIZE=1][COLOR=navy]Paul Heyhoe[/COLOR][/SIZE]
pheyhoe is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-07-2006, 04:39 PM   #1600
Tech Master
 
ford_racing's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Canberra
Posts: 1,480
Trader Rating: 6 (100%+)
Send a message via MSN to ford_racing
Default

I'm looking at buying a GTB and 5.5 and am after the lowest price, best I have seen so far was Tower at $239.

Thanks in advance
__________________
ARC R11
Yokomo YRF001
AE B5m
ford_racing is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-07-2006, 09:06 PM   #1601
Tech Regular
 
WRXTC's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 282
Default

I just got my 4.5r system from precisionrc ordered it Monday and got it Wednesday, 3 days from HK to Australia the wires are just so damn long! Looks like I will be doing some cutting and soldering.

Last edited by WRXTC; 11-07-2006 at 09:43 PM.
WRXTC is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-07-2006, 11:29 PM   #1602
Tech Addict
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: CA
Posts: 727
Trader Rating: 48 (100%+)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by ford_racing
I'm looking at buying a GTB and 5.5 and am after the lowest price, best I have seen so far was Tower at $239.

Thanks in advance
You should get a $15 discount from Towers.
Yellowtaro is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-09-2006, 03:30 PM   #1603
Tech Regular
 
WRXTC's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 282
Default

New Brushless System ready to be installed. A little cutting and soldering and vwella.
Attached Thumbnails
New Novak Brusless System-10-11-06_0920.jpg  
WRXTC is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-12-2006, 05:42 PM   #1604
Tech Adept
 
BlueR1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 129
Default

hi, since there are 6 motor mounting screws, and 4 are not used, would it be ok to seal them up with sealant so dirt not get in? or those extra holes are essential for cooling?
BlueR1 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-12-2006, 07:01 PM   #1605
Super Moderator
 
Marcos.J's Avatar
R/C Tech Elite Subscriber
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Semper Fi
Posts: 27,207
Trader Rating: 182 (100%+)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by BlueR1
hi, since there are 6 motor mounting screws, and 4 are not used, would it be ok to seal them up with sealant so dirt not get in? or those extra holes are essential for cooling?
dont need to seal it there is a gasket behind the endbell to keep dirt out
Marcos.J is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Novak GTB 4-cell Brusless Speed Controller Greg Amendola R/C Items: For Sale/Trade 0 04-16-2008 12:59 PM
WTB: ASSOCIATED B44 W/ BRUSLESS SYSTEM levi m R/C Items: Wanted to Buy 1 02-15-2008 05:27 PM
brusless esc , maybe system jslider R/C Items: Wanted to Buy 1 11-18-2007 05:30 PM
Novak XBR Brusless/Brushed ESC Delyt R/C Items: For Sale/Trade 4 11-15-2007 09:44 AM
Novak 4.5 Brusless System Speedo/4.5 Motor w/Sintered installed mike ivy R/C Items: For Sale/Trade 5 10-25-2006 06:57 AM



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off



All times are GMT -7. It is currently 07:21 PM.


We are a participant in the Amazon Services LLC Associates Program, an affiliate advertising program designed to provide a means for us to earn fees by linking to Amazon.com and affiliated sites.
Powered By: vBulletin v3.9.2.1
Privacy Policy | Terms of Use | Advertise Content © 2001-2011 RCTech.net