R/C Tech Forums

Go Back   R/C Tech Forums > General Forums > Electric On-Road

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 10-02-2005, 04:11 PM   #436
Tech Adept
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Honolulu,HI
Posts: 221
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by xrcbuggy
I like step charging, test it with your pack & compare the result. I am using ICE charger w/my packs.
what is your step charging settings with the ICE and IB3800?
shortyboy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-03-2005, 12:31 AM   #437
Tech Champion
 
asw7576's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Posts: 5,792
Default

Yesterday I joined tamiya endurance race. I used TT-01 with 61 spur gear, 22 pinion. Tamiya stock motor 23t RZ. SMC IB3800 batts were performing beyond my expectation. They last 23 minutes before I changed to new batts and the puch factor is there
asw7576 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-03-2005, 02:05 PM   #438
Tech Elite
 
teamgp's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Hampton/VA Beach USA
Posts: 2,089
Default

Here's some charging, motor tuning and results info on the IB3800's in another thread:

http://www.rctech.net/forum/showthre...67#post1850967
__________________
Guy Hood
Sponsored by: Team XRAY / Team RC America / RB Products USA
/ Twister Tires USA / Maxy's Mods & Fuel / Parma PSE / Zubaks
Un-sponsored Shoutout: NexusRacing.com
*** 301 Raceway is my home away from Home ***
teamgp is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-03-2005, 07:12 PM   #439
Tech Adept
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Honolulu,HI
Posts: 221
Default

something weird is going on with my IB3800.i cant get the capacity to reach 3800mah.ive reached 3900mah with my friends piranha digital(used 3A) but not with my duratrax ice?the most ive got into it so far is 3400mah and my IB3600s are only getting 3100mah.do u thinks something is wrong with my charger?power supply?ive tried 6A linear w/30mv but i get less capacity,today i tried 3.8A w/30mv and got 3400mah.so im thinking if i charge again at 3A im going to get my capacity back.i dunno im thinking its my pc power supply.(i might need to add more resistors)thanx in advance guys.
shortyboy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-03-2005, 08:31 PM   #440
Tech Master
 
Fatboy Joe's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Coming soooooon
Posts: 1,052
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by shortyboy
something weird is going on with my IB3800.i cant get the capacity to reach 3800mah.ive reached 3900mah with my friends piranha digital(used 3A) but not with my duratrax ice?the most ive got into it so far is 3400mah and my IB3600s are only getting 3100mah.do u thinks something is wrong with my charger?power supply?ive tried 6A linear w/30mv but i get less capacity,today i tried 3.8A w/30mv and got 3400mah.so im thinking if i charge again at 3A im going to get my capacity back.i dunno im thinking its my pc power supply.(i might need to add more resistors)thanx in advance guys.
Use a NOVAK Smart tray and equalize your cells down to .9V/cell. Then try charging your 3800 at 6amps.

Last edited by Fatboy Joe; 10-03-2005 at 10:11 PM.
Fatboy Joe is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-03-2005, 08:33 PM   #441
Tech Addict
 
josh69162's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: houston
Posts: 641
Trader Rating: 2 (100%+)
Send a message via AIM to josh69162
Default

Just a little info on SMC's new batch. A rep said they are seeing 1.19s+ with 460 runtime at 35 amps. And one is on the way, baby! I'll let you guys know how it runs when I get it built.
-Josh
josh69162 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-03-2005, 09:50 PM   #442
Tech Fanatic
 
Alex_kipper's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 907
Trader Rating: 1 (100%+)
Default

you gotta be kidding me, that INSANE!!!!!
Alex_kipper is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-03-2005, 09:56 PM   #443
Team EAM
 
EAMotorsports's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Murfreesboro, TN
Posts: 9,158
Trader Rating: 79 (100%+)
Send a message via AIM to EAMotorsports
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by josh69162
Just a little info on SMC's new batch. A rep said they are seeing 1.19s+ with 460 runtime at 35 amps. And one is on the way, baby! I'll let you guys know how it runs when I get it built.
-Josh
The 1.19s+ is true. But 460 RT at 35 amps is not going to happen unless they go over a 3800 cell. The best I have seen is high 430's and a few low 440's.

EA
__________________
Contact Us
Team EAM, Our Facebook
Team EAM | Xray | RCAmerica | Hudy | APEX Raceway and Hobbies | RC Mission | Killer Concepts | AVID | Hobbywing.
EAMotorsports is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-03-2005, 10:00 PM   #444
Tech Adept
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 141
Default

are the 1.19s cream of the crop cells or are most of the IBs 1.19s?
gc2005 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-03-2005, 10:03 PM   #445
Tech Elite
 
EddieO's Avatar
R/C Tech Charter Subscriber
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Posts: 3,414
Trader Rating: 6 (100%+)
Default

438 is the highest I have seen......at 35 amps.

To figure out the runtime from 35 amps to 30 amps....

Multiply the runtime by 35....then divide by 30 amps.

There is no math for voltage, but on avg you add about .010 to .015.....

Later EddieO
__________________
www.teambrood.com
EddieO is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-03-2005, 10:04 PM   #446
Tech Elite
 
EddieO's Avatar
R/C Tech Charter Subscriber
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Posts: 3,414
Trader Rating: 6 (100%+)
Default

Lots of 1.18 stuff, a decent amount of 1.19....some 1.17 stuff...

Later EddieO
__________________
www.teambrood.com
EddieO is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-03-2005, 10:53 PM   #447
Tech Regular
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: Wichita, Kansas
Posts: 287
Trader Rating: 3 (100%+)
Default

Hey guys, I just got my 3800s today. Got my 4 and 6 cell packs all built up and I was wondering something. I have heard that these cells don't like high temperatures of 120+F... does that also apply to discharging? Obviously the temperature of the cells in the car aren't going to be really controlable, but what about right after running? Would be be benifical to put the batteries in front of a fan or something to try to get them cooler faster?
psbarger is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-03-2005, 11:01 PM   #448
Tech Elite
 
EddieO's Avatar
R/C Tech Charter Subscriber
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Posts: 3,414
Trader Rating: 6 (100%+)
Default

We just listed a ton of packs on our site....with voltages in the high 1.19 range at 35 amps.....

www.teambrood.com

First come first serve....

Later EddieO
__________________
www.teambrood.com
EddieO is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-04-2005, 01:44 AM   #449
Company Representative
 
Danny/SMC's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: Elkton, VA
Posts: 3,097
Trader Rating: 2 (100%+)
Default

I really like to hear of these rumours. IB3800's will range from 390-430 at 35 amps not 460. Voltage is 1.18-1.19 out of the latest batch.
Danny/SMC is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-04-2005, 07:26 AM   #450
Tech Fanatic
 
Alex_kipper's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 907
Trader Rating: 1 (100%+)
Default

Well Danny, are these Rumors true??
Alex_kipper is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Intellect 3800 LIPO vazzo Australian Racing 5 06-18-2008 12:59 AM
***SMC, Integy, Intellect, 3800-4200 battery sale*** RYAN BARNES R/C Items: For Sale/Trade 2 06-27-2007 12:05 PM
Intellect 3800 Battery Packs acsubie R/C Items: For Sale/Trade 11 02-15-2007 10:09 PM
FS: 4 Matched Intellect 3800 Battery Packs WogBoy Australia For Sale/Trade 5 09-24-2006 05:37 PM
LRP Pulsar 1 setting for Intellect Battery 3600, 3800 and 4200 rcmnx Electric On-Road 12 01-27-2006 05:05 PM



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off



All times are GMT -7. It is currently 02:37 PM.


Powered By: vBulletin v3.9.2.1
Privacy Policy | Terms of Use | Advertise Content © 2001-2011 RCTech.net