R/C Tech Forums

Go Back   R/C Tech Forums > General Forums > Electric On-Road

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 05-31-2005, 12:03 AM   #31
Tech Master
 
axel's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: NorCal
Posts: 1,226
Default

the problem is i only own 3 packs...i plan on buying 3 more of pro-match...I heard something about freezing your cells to gain more life...should I try this? sorry for all the annoying battery question...i's just i only have 3 packs an everyone is important.
axel is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-31-2005, 12:18 AM   #32
Tech Master
 
centax error!'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: " Burn Rubber, Not your wallet! "
Posts: 1,135
Default

3 packs are enough if you know how to manage them. Two of your packs should be charged twice and use that for practice run and qualifier and your best pack charge only once (don't use for practice) and use that on the final heat. Never heard of freezing batteries but saw few racers freeze their motor heatsinks though.
centax error! is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-31-2005, 12:28 AM   #33
Tech Master
 
axel's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: NorCal
Posts: 1,226
Default

You think you guys can give me a good outline to maintain a good condition for my batterries, i'm assuming that my my pack peaked so low because maybe it was charging from a .9v/c. i usually charge from a 0.0v/c from my old tray...so when i'm racing i plan on traying my cells to .1v/c .And i plan on storing them after i tray them from a .9v/c. I'm guessing the less votlage you have in your cells when charging will increase the entire peak voltage and mah when fully peaked.
axel is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-31-2005, 12:38 AM   #34
Tech Master
 
centax error!'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: " Burn Rubber, Not your wallet! "
Posts: 1,135
Default

I guess you haven't told us everything you've done to your pack You can't expect to get the same results from a same pack that was charged from 0 voltz and then charge from .9 voltz. Once you have started DS your packs you have to keep doing it else you will have a pack that will perform inconsistent. PM me I may have some tips for you if you will
centax error! is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-31-2005, 04:34 PM   #35
Tech Master
 
axel's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: NorCal
Posts: 1,226
Default

i revived my batts!! well i guess they were never really gone... . My batts cutt-off at 3612mah due to temp. cutt-off. Then i put them back on the charger til it really peaked it was about 392mah...so together that's 4004mah!...but that's probaly not accurate becuase it did not have one consistant charge. I'm going to delta down to 3m/v. what does lowering the delta do...besiedes temp. change?
axel is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-01-2005, 05:18 AM   #36
Tech Regular
 
Crashmaster's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Lincs, England
Posts: 363
Default

Axel,
Just out of wonder (experiencing some similar problems with some packs), what did you do to revive the packs?

Cheers
Crashmaster
Crashmaster is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-12-2005, 10:33 AM   #37
Tech Master
 
axel's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: NorCal
Posts: 1,226
Default

I just started cycled my pack 2 more times

Anyone here know the difference between the new novak flatline dead short tray and the smart tray's dead short mode?
axel is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-12-2005, 11:31 AM   #38
Tech Master
 
axel's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: NorCal
Posts: 1,226
Default

is it ok to "stretch " the connectors of the tray so i can fit my packs with the corrally connectors?
axel is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-12-2005, 12:56 PM   #39
Tech Master
 
scoobydo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Bay Area San Jose
Posts: 1,501
Trader Rating: 1 (100%+)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by axel
is it ok to "stretch " the connectors of the tray so i can fit my packs with the corrally connectors?
The last Connectors have a screw on them for just that. Just loosen the screw, slide out for more slack and re-tighten. Are you talking about the smart tray or the Flatline?
scoobydo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-12-2005, 01:00 PM   #40
Tech Master
 
axel's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: NorCal
Posts: 1,226
Default

smart tray...thanks for the help
axel is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-13-2005, 12:05 PM   #41
Tech Master
 
Charlie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: I'm All Over The Place
Posts: 1,160
Default

Hey Guys,

The Flatline is a Dead Short Only Tray, and never stopps the discharge. Just resistors on the cells.

The Smart Tray's Dead Short Mode will pull them down to nearly 0 then kick off for a moment and kick back on. So it doesn't "Hold" them like the flatline does.

Here's a link to the Frying battery thing. EVEN if the Smart Tray has something wrong with it, it won't HEAT UP BATTERY packs. You HAVE to put them in wrong, NOT JUST THE POLARITY, thats only half of it, but the actual posisition of the place the ESC connect have to be correct. Here's a link with a picture.

http://www.teamnovak.com/products/in...ray_update.htm

Also a Picture inside most Boxes.

I get this ALL THE TIME, I've check DOZENS of Smart Trays that report EXACTLY the same problem, and the fact of the matter is, there is NO way for the smart tray to heat up a pack on its own.

Thanks
Charlie
__________________
Novak Electronics Tech Support
Charlie is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-13-2005, 12:58 PM   #42
Tech Master
 
Paul_TC4's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: New York
Posts: 1,015
Send a message via AIM to Paul_TC4
Default

How many amps does a Smart Tray draw if it's DC Powered. (Off A Power Supply). I have a 20A PS which powers 2 Pulsar Chargers.
Paul_TC4 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-13-2005, 03:10 PM   #43
Tech Master
 
Charlie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: I'm All Over The Place
Posts: 1,160
Default

The discharge rate goes down as the battery voltage goes down. Full charged pack will go at about 2.7 amps. The power supply has Nothing to do with it. You don't use power supply current to discharge. The discharge is based on the device not the power supply. Just so you know.

Thanks
__________________
Novak Electronics Tech Support
Charlie is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-13-2005, 04:35 PM   #44
Tech Master
 
Paul_TC4's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: New York
Posts: 1,015
Send a message via AIM to Paul_TC4
Default

Thanks Charlie.

Do you advise using a PS to use the Smart Tray? Then, how come the AC plug is need for the Smart Tray to work?

Thanks.
Paul_TC4 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-13-2005, 04:54 PM   #45
Tech Master
 
axel's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: NorCal
Posts: 1,226
Default

Anyone hear about putting your cells in the fridge?? It's suppose to bring back some life in them...i know this is true for dry alkaline cells, but does it work for these type of batts?
axel is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
orion advantage (non lipo) novak smart tray novak millenium Valentin.H R/C Items: For Sale/Trade 12 11-16-2007 06:37 PM
JR R1, Novak Smart Tray, Novak GTX, Futaba S9451, Hellfire stock motors, plus more yauipop Australia For Sale/Trade 7 08-27-2007 03:56 AM
Integy Zero-Thirty Tray, Novak Smart Tray domo Australia For Sale/Trade 9 07-29-2006 05:34 AM
Novak smart tray and trinity 2.5 tray joerocket900 R/C Items: For Sale/Trade 2 12-12-2005 10:52 PM
Trinity absolute zero tray/ novak smart tray ALL APPROVED R/C Items: For Sale/Trade 9 10-14-2005 07:54 AM



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off



All times are GMT -7. It is currently 04:00 AM.


Powered By: vBulletin v3.9.2.1
Privacy Policy | Terms of Use | Advertise Content © 2001-2011 RCTech.net