R/C Tech Forums

Go Back   R/C Tech Forums > General Forums > Electric On-Road

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 04-17-2013, 10:37 AM   #1
Tech Rookie
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 11
Default Rs Pro

Haloooo.....
I'm using a T4, with Rs Pro n Tekin Gen 2 13.5R, 4 Pks, fdr 5,2.
Something weird happened this noon.
Why my baterry is only ok just for 4 or 5 minutes only, even I used my race battery, just the same.
After 4 or 5 minutes, the car is going slowly. I'm already using this esc just for about 2 or 3 months, for the first time and until last week everything goes well.
Do anybody have had the same experience with me?
Pls share.

Thks
__________________
The sky is high... But don't forget there are something higher above....
denyrusli is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-17-2013, 01:25 PM   #2
Team Tekin
 
Randy_Pike's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Norcal
Posts: 9,702
Trader Rating: 6 (100%+)
Send a message via Yahoo to Randy_Pike
Default

What battery is it? What are your esc settings?
__________________
"Things may come to those who wait, but only the things left by those who hustle." Abraham Lincoln

Tekin,Protek,A-Main Hobbies,JConcepts,Avid RC,Yokomo,MIP,SikLidz,FactoryRC, www.randypikerc.com
Randy_Pike is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-18-2013, 09:59 AM   #3
Tech Rookie
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 11
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Randy_Pike View Post
What battery is it? What are your esc settings?
Hii... Randy, I'm using Silverback 7200. Esc setting Boost start 2k end 11k. Turbo 16,
Ramp 2.
Hope my problem can be solved.
Thks
__________________
The sky is high... But don't forget there are something higher above....
denyrusli is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-24-2013, 03:57 AM   #4
Tech Rookie
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 11
Default

Pls help......
__________________
The sky is high... But don't forget there are something higher above....
denyrusli is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-24-2013, 04:22 AM   #5
Tech Master
 
cmy55s's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: orange nsw
Posts: 1,134
Trader Rating: 8 (100%+)
Default

Lipo cut? Overheat protect? I turn mine off. Risky yea but never fried anything just always check temps
cmy55s is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-24-2013, 05:16 AM   #6
Tech Addict
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 667
Trader Rating: 26 (100%+)
Default

1. Set the throttle endpoint to 90% on your radio.
2. Calibrate the speed control whilst at 90%.
3. Now set the throttle end point on your radio to 100%

What can happen sometimes is the full throttle signal can "drift".
Turbo will only activate when the speed control see exactly full throttle. This signal drift can cause the speed control not to engage Turbo.

I had similar problems to yourself and this trick fixed it completely.

Good luck
CountryHick is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off



All times are GMT -7. It is currently 03:51 AM.


We are a participant in the Amazon Services LLC Associates Program, an affiliate advertising program designed to provide a means for us to earn fees by linking to Amazon.com and affiliated sites.
Powered By: vBulletin v3.9.2.1
Privacy Policy | Terms of Use | Advertise Content © 2001-2011 RCTech.net