R/C Tech Forums

Go Back   R/C Tech Forums > General Forums > Electric On-Road

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 04-20-2014, 06:42 PM   #211
Moderator
 
Clegg's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Outside doing things in places... Denver, CO
Posts: 4,609
Trader Rating: 9 (100%+)
Default

Well I think he meant with a booster built in. Being compatible with 1S doesn't do you any good if the rest of the hardware on the car browns out every time you pull the trigger. If there wasn't a need for the booster built in, there wouldn't be so many 1S native ESCs out there right now.
__________________
Joe Kelly - JK720.net
5280 Raceway |5280raceway.com | 5280 Raceway Facebook
Clegg is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-18-2014, 11:30 AM   #212
Tech Elite
 
bvoltz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: Bedtime with Teddi
Posts: 3,635
Trader Rating: 44 (100%+)
Default

I have an Gen 2 RS, and only run it in blinkly mode.

I updated the ESC to the 250 software and now every time I get ready to run I have to redo the calibration. As it was race day I did not try returning the unit back to the previous version of the software to see if this would resolve this issue. Does anyone have any ideas or how what I did wrong?
__________________
Wheeling an Xray T4 and T4 14 using a Ko Propo, powered by EA motors and Speed Passion Speedo, paid for by my wife.

Digi3Dworks - 3D printing for the medical Field.
bvoltz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-18-2014, 01:37 PM   #213
Tech Master
R/C Tech Elite Subscriber
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Mooresville, NC
Posts: 1,187
Trader Rating: 21 (100%+)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by jakespeed View Post
all Tekins ESC are 1S compatible! No need for another ESC.....
They are not compatible. You have to run a booster, LIFE battery. You only use the LIFE switch to turn on and NOT the ESC switch.
__________________
Rick "Blue" Sieboldt - Mooresville, NC
* Associated T5M * Tekin * TQ Wire *
www.tqracing.com/rc_products.htm For all your wire needs
lidebt2 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-10-2014, 11:22 PM   #214
Tech Fanatic
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Floresville, TX
Posts: 830
Default data logging help needed

I have the Gen 2 RSX ESC. I've read about how to use the data from the data logging feature of the GEN2 ESCs; however, I haven't figured out how to get that information from my ESC to my PC via the hot wire after a race? It must be simple, but I haven't figured it out. Help please.
John Wallace2 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-11-2014, 02:52 AM   #215
Tech Master
R/C Tech Elite Subscriber
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Mooresville, NC
Posts: 1,187
Trader Rating: 21 (100%+)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by John Wallace2 View Post
I have the Gen 2 RSX ESC. I've read about how to use the data from the data logging feature of the GEN2 ESCs; however, I haven't figured out how to get that information from my ESC to my PC via the hot wire after a race? It must be simple, but I haven't figured it out. Help please.
Plug your hotwire in to the speedo.
__________________
Rick "Blue" Sieboldt - Mooresville, NC
* Associated T5M * Tekin * TQ Wire *
www.tqracing.com/rc_products.htm For all your wire needs
lidebt2 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-11-2014, 07:42 AM   #216
Tech Fanatic
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Floresville, TX
Posts: 830
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by lidebt2 View Post
Plug your hotwire in to the speedo.
Thanks I kinda had that figured out. But I did notice the data log tab at the top right side of hot wire screen and figured it out myself. Which, by the way, would have been much more useful information.
John Wallace2 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-16-2014, 09:11 AM   #217
Tech Initiate
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Posts: 22
Trader Rating: 3 (100%+)
Default

I just got a new rsx 2 days ago I calibrated the esc and after that the esc went dead no lights nothing.. I tried to hook up the hotwire still nothing and ideas it's all hooked up right . Thanks
albie is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-16-2014, 12:42 PM   #218
Tech Elite
 
dan_vector's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2013
Posts: 3,925
Trader Rating: 27 (100%+)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by albie View Post
I just got a new rsx 2 days ago I calibrated the esc and after that the esc went dead no lights nothing.. I tried to hook up the hotwire still nothing and ideas it's all hooked up right . Thanks
Make sure you connect the hotwire with the main battery disconnected! If it doesn't connect to the PC then I'd guess that the esc needs to go back to Tekin.
__________________
Serpent Viper 977e EVO2, Serpent Viper 988 GP, Serpent Project 4x, Serpent 811T-TE Truggy, Serpent 811e 2.1, Serpent SRX2-MH, Serpent SRX-2 RM, Serpent SRX-4, Serpent F110-SF2, Serpent F180, Serpent 748 Natrix WC, Serpent Cobra GT 3.1, Serpent SRX8, Serpent S811 2.2, Baja 5B Flux, Atomic AMZ 1/27th, Schumacher GT12 SS.
Sanwa, Ielasi Tuned Novarossi Racing Engines, Tekin, Hobbywing, Muchmore.
dan_vector is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-16-2014, 12:56 PM   #219
Team Tekin
 
Randy_Pike's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Norcal
Posts: 9,702
Trader Rating: 6 (100%+)
Send a message via Yahoo to Randy_Pike
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by albie View Post
I just got a new rsx 2 days ago I calibrated the esc and after that the esc went dead no lights nothing.. I tried to hook up the hotwire still nothing and ideas it's all hooked up right . Thanks
Unplug the esc from the sensor cable, receiver lead and the fan. Does it power up now?
__________________
"Things may come to those who wait, but only the things left by those who hustle." Abraham Lincoln

Tekin,Protek,A-Main Hobbies,JConcepts,Avid RC,Yokomo,MIP,SikLidz,FactoryRC, www.randypikerc.com
Randy_Pike is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-16-2014, 05:21 PM   #220
Tech Initiate
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Posts: 22
Trader Rating: 3 (100%+)
Default

Yea randy I unplugged it all and still nothing no lights nothing.. Just got it Saturday in the mail..
albie is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-20-2014, 08:09 AM   #221
Tech Initiate
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Posts: 22
Trader Rating: 3 (100%+)
Default

Randy I found out 1 thing if I hook up a receiver pack it lights up??? Any ideas ??? Albie
albie is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-15-2014, 09:43 AM   #222
Tech Elite
 
bvoltz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: Bedtime with Teddi
Posts: 3,635
Trader Rating: 44 (100%+)
Default

I have a question.. Was Datalogging Capability turned off in ver 250 for the RS Gen2? My Datalogging is no longer working... Not sure what has happened....
__________________
Wheeling an Xray T4 and T4 14 using a Ko Propo, powered by EA motors and Speed Passion Speedo, paid for by my wife.

Digi3Dworks - 3D printing for the medical Field.
bvoltz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-18-2014, 09:43 AM   #223
Tech Master
 
sduffy77's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Location: York, PA
Posts: 1,332
Trader Rating: 18 (100%+)
Default

Can the RSX run a castle #1406 4600kv 4 pole motor?
__________________
Team Associated SC5M | Team Associated T5M | Team Associated RC8b2e
Bumps & Jumps | Pit Stop Hobbies | Backhills RC
Pro-Line Racing | Maclan Racing | Xpert RC USA | Boca Bearings | Gens Ace | Mattox Designs | Race Ready Products | Sticky Kicks
sduffy77 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-25-2014, 11:15 AM   #224
Tech Fanatic
 
angrymelon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Portland, OR
Posts: 816
Trader Rating: 1 (100%+)
Default Thank you Tekin!

Love the data logging. Now I just need tire warmers for the full F1 experience



Bonus: Currently holds the fastest lap in F1
angrymelon is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-25-2014, 06:18 PM   #225
Team Tekin
 
Randy_Pike's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Norcal
Posts: 9,702
Trader Rating: 6 (100%+)
Send a message via Yahoo to Randy_Pike
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by bvoltz View Post
I have an Gen 2 RS, and only run it in blinkly mode.

I updated the ESC to the 250 software and now every time I get ready to run I have to redo the calibration. As it was race day I did not try returning the unit back to the previous version of the software to see if this would resolve this issue. Does anyone have any ideas or how what I did wrong?
When you say you must recalibrate the esc, what led's are shown when you have to do this? This is very important and will help us diagnose the issue.

We have our trouble codes shown here:

http://www.teamtekin.com/eschelp.html
__________________
"Things may come to those who wait, but only the things left by those who hustle." Abraham Lincoln

Tekin,Protek,A-Main Hobbies,JConcepts,Avid RC,Yokomo,MIP,SikLidz,FactoryRC, www.randypikerc.com
Randy_Pike is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off



All times are GMT -7. It is currently 09:22 PM.


We are a participant in the Amazon Services LLC Associates Program, an affiliate advertising program designed to provide a means for us to earn fees by linking to Amazon.com and affiliated sites.
Powered By: vBulletin v3.9.2.1
Privacy Policy | Terms of Use | Advertise Content © 2001-2011 RCTech.net