R/C Tech Forums

Go Back   R/C Tech Forums > General Forums > Electric On-Road

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 07-08-2013, 03:02 PM   #166
Tech Fanatic
 
shadowracer24's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: lakeland fla.
Posts: 751
Trader Rating: 3 (100%+)
Default

I can't seem to get the data logger to work, what the heck am i doing wrong. I hook it to the hotwire, click on the data logger link and all I get is a big red screen. Tried clicking on download data then the screen just goes to black and nothing else. Could I have a bug in the program somewhere?
__________________
Richard Carpenter
SPEEDZONE Batteries Team Driver
BMI Team Driver
2014 F.E.D.S. Mod Sprint and Sportsman Late Model Champion
2013 FSERA World GT State Champion
shadowracer24 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-08-2013, 03:48 PM   #167
Team Tekin
 
Tekin Prez's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 1,047
Default

Try a factory reset on the unit by holding both buttons for 5 sec. It might need to be initialized.

If you press incr and release it will show you how full the memory is. All leds lit is full, 1 led is empty. When full it does take some time to download it.

If you press and hold incr it will erase the datalog and be ready for a run.
__________________
[email protected]
Smarter, Smaller, Faster....
www.teamtekin.com
Tekin Prez is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-08-2013, 08:45 PM   #168
Tech Fanatic
 
OZDC's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: Melbourne
Posts: 930
Trader Rating: 16 (100%+)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Randy_Pike View Post
The timing boost is so much more efficient and effective in the RS Gen2. Because of this you simply do not need as much as before. The bottom end is where this improvement really shows up.
Ok Thanks, I'll give it a try

DC
OZDC is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-08-2013, 08:56 PM   #169
Tech Fanatic
 
OZDC's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: Melbourne
Posts: 930
Trader Rating: 16 (100%+)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by shadowracer24 View Post
I can't seem to get the data logger to work, what the heck am i doing wrong. I hook it to the hotwire, click on the data logger link and all I get is a big red screen. Tried clicking on download data then the screen just goes to black and nothing else. Could I have a bug in the program somewhere?
I had a similar issue, I would delete the data and get nothing after the run.

When I checked the 'Display' menu (i think that is it) I had nothing selected to display (rpm, throttle, temp etc). I'm not convinced this was necessarily user error, so I'll keep an eye on it.

When I selected so values to display, it would work.
However I had to do another logging run, it did not 'pull' anything from the memory.

This makes me think that by selecting data to 'Display' you are actually telling the RS what parameters you wish to log. It will not store all parameters so that it could be displayed later.

If i am right it makes sense as an efficient way to manage data storage, but perhaps something to be pointed out in a users guide or similar.

DC
OZDC is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-24-2013, 07:27 PM   #170
Tech Rookie
 
Join Date: Jul 2013
Posts: 11
Default

DELETED

Last edited by fesen; 07-24-2013 at 07:29 PM. Reason: deleted
fesen is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-10-2013, 09:14 AM   #171
Tech Regular
 
Barry_Hughes's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Ipswich, England
Posts: 438
Default

can anyone help with understanding the data logger throttle graph.
Set the Gen2 with my Sanwa Exzes transmitter/sanwa RX-451r receiver.
Neutral OK set throttle & brake - all lights flash to show hitting maximium.
Download the data and the throttle highpoints show 82.21.
Change the EPA's to 140% (Max) reset the ESC and try again, hit max throttle all lights flash.
Download the data throttle highpoints on graph show 121.21.
So it seems the throttle highpoints are always 18 below what the EPA is set at.

Is the highpoint on the graph wrong or I am not hitting full throttle even though all the lights are flashing?
__________________
Built it !
Raced it !
Wrecked it !
Barry_Hughes is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-10-2013, 09:30 AM   #172
Tech Elite
 
bvoltz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: Bedtime with Teddi
Posts: 3,635
Trader Rating: 44 (100%+)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Barry_Hughes View Post
can anyone help with understanding the data logger throttle graph.
Set the Gen2 with my Sanwa Exzes transmitter/sanwa RX-451r receiver.
Neutral OK set throttle & brake - all lights flash to show hitting maximium.
Download the data and the throttle highpoints show 82.21.
Change the EPA's to 140% (Max) reset the ESC and try again, hit max throttle all lights flash.
Download the data throttle highpoints on graph show 121.21.
So it seems the throttle highpoints are always 18 below what the EPA is set at.

Is the highpoint on the graph wrong or I am not hitting full throttle even though all the lights are flashing?
I know that KO radio has to be re calibrated (once a month) and it is done via the menu on the radio... I'm wondering if your radio has this feature and needs to be done.
__________________
Wheeling an Xray T4 and T4 14 using a Ko Propo, powered by EA motors and Speed Passion Speedo, paid for by my wife.

Digi3Dworks - 3D printing for the medical Field.
bvoltz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-10-2013, 10:39 AM   #173
Tech Regular
 
Barry_Hughes's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Ipswich, England
Posts: 438
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by bvoltz View Post
I know that KO radio has to be re calibrated (once a month) and it is done via the menu on the radio... I'm wondering if your radio has this feature and needs to be done.
the VR adjust shows everything is correct
__________________
Built it !
Raced it !
Wrecked it !
Barry_Hughes is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-10-2013, 11:36 AM   #174
Tech Regular
 
Barry_Hughes's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Ipswich, England
Posts: 438
Default

Got it

The Data logger is not picking the current neutral point of the ESC/throttle it shows the neutral point under the the 0 line in the graph add this minus figure to the highest number & it equals 100.
__________________
Built it !
Raced it !
Wrecked it !
Barry_Hughes is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-10-2013, 12:01 PM   #175
Tech Elite
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: Woodinville, WA
Posts: 2,512
Trader Rating: 8 (100%+)
Default

82 * 1.5 ~= 121

It's odd they don't normalize the throttle input based on calibration.

-Mike
grippgoat is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-10-2013, 12:38 PM   #176
Tech Initiate
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Posts: 29
Default

What temperature should this be running with 17.5 blinky?
Voloc is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-10-2013, 01:17 PM   #177
Tech Initiate
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Posts: 32
Default

Can someone please let me know what the continuous amps are for the gen2 cant seem to find any info here or at tekin's site. Need new esc for my new TRF 101 F1. The Texas EOS F1 champ is running a LT4 esc from Bruchless Hobbies and it's rated at 120 amp continuous and a true 640 amp for 10 sec, as they put it a tweakers dream.

☆frankie p☆
Thanks everyone for your time
Mr.75MHz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-10-2013, 03:48 PM   #178
Tech Elite
 
bvoltz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: Bedtime with Teddi
Posts: 3,635
Trader Rating: 44 (100%+)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Voloc View Post
What temperature should this be running with 17.5 blinky?
Hint... Not Temp, but RPMs... I know that my one motor will (with load) do 17K RPM... So I gear to top out around 17K.... for that motor. Sometimes the temp is 140 some times it is 170... but if the motor will top at X RPMs then gear to that point....
__________________
Wheeling an Xray T4 and T4 14 using a Ko Propo, powered by EA motors and Speed Passion Speedo, paid for by my wife.

Digi3Dworks - 3D printing for the medical Field.
bvoltz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-10-2013, 04:30 PM   #179
Tech Initiate
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Posts: 29
Default

Yeah I worded it kind of weird, didn't mean it like that but how hot is too hot and what is just a normal temperature for it. And if my esc gets hotter than my motor that means I'm undergeared right
Voloc is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-10-2013, 04:50 PM   #180
Tech Elite
 
Odin544's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: Kennewick, Washington
Posts: 3,166
Trader Rating: 93 (100%+)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Voloc View Post
Yeah I worded it kind of weird, didn't mean it like that but how hot is too hot and what is just a normal temperature for it. And if my esc gets hotter than my motor that means I'm undergeared right
Typically yes but what is it in? Check how many LED's are lit up on the esc temp gauge. With the FETS buried you cant accurately temp it with a gun. You want to keep it under 6 LED's. It will however shut off (thermal) before it is damaged by the heat.

This (below) is the same on the Gen2


-Temp Monitor - Reading the temperature monitor is easy and can show if a setup is not working efficiently. The above animation shows the RS internal temperature heating up all the way to just below the thermal shutdown threshold. Each time it flashes more LEDs after the neutral LED is showing the increasing internal temperature.

This feature is very handy for dialing in a setup that is within the limits of the ESC.
__________________
Xray - ORCA - Avid RC - MaxFX Paint
TriCitiesRC.com
Odin544 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off



All times are GMT -7. It is currently 02:14 PM.


We are a participant in the Amazon Services LLC Associates Program, an affiliate advertising program designed to provide a means for us to earn fees by linking to Amazon.com and affiliated sites.
Powered By: vBulletin v3.9.2.1
Privacy Policy | Terms of Use | Advertise Content © 2001-2011 RCTech.net