R/C Tech Forums

Go Back   R/C Tech Forums > General Forums > Electric On-Road

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 06-07-2013, 09:08 PM   #136
Tech Elite
 
Odin544's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: Kennewick, Washington
Posts: 3,166
Trader Rating: 93 (100%+)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by valk View Post
What about the pro replacement? I need new esc for winter.
Tekin Prez posted in another thread they are testing them in mod TC's now. I'm in the same boat. Would like to have one for my 4wd mod buggy(now) and will need it for my mod TC come winter time.

I'm sure they would love to release it today. But why release something if its not up to their level of satisfaction yet?
__________________
Xray - ORCA - Avid RC - MaxFX Paint
TriCitiesRC.com
Odin544 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-08-2013, 02:20 AM   #137
Tech Addict
 
mutley001's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Kent, UK
Posts: 662
Trader Rating: 1 (100%+)
Default

When will the RS gen2 be available in the uk? Any ideas?
__________________
ARC R11 2017
ARC R10 2013
EA Motorsports www.teameamotorsports.com
Team EAM
mutley001 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-08-2013, 11:00 AM   #138
Tech Elite
 
valk's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2011
Location: Victoria, BC
Posts: 2,025
Trader Rating: 13 (100%+)
Send a message via ICQ to valk Send a message via AIM to valk Send a message via MSN to valk
Default

I woukd have been all over a gen 2 if i diidnt blow my nitro up heh. Want a pro lvl esc for all applications 1s/mod. The booster never bothered me about thr rs. But rs pro thermaled way easy with a 4.5.
__________________
My stuff
| Team Associated - Reedy - Reflex Racing/RSD - ProAMPS RC |
My RC
www.irocc.ca - www.wcics.ca - www.vrcworld.com - http://proampsrc.com/ - www.teamassociated.com
valk is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-09-2013, 03:16 AM   #139
Tech Regular
 
TrevCoult's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Worksop, Nottinghamshire, UK
Posts: 355
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by mutley001 View Post
When will the RS gen2 be available in the uk? Any ideas?
I don't have an exact date but I've heard it won't be long now. You won't be disappointed, I'm very impressed with mine.

Trev
__________________
Schumacher Atom GT12
Schumacher Eclipse 12th
www.carsrcracing.co.uk
CARSrcracing.co.uk Webmaster
Schumacher Racing
TrevCoult is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-09-2013, 04:05 AM   #140
Tech Regular
 
jsr555's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: Canberra, Aus.
Posts: 362
Trader Rating: 17 (100%+)
Default

What's the recommended running temps for the Gen2 motors. I've been running my 17.5 at about 140 but up'ed the motor timing and gearing the other day. It is now running about 160 - 165. That should be fine shouldn't it.
__________________
Xray T4 & HPI/HB Pro 5 - Powered by Hobbywing

SQ: HPI RS Pro -HPI RS Pro 2 - HPI Pro 3 - HPI Pro ?? - HPI Pro 5
jsr555 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-09-2013, 04:56 AM   #141
Tech Addict
 
mutley001's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Kent, UK
Posts: 662
Trader Rating: 1 (100%+)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by TrevCoult View Post
I don't have an exact date but I've heard it won't be long now. You won't be disappointed, I'm very impressed with mine.

Trev
Where did you get yours from Trev?
__________________
ARC R11 2017
ARC R10 2013
EA Motorsports www.teameamotorsports.com
Team EAM
mutley001 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-09-2013, 01:43 PM   #142
Tech Elite
 
Odin544's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: Kennewick, Washington
Posts: 3,166
Trader Rating: 93 (100%+)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by jsr555 View Post
What's the recommended running temps for the Gen2 motors. I've been running my 17.5 at about 140 but up'ed the motor timing and gearing the other day. It is now running about 160 - 165. That should be fine shouldn't it.
Yeah thats perfectly fine. Tekin recommends keeping them under 180 degrees F. I like to keep mine around 160.
__________________
Xray - ORCA - Avid RC - MaxFX Paint
TriCitiesRC.com
Odin544 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-09-2013, 09:33 PM   #143
Tech Elite
 
bvoltz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: Bedtime with Teddi
Posts: 3,635
Trader Rating: 44 (100%+)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Odin544 View Post
Yeah thats perfectly fine. Tekin recommends keeping them under 180 degrees F. I like to keep mine around 160.
WOW!!! the new software for the data logger is GREAT!!!! I know more improvements are coming but that ability to save and pin point on the graph was great...

I do think the ESC Temp and Motor Temp are crossed on the graph, mine was showing the speedo at 150 and the motor at 74... and yes I did make sure it was using English...
__________________
Wheeling an Xray T4 and T4 14 using a Ko Propo, powered by EA motors and Speed Passion Speedo, paid for by my wife.

Digi3Dworks - 3D printing for the medical Field.

Last edited by bvoltz; 06-10-2013 at 05:06 PM.
bvoltz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-10-2013, 12:46 AM   #144
Tech Regular
 
TrevCoult's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Worksop, Nottinghamshire, UK
Posts: 355
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by mutley001 View Post
Where did you get yours from Trev?
I got it direct from the USA. (Tekin headquarters to be exact!)

Trev
__________________
Schumacher Atom GT12
Schumacher Eclipse 12th
www.carsrcracing.co.uk
CARSrcracing.co.uk Webmaster
Schumacher Racing
TrevCoult is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-11-2013, 02:34 PM   #145
Tech Elite
 
bvoltz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: Bedtime with Teddi
Posts: 3,635
Trader Rating: 44 (100%+)
Default

To the folks at Tekin.

With the data logging, how many minutes of on time (not run time) can be recorded? per sample rate setting....

What I noticed is the I used the default sample rate, it was not getting the full 6 min run (remember 6 mins in the run is not the same as 6mins on for the speedo. You have warm up of a say a lap, then waiting on the start, then if you are last, waiting until your are called on the clock), it would stop before the run was over.
__________________
Wheeling an Xray T4 and T4 14 using a Ko Propo, powered by EA motors and Speed Passion Speedo, paid for by my wife.

Digi3Dworks - 3D printing for the medical Field.
bvoltz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-11-2013, 03:14 PM   #146
Team Tekin
 
Tekin Prez's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 1,047
Default

At max sample rate of 10 per second and all 5 graphs turned on you only get about 3.5min of run time. At sample rate 5 you get double that. Turn off a few graphs and you get a few more minutes pending which ones you turn off. The temp graphs use the least memory. The rpm uses the most. With just the temp graphs on and the lowest sample rates you can record a long time.

Sitting idle does not take as much memory. It is roughly 1/10 and it can sit idle for around 30min, or looking at it another way it can sit idle for 3 min and still have 90% memory left for driving.

Always best to press and hold incr to erase all data immediately before a run you want to record.
__________________
[email protected]
Smarter, Smaller, Faster....
www.teamtekin.com
Tekin Prez is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-18-2013, 05:48 PM   #147
Tech Rookie
 
bigblok427's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Posts: 9
Default gen2 for 1s

Question can we use the gen2 1s with a booster like the original rs thanks..
bigblok427 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-18-2013, 11:55 PM   #148
Tech Elite
 
Odin544's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: Kennewick, Washington
Posts: 3,166
Trader Rating: 93 (100%+)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by bigblok427 View Post
Question can we use the gen2 1s with a booster like the original rs thanks..
Yes it will work with a booster or rx pack plugged into the rx.
__________________
Xray - ORCA - Avid RC - MaxFX Paint
TriCitiesRC.com
Odin544 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-19-2013, 11:54 AM   #149
Tech Regular
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Posts: 303
Default

Anyone knows if the Tekin Rs2 can read motor temp on a Revtech motor or a Novak Vulcan ?
Shock Tower is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-19-2013, 02:06 PM   #150
Team Tekin
 
Randy_Pike's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Norcal
Posts: 9,702
Trader Rating: 6 (100%+)
Send a message via Yahoo to Randy_Pike
Default

Not sure on either of those motors. It all depends on whether or not they included the temp sensor.

I'm sure they'd know if you asked them.
__________________
"Things may come to those who wait, but only the things left by those who hustle." Abraham Lincoln

Tekin,Protek,A-Main Hobbies,JConcepts,Avid RC,Yokomo,MIP,SikLidz,FactoryRC, www.randypikerc.com
Randy_Pike is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off



All times are GMT -7. It is currently 04:44 PM.


We are a participant in the Amazon Services LLC Associates Program, an affiliate advertising program designed to provide a means for us to earn fees by linking to Amazon.com and affiliated sites.
Powered By: vBulletin v3.9.2.1
Privacy Policy | Terms of Use | Advertise Content © 2001-2011 RCTech.net