R/C Tech Forums

Go Back   R/C Tech Forums > General Forums > Electric On-Road

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 02-21-2013, 08:06 AM   #1
Tech Regular
 
Slapstick10's Avatar
R/C Tech Elite Subscriber
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Staten Island , NY
Posts: 306
Trader Rating: 29 (100%+)
Default 1 cell lipo booster!!! Which one?

I know the question is kind of repetitive but most threads are from a few years back! Here are the ones I'm considering.

1) TQ racing
2) Novak
3) dynamic RC

Here's the table setting as you will for my WGT

RC10R5
Teken rs
Trinity Epic 13.5
Ko servo PS 2174 hv
Lipo Booster????????

Please if you reply to this post be descriptive in why you like which one your picking.
__________________
Scott Schick

Dream Killr Racing

/// Rover /// Wanderer /// Nomad /// Vagabond ///
Slapstick10 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-21-2013, 08:42 AM   #2
Tech Elite
 
oeoeo327's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Posts: 3,644
Trader Rating: 74 (100%+)
Default

Use the TQ booster. Straightforward installation, and very reliable.
__________________
Founding member of the Solid Gold Racing Team - Mediocrity, redefined...
oeoeo327 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-21-2013, 08:44 AM   #3
Tech Elite
 
chris moore's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Phx AZ
Posts: 3,780
Trader Rating: 88 (99%+)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Slapstick10 View Post
I know the question is kind of repetitive but most threads are from a few years back! Here are the ones I'm considering.

1) TQ racing
2) Novak
3) dynamic RC

Here's the table setting as you will for my WGT

RC10R5
Teken rs
Trinity Epic 13.5
Ko servo PS 2174 hv
Lipo Booster????????

Please if you reply to this post be descriptive in why you like which one your picking.
I run the TQ and love it, set it and forget it. My first one lasted 5yrs and I just replaced it with a new one. I did not like the first Novak unit, too bulky and seemed to have issues. The new unit is smaller but I have seen three of those go up in smoke. Could be that the users did something wrong in the wiring, just not sure. I have not used the dynamic so no info there.
__________________
Sponsered by:

CMDezigns Paint Works
https://www.facebook.com/pages/CM-Dezigns/259989190822177?ref=hl
chris moore is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-21-2013, 11:10 AM   #4
Tech Champion
 
AdrianM's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Tampa, FL
Posts: 5,914
Trader Rating: 4 (100%+)
Default

The TQ and the latest Novak are both great. The Novak one is tiny and really easy to buy from many online sources.
__________________
Adrian Martinez
What I run: Schumacher Mi5/Associated RC10R5.1/Associated RC12R5.2/Futaba/HobbyWing/Team EA Motorsports/BSR Racing
Where I run: Florida Indoor R/C Complex/Thunder Racing/Florida On Road State Series
AdrianM is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-21-2013, 01:30 PM   #5
Tech Elite
 
Skiddins's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Windsor, UK
Posts: 4,761
Default

I know quite a few people with the RC Dynamics booster.

Was good enough for a worlds 1/12 A Final as well (Elliott Harper)

Skiddins
__________________
Xray T4'18, T4'14 (Wet Car)
Xray X12 2018
Xray X1'16
wlrc.co.uk (West London Racing Centre)
RCDisco.co.uk
Skiddins is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-21-2013, 02:24 PM   #6
Tech Regular
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Posts: 329
Trader Rating: 3 (80%+)
Default

the rc dynamics booster is the onlt booster that puts 6 volts to the receiver, all other boosters only give 5 volts to the servo. 5 volts has always been enuff for me, plus I always run neg. expo on steering anyways.
traitor is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-21-2013, 02:31 PM   #7
Tech Master
 
cdwilliams1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Location: Plymouth, MN
Posts: 1,055
Trader Rating: 38 (100%+)
Default

I use the Novak one myself. When I was using a Novak speedo, I had to use it - or nothing else would work on 1s. When I switched to Hobbywing speedos though, the bec - even on 1s - powers everything just fine on 1s. No booster needed. I've moved the Novak booster over to my legends car, which has decades old electronics in it, to help smooth out the glitching.

Are you totally set on running the tekin speedo? Otherwise the Hobbywing, Orion, and Castle speedos all offer 1s models that will allow you to skip the booster.
__________________
I race at www.mncarpetoval.com !
cdwilliams1 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-21-2013, 02:35 PM   #8
Tech Master
 
jsinclair's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Location: rice lake, wi
Posts: 1,036
Trader Rating: 3 (100%+)
Default

Castle's 1cell spedo needs a booster or pack.

I have a novak, no complaints but i only have maybe 1hr of use on it.
jsinclair is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-21-2013, 08:14 PM   #9
Tech Regular
 
Slapstick10's Avatar
R/C Tech Elite Subscriber
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Staten Island , NY
Posts: 306
Trader Rating: 29 (100%+)
Default

Thank you to all for your comments and experiences. A new thought came to mind while speaking to a fellow racer on the west coast. Why not a receiver pack? Short of forgetting to charge it , the pack supply's the servo and all the 1 cell goes to the motor. Wouldn't I want to get as much voltage to the motor to maximize Proformance.

Quote:
Originally Posted by cdwilliams1 View Post
I use the Novak one myself. When I was using a Novak speedo, I had to use it - or nothing else would work on 1s. When I switched to Hobbywing speedos though, the bec - even on 1s - powers everything just fine on 1s. No booster needed. I've moved the Novak booster over to my legends car, which has decades old electronics in it, to help smooth out the glitching.

Are you totally set on running the tekin speedo? Otherwise the Hobbywing, Orion, and Castle speedos all offer 1s models that will allow you to skip the booster.
Well nothing's ever set in stone as you know. I own a few high end lrp's as well as rs's. I was trying to utilize what I have.
__________________
Scott Schick

Dream Killr Racing

/// Rover /// Wanderer /// Nomad /// Vagabond ///
Slapstick10 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-21-2013, 08:24 PM   #10
Tech Elite
 
oeoeo327's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Posts: 3,644
Trader Rating: 74 (100%+)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Slapstick10 View Post
Why not a receiver pack? Short of forgetting to charge it...
That's the reason I don't use a receiver pack. I've forgotten to charge it on more than one occasion, not to mention it's added weight you don't need. Using the booster is a more convenient solution, and you probably won't notice the difference between 5V and 6V powering the electronics, IMO...
__________________
Founding member of the Solid Gold Racing Team - Mediocrity, redefined...
oeoeo327 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-21-2013, 09:59 PM   #11
avs
Tech Master
 
avs's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 1,175
Trader Rating: 2 (100%+)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Slapstick10 View Post
Thank you to all for your comments and experiences. A new thought came to mind while speaking to a fellow racer on the west coast. Why not a receiver pack? Short of forgetting to charge it , the pack supply's the servo and all the 1 cell goes to the motor. Wouldn't I want to get as much voltage to the motor to maximize Proformance.



Well nothing's ever set in stone as you know. I own a few high end lrp's as well as rs's. I was trying to utilize what I have.
a voltage booster will be lighter and more forgiving if you forget to charge the receiver pack. the rcdynamics really looks like the class act, but hobbyking's booster does the job for $4

http://www.hobbyking.com/hobbyking/s...r_for_BEC.html
for me, this has been every bit as reliable as the tq booster, but you need to add a switch etc if you want.

the best small lightweight switch i have found is the hitec. http://www.amainhobbies.com/product_...Switch-Harness

yes, i am using an $8 switch to control a $4 booster
__________________
Tony Shimko
avs is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-21-2013, 10:34 PM   #12
Tech Fanatic
 
BCbud's Avatar
R/C Tech Elite Subscriber
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: Victoria BC Canada
Posts: 758
Trader Rating: 37 (100%+)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by avs View Post
a voltage booster will be lighter and more forgiving if you forget to charge the receiver pack. the rcdynamics really looks like the class act, but hobbyking's booster does the job for $4

http://www.hobbyking.com/hobbyking/s...r_for_BEC.html
for me, this has been every bit as reliable as the tq booster, but you need to add a switch etc if you want.

the best small lightweight switch i have found is the hitec. http://www.amainhobbies.com/product_...Switch-Harness

yes, i am using an $8 switch to control a $4 booster
Lots of these bosters being used in our club with great success. I us a DPDT ( dual position/dual throw) switch. It is 2 swiches in one case so it will turn of and on both the booser and speed controller at the same time. They cost me $1.50 each but I have to solder on the wires.
__________________
Xray NT1 - Xray T4 2013 TC - Xray T4 2013 VTA - CRCgenX10 - CRCgenX - CRCgenXi - Slash 4X4 with LCG conversion -Associated RC8Be - Xray XB4 - DX3R PRO
Recycled teenager.
www.irocc.ca ; www.corvictoria.com ; http://www.wcics.ca/
I will not send Pay Pal as a gift or add fees to the price so DO NOT ASK!
BCbud is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-22-2013, 05:27 AM   #13
Tech Elite
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Florida
Posts: 3,918
Trader Rating: 3 (100%+)
Default

I/ve been using the Novak Booster for several years works fine and I don't have to remember to charge the reciever pack or if it false charges. I've never seen a booster go up in smoke and I've been to alot of races and seen alot of things go up in smoke .
__________________
Team Epic/Trinity -Michael Bruce Hobbies-Team CRC ,Kimbrough Products and GForce.
WGT-R, GT-12 Racing USA (21.5 ), Formula 1 and Home Track is 386 RaceWay,ROAR #7540.
BullFrog is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-22-2013, 05:49 AM   #14
Tech Regular
 
Adam B's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: Detroit, Mi
Posts: 412
Default

I can only speak for myself here, but when I ran oval open ESC with a Tekin using a booster the steering always seemed to have a shake and wouldn't center properly. What I found to work best in my case was a life pack.
__________________
Franchise Racing Products * Fantom Racing * Pro One R/C Tires * RC America/Xray * Discount R/C Store * F1 R/C Lab * NORCAR @ The Gate
Adam B is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-22-2013, 10:29 AM   #15
Tech Elite
 
valk's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2011
Location: Victoria, BC
Posts: 2,025
Trader Rating: 13 (100%+)
Send a message via ICQ to valk Send a message via AIM to valk Send a message via MSN to valk
Default

Pretty much everyone in our club uses those cheap boosters. They work just fine and cheap enough to keep a couple spares around.
__________________
My stuff
| Team Associated - Reedy - Reflex Racing/RSD - ProAMPS RC |
My RC
www.irocc.ca - www.wcics.ca - www.vrcworld.com - http://proampsrc.com/ - www.teamassociated.com
valk is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off



All times are GMT -7. It is currently 06:51 PM.


We are a participant in the Amazon Services LLC Associates Program, an affiliate advertising program designed to provide a means for us to earn fees by linking to Amazon.com and affiliated sites.
Powered By: vBulletin v3.9.2.1
Privacy Policy | Terms of Use | Advertise Content © 2001-2011 RCTech.net