Go Back  R/C Tech Forums > General Forums > Electric On-Road
spintec I.C.C charger >

spintec I.C.C charger

spintec I.C.C charger

Old 12-06-2007, 03:16 PM
  #1366  
Tech Addict
iTrader: (6)
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Belgium
Posts: 542
Trader Rating: 6 (100%+)
Default

Originally Posted by rcnewb2004 View Post
The external output is garbage. basically, don't use it for anything, but maybe to power a lathe.

Check your contacts... clean the surface of ur bars with rubbing alcohol, it may give better numbers
Thats the strange thing, it doesnt have anything to do with bad contact or anything. The voltage on the ICC contacts themselves is 1.35V but when I discharge a 4 cell pack, cell 4's voltage is floating. 6 cell discharging, cell 4 is fine!
I have no idea what this could be.
So the external output doenst really work well huh, need to remember that... cause 8.5A charge is a bit too much even if you dont wanna fill the cells up completely.
Quante is offline  
Old 12-06-2007, 03:46 PM
  #1367  
Tech Elite
iTrader: (6)
 
Johnny Wishbone's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 3,646
Trader Rating: 6 (100%+)
Default

Originally Posted by Quante View Post
Has anyone measured the Amps the charger is really putting on the External output?
Yesterday I set it up for 2A, measured with a Multimeter I got a reading of 8.5A!
I tried it several times but all it gave was 8.5A...

2nd question, I cycled my 4 cell packs yesterday and cell 4's voltage is floating... measured on the clamps: 1.35V, charges indicates something varuing from 0.7->1.1V.
the strange thing is, when I put in a 6 cell pack readings are perfect! Also for cell 4.
Just got it back from repairs and I dont feel like sending it in again if anyone knows the failure, please tell me and I'll see if I will do the repairs myself.
(oh yeah, using soft version 1.07b)

Is that 8.5 under load reading?
Johnny Wishbone is offline  
Old 12-06-2007, 04:31 PM
  #1368  
Tech Master
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Earth
Posts: 1,039
Default

I do not think the ICC is actually capable of charging at 8.5A on its external output... the max is 5.0A. There must be something else going on here. (you would probably blow up the external hook up or something... i am guessing) It is very easy (as some other members have posted here have said)... very easy to screw up, blow up the external outputs if u hook a motor up or something else.

Does this happen to only cell 4 on that pack? or does it happen to every 4 cell pack you have charged?
rcnewb2004 is offline  
Old 12-07-2007, 09:32 AM
  #1369  
Tech Master
iTrader: (7)
 
c-lyon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Calgary
Posts: 1,753
Trader Rating: 7 (100%+)
Default

Mine allows me to dial up 6 on the external but I think it only does 5.
c-lyon is offline  
Old 12-07-2007, 10:06 AM
  #1370  
Tech Initiate
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Italy
Posts: 38
Default question

Is this interesting?

http://cgi.ebay.it/Spintec-ICC-charg...QQcmdZViewItem


It isn't new but there is 5 cells cable and pc cable inside.

Ciao
unico2003 is offline  
Old 12-07-2007, 01:08 PM
  #1371  
Tech Addict
iTrader: (1)
 
radio_car_racer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 543
Trader Rating: 1 (100%+)
Default

Originally Posted by rcnewb2004 View Post
Also curious, what are you using to make these graphs, they look cool, but wish there was something on that x-axis
you need a Pro-Trak + software connected like this to the ICC
Attached Thumbnails spintec I.C.C charger-spintec-pro-trak.jpg  
radio_car_racer is offline  
Old 12-07-2007, 01:38 PM
  #1372  
Tech Regular
iTrader: (6)
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: Lemmon, SD
Posts: 356
Trader Rating: 6 (100%+)
Default

I tried to upgrade this system to the 1.07b and now only get two blank lines. Can somebosy please help me get this thing working? It has never had a battery in it and now it does nothing.
donny is offline  
Old 12-07-2007, 01:50 PM
  #1373  
Tech Addict
iTrader: (1)
 
radio_car_racer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 543
Trader Rating: 1 (100%+)
Default

Originally Posted by donny View Post
I tried to upgrade this system to the 1.07b and now only get two blank lines. Can somebosy please help me get this thing working? It has never had a battery in it and now it does nothing.
have you tried to reinstall 1.07b a second time? May be worth a go

if all else fails best is to email Erik Jonk @ Spintec

from the manual, see the red text
5.2.4. System Settings
1. PC Interface
Use this function to connect to a PC when you have the Interface
Cable (optional item) installed.
The PC Interface Cable can be used to update the firmware of the
ICC with the latest version. You can download the latest version
from www.spintec.nl. Here you can also download your free copy
of the Firmware Upgrade Tool for PC.
To update the ICC take the following steps:
1. Switch the power supply to the ICC off.
2. Remove all packs and cables from the ICC.
3. Connect the Interface Cable between the ICC data port and a free
serial COM port on your PC.
4. Start up the Firmware Upgrade Tool on your PC.
5. Select the right COM port and press the ‘Connect’ button.
6. Now switch on the power supply of the ICC.
7. Scroll to the PC Interface menu and confirm with ‘yes’.
8. The Upgrade Tool should respond with ‘ICC Connected’.
C h a r g i n g → 5 . 0 A
2 5 . 0 m V
7 . 6 5 V 1 2 3 4 m A h 2 4 3 s
S t a r t E x i t
→ 1 . P C I n t e r f a c e
2 . K e y S o u n d O f f
3 . S y s t e m I n f o
4 . E x i t
15
9. Click on the ‘Upgrade’ button and select the latest firmware file
(file extension .icc).
10. Upgrading process will start, progress is indicated by status bar.
This will take a couple of minutes.
It is very important that the upgrading process is not
disturbed. Do not disconnect the cable, do not switch of the
power supply, do not close the Upgrade Tool and do not shut
down the PC!
Note: If anything goes wrong, memory of the ICC will be cleared
and the unit will not start up anymore. In this case the ICC
autmatically always starts up in upgrade mode. So just repeat above
steps to install new firmware in memory
.
radio_car_racer is offline  
Old 12-07-2007, 02:50 PM
  #1374  
Tech Regular
iTrader: (6)
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: Lemmon, SD
Posts: 356
Trader Rating: 6 (100%+)
Default

I have tried installing 107b a second and third try with now luck. The unit still doesn the same thing. I will try the email you sent me, but looking back he hasn't been around for a while. My fingers are crossed. If you or anybody else has a previous update please PM me with it. Thanks for the help.

Donny
donny is offline  
Old 12-07-2007, 04:41 PM
  #1375  
Tech Addict
iTrader: (5)
 
magm20001's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Posts: 546
Trader Rating: 5 (100%+)
Default

Originally Posted by radio_car_racer View Post
you need a Pro-Trak + software connected like this to the ICC
THANKS FOR LETTIN ME know about this product.

can it charge discharge aswell?

in which case inst it the same as an icc?
magm20001 is offline  
Old 12-08-2007, 02:04 AM
  #1376  
Tech Addict
iTrader: (1)
 
radio_car_racer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 543
Trader Rating: 1 (100%+)
Default

Originally Posted by magm20001 View Post
THANKS FOR LETTIN ME know about this product.

can it charge discharge aswell?

in which case inst it the same as an icc?
replied (#516) to your post in the Pro-Trak thread
radio_car_racer is offline  
Old 12-08-2007, 03:45 AM
  #1377  
Tech Addict
iTrader: (6)
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Belgium
Posts: 542
Trader Rating: 6 (100%+)
Default

Originally Posted by rcnewb2004 View Post
I do not think the ICC is actually capable of charging at 8.5A on its external output... the max is 5.0A. There must be something else going on here. (you would probably blow up the external hook up or something... i am guessing) It is very easy (as some other members have posted here have said)... very easy to screw up, blow up the external outputs if u hook a motor up or something else.

Does this happen to only cell 4 on that pack? or does it happen to every 4 cell pack you have charged?
As for the extenal output:
Measurement was done using a Multimeter in series with the battery.
It also gradually goes up: Starts out with 0.2A -> 0.8A -> 1.2A -> 8.5A
If a FET was blown it would prolly pull everything from my psp in the 4-cell pack. I'm gonna try what it does with a 6-Cell pack, if the current drops I'l know more. If it keeps 8.5A then the charger s definately setting 8.5A.

For Cell 4: yes, it happens to every cell 4 in my 4-cell packs when I discharge so there's something wrong with the voltage measurement. Its really strange that the problem disappeares when using a 6 cell pack and that it charges perfectly!

Gonna call Erik on this, I hope he has an explanation and a solution I can perform myself. I wont pay for shipment twice in 2 weeks.
Quante is offline  
Old 12-08-2007, 04:28 AM
  #1378  
Tech Master
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Earth
Posts: 1,039
Default

Hmm... good luck w/ that Quante,

The last thing I guess you could check is to see if any of the posts have de-soldered because I know i get voltage reading errors when one of the spring posts have desoldered...
rcnewb2004 is offline  
Old 12-08-2007, 07:59 AM
  #1379  
Tech Master
iTrader: (61)
 
billjacobs's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Rockville, MD
Posts: 1,391
Trader Rating: 61 (100%+)
Default spintec icc

I feel for the guys having problems with this charger. I bought 1 and sold it. All together I had 2 solder posts unsolder, which I fixed to much better than new (they use very little seemingly weak solder,) and I always had the cell on the left get hotter before the others (unit power supply is on the left and gets hot.)

This charger is a great idea which was built with too many questionable design decisions. These defective design items cause all kinds of problems for the user, as this forum shows, listed below:
1) spring post solder joint under stress (should have never done this,)
2) battery layout opposite of every discharge tray on the market
3) temp sensors are inaccurate (should have been magnetic,)
4) still no lipo support after 2 years of promises
5) no temp sensor on external charging port
6) difficult to use in hot weather
7) $400 price isn't worth it for the unit's bad design

And, unresponsive support. Buyer beware.
billjacobs is offline  
Old 12-08-2007, 09:04 AM
  #1380  
Tech Addict
iTrader: (6)
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Belgium
Posts: 542
Trader Rating: 6 (100%+)
Default

Ok, did a few tests today, dunno how I got 8,5A the other day but I found this on the external output:
8 cell pack (transmitter): I measured = I set
6 cell pack: I measured = 1,3x I set
4 cell pack: I measured = 1,5x I set

So what you set aint what comes out on the exteral output.
The current also goes very slowly up to the measured current. While it goes up, no mAh are counted (well, 1 or 2 or so). Once the current settles it varies with some 0,04A and mAh are counted ok. When you start charging in the tray you will also see a difference in I measured, current goes down but readjusts.
So when chaging on the external output you need to take into account this factor. Delta peak cutoff also works like a charm.

Since my charger measures the 4th cells voltage well when charging, and discharging a 6 cell pack I'm guessing a bad solder joint on the FET responsible for discharging Cell 4, maybe even a bad FET (but thats doubtfull). But I'll talk to Erik about that.
Quante is offline  

Thread Tools
Search this Thread

Contact Us - Archive - Advertising - Cookie Policy - Privacy Statement - Terms of Service - Do Not Sell My Personal Information -

Copyright 2018 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved. Use of this site indicates your consent to the Terms of Use.