R/C Tech Forums

Go Back   R/C Tech Forums > General Forums > Electric On-Road

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 06-04-2007, 03:14 PM   #1186
Tech Initiate
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 43
Default

How many of you have cells that temp cut.
My settings are
min temp 30C
Max temp 50C
Delta 3mV
4 Cell
Ambient Temp 20-25C
I'm charging IB4200s and everytime on every pack at least one cell will temp peak, I tried increasing max temp and decreasing min temp and lowering the delta and I still had temp peaks.
Does anyone have any ideas on what I can do to get delta peaks and not temp peaks
kiwirevo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-04-2007, 03:48 PM   #1187
Tech Elite
 
olhipster1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Asgard
Posts: 3,994
Trader Rating: 98 (100%+)
Send a message via Yahoo to olhipster1
Default temp

I usually keep a fan on the unit to keep airflow constant.
The Integy double fan is the one i'm using ...it fits directly into the grooves of the heatsink.
Provides the best temp sensing.

I usually get very hot cells with my older (and I mean really old).

Settings usually for 4200's
are
120+ temp cutoff
6.00 to 7.00+= amp
peak = 0 or 1( I usually use zero for everything if I remember correctly)

my batts always reach temp or above at the 3rd step charge.
I usually start
step 1 with a higher charge rate
step 2 take down a notch 5.00+
step 3 goes up to usually 6.00+

works pretty good...i get very high charge rate for my batts which for the most part aren't the best.

i usually go indoors so I can't rightly say if it will improve your results but try a fan it worked wonders with all my settings.
__________________
everything is Cause and effect
every Action has a reaction.
"I drank too much wine - I must take a p!ss"
CAUSE and EFFECT
olhipster1 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-08-2007, 12:11 PM   #1188
djw
Tech Rookie
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 10
Default max capacity

hey dutch guys, I have an issue with the latest version of the software.

it is impossible to save setting for max capacity, each time I power off and on the unit it is being set back to 6000mAh.

Could be this is on purpose, to make sure that racer who finished the day and loaded his/her battery with 500mAh just to store them for the next week would not forget to set this max capacity back to be ready fully load the pack next racing week.. might be. But I see this a bit unconfortable, since each time I power on I have to go to the settings page and set max cap to 4800 or whatever.

I think there is a solution how to overcome potential risk of overlooking wrong (low) max capacity setting by putting this parametr on the main charging screen, right next to charging time, above current, deltapeak and target temperature.

despite of this, you have done a great job with this new software release! cool
djw is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-08-2007, 12:33 PM   #1189
Tech Adept
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Apeldoorn, the Netherlands
Posts: 111
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by djw View Post
hey dutch guys, I have an issue with the latest version of the software.

it is impossible to save setting for max capacity, each time I power off and on the unit it is being set back to 6000mAh.

Could be this is on purpose, to make sure that racer who finished the day and loaded his/her battery with 500mAh just to store them for the next week would not forget to set this max capacity back to be ready fully load the pack next racing week.. might be. But I see this a bit unconfortable, since each time I power on I have to go to the settings page and set max cap to 4800 or whatever.

I think there is a solution how to overcome potential risk of overlooking wrong (low) max capacity setting by putting this parametr on the main charging screen, right next to charging time, above current, deltapeak and target temperature.

despite of this, you have done a great job with this new software release! cool
And what if you forget your settings when you need to charge a pack for the race and the max. cap. is still at 500 or something from store charging?? You won't be happy either, that's the main reason to reset that every time I gues....
But for some suggestions you could send an mail to Erik directly...


Rob Janssen
Rob Janssen is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-09-2007, 11:42 AM   #1190
Tech Apprentice
 
Curt12's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: Illinoiz
Posts: 62
Default

Just picked up one from e bay.

Problem I am having. Between 1 & 2 min. of charging it stops & states 5cel detected. I am charging a 4 cel pack.

Firmware is 1.06b.

Do I need to up date?

Thanks
Curt12 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-09-2007, 11:48 AM   #1191
Tech Master
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Earth
Posts: 1,039
Send a message via ICQ to rcnewb2004
Default

Version 1.07beta is out, updating would certainly eliminate a few problems, however this one... I am not exactly sure what's happened, did you put in the battery properly? Have you tried it with 6 cell?
rcnewb2004 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-09-2007, 12:16 PM   #1192
Tech Apprentice
 
Curt12's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: Illinoiz
Posts: 62
Default

Battery installed per instruction. Positive all the way to the left when facing charger.

Yes, tried a six cell will not start to charge the batt. Said connection problems & from what I could tell it was connected correctly.
Curt12 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-09-2007, 05:17 PM   #1193
Tech Master
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Earth
Posts: 1,039
Send a message via ICQ to rcnewb2004
Default

Did you use the lock lever properly? if so, make sure you give the battery a good shift, and make sure you actually clean the tips of the probes, i remember having connection problems when i didn't!
rcnewb2004 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-09-2007, 05:21 PM   #1194
Tech Apprentice
 
Curt12's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: Illinoiz
Posts: 62
Default

Clean with a small file?

What do you recomend?
Curt12 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-09-2007, 09:38 PM   #1195
Tech Master
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Earth
Posts: 1,039
Send a message via ICQ to rcnewb2004
Default

i just wipe mine down with motor spray or electrical contact cleaner. just a quick wipe.
rcnewb2004 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-10-2007, 01:05 PM   #1196
djw
Tech Rookie
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Rob Janssen View Post
And what if you forget your settings when you need to charge a pack for the race and the max. cap. is still at 500 or something from store charging?? You won't be happy either, that's the main reason to reset that every time I gues....
But for some suggestions you could send an mail to Erik directly...


Rob Janssen

Hi Rob, this is of course possible! that is why I suggest to have information on max capacity setting being displayed on the main screen, just before the charging procedure itself starts.
djw is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-10-2007, 01:09 PM   #1197
Tech Adept
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Apeldoorn, the Netherlands
Posts: 111
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by djw View Post
Hi Rob, this is of course possible! that is why I suggest to have information on max capacity setting being displayed on the main screen, just before the charging procedure itself starts.
Could be an idea, you should send and explain it to Erik...!
Rob Janssen is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-13-2007, 08:37 AM   #1198
Tech Master
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Earth
Posts: 1,039
Send a message via ICQ to rcnewb2004
Default

Hey, just to put the news up:

v1.07b - 13/06/2007
- bugfix: min capacity setting did not work for values higher then 1800mAh


small bug fix for the icc
rcnewb2004 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-16-2007, 12:45 AM   #1199
Tech Initiate
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Sacramento, Ca.
Posts: 45
Trader Rating: 2 (100%+)
Send a message via AIM to RayB
Default

I've had this charger since it first came out and have tried to update it several times. I keep getting "response timeout" message on the upgrade tool.

Can someone tell me what I'm doing wrong??

I've checked the forums for a solution but no luck.

Thanks.
RayB is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-16-2007, 01:55 AM   #1200
Tech Regular
 
GymBeam's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Losi|Novak|MuchMore
Posts: 434
Trader Rating: 4 (100%+)
Default

hi, i want to ask users of this charger would they recommend people to buy this charger? are most of the problems resolved? i only run 6 cell.

also what is the latest version of this charger?
GymBeam is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Spintec ICC Charger MDawson R/C Items: For Sale/Trade 1 01-29-2008 09:05 AM
Spintec ICC charger ioxqq R/C Items: For Sale/Trade 2 07-15-2007 10:53 AM
Spintec ICC charger Dusty Kemp R/C Items: For Sale/Trade 1 10-27-2006 06:33 AM
Spintec Charger Nuno Gancho Electric On-Road 3 07-21-2006 04:32 AM



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off



All times are GMT -7. It is currently 11:36 PM.


Powered By: vBulletin v3.9.2.1
Privacy Policy | Terms of Use | Advertise Content © 2001-2011 RCTech.net