Go Back  R/C Tech Forums > General Forums > Electric On-Road
spintec I.C.C charger >

spintec I.C.C charger

spintec I.C.C charger

Old 04-20-2007, 04:48 PM
  #1141  
Tech Adept
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Amsterdam
Posts: 105
Default

I have the manual, but can't find it on the website.

The resistor goes from the lower contact to the upper contact of your 6th cell. And the 3rd alligator clip goes to the upper 5th cell itself. You can connect it to the contact pin but that way it's less accurate, so clip it to the negative pole on the 5th cell.

Be sure to have version 1.06c or higher!
MBreve is offline  
Old 05-04-2007, 05:07 PM
  #1142  
Tech Initiate
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Italy
Posts: 38
Default

Originally Posted by Smartypants
It is a Y cable (two crocodile clips on one end and one on the other end), the two clips go on to the sixth cells probes in the bottom right corner on the ICC and the other end connects onto the end of the fifth cell as their are no probes there.....

This cable came included with my ICC that i have recently purchased in the UK.

Hope that makes sense
Hi, an answer:
But is a linear wires or there are electronics components between the two crocodiles? I say this because the pictures of the Y cables sold by spintec is strange.

Do you think I can made in my home the cable?

Can you send me a picture of installation or a wiring design? I've a doubt....


(Sorry for my bad english... i'm italian and in Italy I speak italian language )
unico2003 is offline  
Old 05-07-2007, 07:13 AM
  #1143  
Tech Adept
 
MadBrushRacing's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Surrey
Posts: 117
Default delta peak cut off

Originally Posted by speedfreakUK
racinggear - My Spintec now always peaks on delta rather than temperature but you have to make sure you have all of your settings 100% spot on.

A couple of ideas that you can check - Check your minimum temperature setting. If this is too high as per my previous the cells will not even think about delta peak until they hit this temperature. - Check your maximum temperature from the reports and experiance it needs to be somewhere around the 50 deg C mark - Make sure your delta peak is not set too high a lot of people are moving to sub 3Mv peak ( generally 1-2Mv )

The batts in the tray will always get hotter than on a conventional charger as they do not have the airflow around them, they are encased in the charger. This was always the theory behind those stalks that you rest your batt in on the orion advantage. Ths is wh a lto of peole have taken to using half of the Much more batt cooler (v1) or integy version to create some air flow and help remove heat from above the cells ( not blowing on the cells ). This seems to help the most and ensures a pretty acurate and even temperature across the pack throughout the charge.

Hope this is of some help
Hi Andy

How did you get your charger to cut off at delta peak with a min temp lock out of 35c?

Thanks

Tony
MadBrushRacing is offline  
Old 05-07-2007, 08:40 AM
  #1144  
Tech Adept
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 179
Default

Originally Posted by unico2003
Do you think I can made in my home the cable?
I _think_ there is a resistor between the 2 clips connecting the + and - of the 6th cell and a wire between cell 5 and 6. I can measure it when I get home.

Have you tried asking Eric by e-mailing him directly?
vassago is offline  
Old 05-08-2007, 05:40 AM
  #1145  
Tech Initiate
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 41
Default Delta Peak

Tony,

I have cheated a little !! Sorry !!!

Following my original queries I have an unoffical update to my charger that allows the min temp lockout to be adjusted so mine is set a little lower than 35 deg.

I have been assured by Erik that this will form part of the next firmware update released

Regards
Andy
speedfreakUK is offline  
Old 05-08-2007, 07:02 AM
  #1146  
Tech Master
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Earth
Posts: 1,039
Default

Any idea when the next update will be? its been a good 3 months now?
rcnewb2004 is offline  
Old 05-08-2007, 07:48 AM
  #1147  
Tech Adept
 
MadBrushRacing's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Surrey
Posts: 117
Default

Hi Andy

Any chance you could email the update to me on [email protected]?

Thanks

Tony
MadBrushRacing is offline  
Old 05-08-2007, 08:10 AM
  #1148  
Tech Adept
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Apeldoorn, the Netherlands
Posts: 111
Default

Originally Posted by rcnewb2004
Any idea when the next update will be? its been a good 3 months now?
There is allready new software, some Spintec guys are testing it.
Don't know when it will be released.


Rob Janssen.
Rob Janssen is offline  
Old 05-08-2007, 08:57 AM
  #1149  
Tech Master
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Earth
Posts: 1,039
Default

Could we get a "sneak preview" of what the next update holds? i am very VERY curious!
rcnewb2004 is offline  
Old 05-08-2007, 02:53 PM
  #1150  
Tech Initiate
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Italy
Posts: 38
Default

Originally Posted by vassago
I _think_ there is a resistor between the 2 clips connecting the + and - of the 6th cell and a wire between cell 5 and 6. I can measure it when I get home.
Thanks a lot. I'm waiting for measure.
Ciao
unico2003 is offline  
Old 05-09-2007, 02:16 AM
  #1151  
djw
Tech Rookie
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 10
Default Repeak

Can anyone please describe what does exactly Repeak functionality mean? what if this is disabled? There is no single word on this in user guide.
djw is offline  
Old 05-09-2007, 11:30 AM
  #1152  
Tech Initiate
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Italy
Posts: 38
Default 5 cells wiring

Originally Posted by unico2003

Can you send me a picture of installation or a wiring design? I've a doubt....



This is my doubt.. (I have not manual of upgrade for 5cells!)

The connection is C---> B or C--->A ?

(no doubt for C--->D, i thinks!)

(see link below)
wires_5cell.jpg

Thanks
unico2003 is offline  
Old 05-09-2007, 12:47 PM
  #1153  
Tech Rookie
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 13
Default

...
Attached Files
aston is offline  
Old 05-09-2007, 01:11 PM
  #1154  
Tech Initiate
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Italy
Posts: 38
Default

Originally Posted by aston
...

Thanks a lot... you are great!

Ciao
unico2003 is offline  
Old 05-15-2007, 08:19 AM
  #1155  
Tech Rookie
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 3
Default

I picked up a spintec ICC on line, but I am having a small problem with getting contact on the number 1 cell. I keep getting an error message that I am missing contract on cell 1+. I have cleaned the contacts, moved the cell around and have made sure that the two contact wires are on the +button.

Ant help and or suggestions would be welcome.

Thanks
krkisc is offline  

Thread Tools
Search this Thread

Contact Us - Archive - Advertising - Cookie Policy - Privacy Statement - Terms of Service - Do Not Sell My Personal Information -

Copyright 2018 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved. Use of this site indicates your consent to the Terms of Use.