Go Back  R/C Tech Forums > General Forums > Electric On-Road
spintec I.C.C charger >

spintec I.C.C charger

spintec I.C.C charger

Reply

Old 02-01-2007, 06:05 PM
  #1051  
Tech Elite
 
Skiddins's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Windsor, UK
Posts: 4,853
Default

Originally Posted by valleyraceway
hey guys how do you download the newer 106c version i have the cable but my laptop is usb not serial port and when i try too down load the program it comes up cannot find hardware too open file how do you do all this thanks!!!
I think you'll need a USB to serial converter
Skiddins is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 02-01-2007, 07:41 PM
  #1052  
Tech Regular
iTrader: (8)
 
valleyraceway's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 356
Trader Rating: 8 (100%+)
Default ok

ok thanks .....then what next anybody?????
valleyraceway is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 02-02-2007, 04:25 AM
  #1053  
Tech Elite
 
Skiddins's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Windsor, UK
Posts: 4,853
Default

Then you'll probable get some software to make the USB port 'see' a COM port so the Spintec software thinks it's talking directly to a COM port.

Have youy downloaded the manual from the SPintec site, it mentions at the back how to use the software to update the ICC.

Skiddins
Skiddins is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 02-02-2007, 09:40 AM
  #1054  
Tech Regular
iTrader: (8)
 
valleyraceway's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 356
Trader Rating: 8 (100%+)
Default ok

figured it out windows explorer opened icc file thanks for the help....
valleyraceway is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 02-02-2007, 06:32 PM
  #1055  
Tech Rookie
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Sydney Australia
Posts: 13
Default

I see that some have had problems, however, is this the best charger around?
what do you think?
PeterV is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 02-02-2007, 07:52 PM
  #1056  
Tech Master
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Earth
Posts: 1,039
Default

that's a question with a 1000 answers... it is certainly the one with the new concepts. the only icc charger at the moment on the market. (for nimh sub-c cells)

everyone will have different problems with different chargers...

but for myself... i think this is certainly the best chargers around. as long as they keep updating the firmware, and later give it li-po abilities, it certainly a charger worth having!
rcnewb2004 is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 02-03-2007, 03:10 AM
  #1057  
Tech Master
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Earth
Posts: 1,039
Default

Wanted to ask an old question, may have been answered, or not...

Can the icc charge at 8A on the external leads or the tray?

it claims so... but if i remember right, it cannot... can an icc representative give us an answer?
rcnewb2004 is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 02-03-2007, 03:43 PM
  #1058  
Tech Master
iTrader: (7)
 
c-lyon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Calgary
Posts: 1,741
Trader Rating: 7 (100%+)
Default

The maximum on mine has always been 5 amps, including up to 1.06c. I'd like to see at least 6.
Where did you see the 8 amp claim?
c-lyon is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 02-03-2007, 07:16 PM
  #1059  
Tech Master
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Earth
Posts: 1,039
Default

http://www.spintec.nl/ICC_product_sheet.pdf

it claims so on their website. Its almost been a year since this machine came out. i waited over a year for it to be released, and now almost a year for it to be updated such that it can charge w/ 8.0A, and lipo ability, and still... nothing.

I hope spintec is not a liar. Cause i have been very paitent with them. And I think all the paying customers on this thread have too. They should not make claims they cannot keep. And if these claims can be kept, then make sure customers do not have to wait a year for these claims to happen.

We bought this product for what it claims it can do. At the moment, except for continually fixing bugs on the icc functions, they have yet to add any "candy" to the system. They need to make updates quicker.

The last update took about 4 months.

I am really hoping the word: "soon to be released updates" does not mean we have to wait another year.

Spintec has excellent customer service, but when it comes to the company keeping its claims on this charger, I am not happy about it at the moment and I am waiting for a spintec representative to give me some clue as to what's going on.
rcnewb2004 is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 02-04-2007, 06:05 AM
  #1060  
Tech Initiate
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 38
Default

Spintec claims to charge 8 amps internal, not external.
Stevenkoiter is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 02-04-2007, 07:10 AM
  #1061  
Tech Master
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Earth
Posts: 1,039
Default

hi,... I am wondering, are you assuming this? or do you have some other sources to prove that?

I do not see it on their published product specifications. I can only set to a maximum of 7.0A on the tray... cannot set to 8.0A (maybe i do not have the latest 1.06c update). I know there there are not many uses for charging at 8.0A, but still I am just not fond of being lied to. Or would at least like an explanation as to why things did not turn out the way they were claimed.

I have also checked their manual on their website, no where does it say it can only charge up to 8.0A in the tray.

This is a great charger, but I just want to be able to charge 8000mah lipos at 1C someday.
rcnewb2004 is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 02-04-2007, 11:52 AM
  #1062  
Tech Initiate
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 38
Default

I think the earlier software versions 1.05 and older (?) would allow the charger to charge at 8 amps internal. The newer versions stop at 7 amps.
Stevenkoiter is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 02-04-2007, 12:02 PM
  #1063  
Tech Adept
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Amsterdam
Posts: 105
Default

Just curious, why would you charge at 8A?

With the ICC I went down in current for the IB4200's to 5.5A
MBreve is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 02-04-2007, 03:38 PM
  #1064  
Tech Elite
 
Skiddins's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Windsor, UK
Posts: 4,853
Default

Originally Posted by Stevenkoiter
I think the earlier software versions 1.05 and older (?) would allow the charger to charge at 8 amps internal. The newer versions stop at 7 amps.
The latest software (1.06c) allows up to 8A in the tray, I finished a pack on it this morning at 8A as it wasn't going to be charged in time.
1.06b only allowed up to 7A in the tray, I've never used the external output, to be honest I keep forgetting it's there

Skiddins
Skiddins is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 02-04-2007, 04:10 PM
  #1065  
Tech Elite
iTrader: (13)
 
ottoman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: wisconsin
Posts: 2,761
Trader Rating: 13 (100%+)
Default

ottoman is offline  
Reply With Quote

Thread Tools
Search this Thread

Contact Us Archive Advertising Cookie Policy Privacy Statement Terms of Service