Go Back  R/C Tech Forums > General Forums > Electric On-Road
spintec I.C.C charger >

spintec I.C.C charger

spintec I.C.C charger

Old 07-10-2006, 01:15 PM
  #661  
Tech Master
iTrader: (4)
 
Guo Chean's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Indiana, PA15701
Posts: 1,492
Trader Rating: 4 (100%+)
Default

may i know did the ICC support the dead short battery? because i have try to charge my dead short cell it keep show voltage error. does any way to avoid that?
Guo Chean is offline  
Old 07-10-2006, 01:39 PM
  #662  
Tech Adept
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Apeldoorn, the Netherlands
Posts: 111
Default

If it gives voltage error the voltage will be to low (or to high).

Did you put your battery on the ICC direct after dead-shorting it??
Because than the voltage will be to low.

Rob Janssen
Rob Janssen is offline  
Old 07-10-2006, 02:18 PM
  #663  
Tech Regular
iTrader: (15)
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: CT
Posts: 272
Trader Rating: 15 (100%+)
Default

erik I just wanted to thank you for getting back to me. When he came back from the worlds he answered all my emails and the new ones instantly, one after the other. Thanks.
omnis85 is offline  
Old 07-10-2006, 02:36 PM
  #664  
Tech Addict
 
JohnMatrix's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Newark, CA
Posts: 608
Default

Originally Posted by Guo Chean
may i know did the ICC support the dead short battery? because i have try to charge my dead short cell it keep show voltage error. does any way to avoid that?
Put the batts on the external, pop a little juice into them for 30 secs, than throw them on the inside. should do thr trick
JohnMatrix is offline  
Old 07-10-2006, 02:54 PM
  #665  
Tech Master
iTrader: (4)
 
Guo Chean's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Indiana, PA15701
Posts: 1,492
Trader Rating: 4 (100%+)
Default

Originally Posted by Rob Janssen
If it gives voltage error the voltage will be to low (or to high).

Did you put your battery on the ICC direct after dead-shorting it??
Because than the voltage will be to low.

Rob Janssen
ya i straight put in ICC after dead short. the voltage are almost zero.
Guo Chean is offline  
Old 07-10-2006, 03:17 PM
  #666  
Tech Adept
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Amsterdam
Posts: 140
Default

We are aware of the issue of the charger not starting when a cell has low voltage. Basically this is to prevent charging a pack with a broken cell. Future software version will allow you to 'warm up' the pack so it will start in the internal tray. For now the trick JohnMatrix describes works great.

Thanks omnis85 and Rob!
Erik Jonk is offline  
Old 07-10-2006, 08:33 PM
  #667  
Tech Master
iTrader: (2)
 
XTREMERCHOBBIES's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: JP Raceway
Posts: 1,052
Trader Rating: 2 (100%+)
Default

Hi Erik! Just gave an order for 6 ICC chargers, let me know if you have it in stock.
Thanks!

Michael
XTREMERCHOBBIES is offline  
Old 07-11-2006, 07:20 AM
  #668  
Tech Rookie
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Posts: 12
Default Guys a email from Erik answering and fixing my false peak and amp draw problem.

AND IT WORKS !!!

Hello Clarence,

Normally we have no issues with the amp draw reading, it should be correct. Can you check the current while charging on the external output? That uses the same system for current measurement, so then we can verify where the problem is located. Be careful, because if the current is measured too low, actual current will be higher!

Regarding false peaking, this is mainly a matter of choosing the right settings. For example, this is what most guys were using at the World Championship for their IB4200 cells:
deltapeak 4 mv
temppeak 49 degree C
min temp 45 degree C
current 5 amp

Especially increasing the minimum temp setting will prevent almost all false peaks.

Hope this is of any help. Let me know if I can help you any further
rugripper is offline  
Old 07-13-2006, 07:17 PM
  #669  
Tech Addict
 
JohnMatrix's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Newark, CA
Posts: 608
Default

Hey Guys,

I bought the cord, but I have a Laptop and I dont have the inputs needed in the laptop.

Are there adapters I can fit on the cord to work with my lap top?
JohnMatrix is offline  
Old 07-13-2006, 07:31 PM
  #670  
Tech Master
iTrader: (1)
 
XrayFK's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: San Diego, CA
Posts: 1,463
Trader Rating: 1 (100%+)
Default

Originally Posted by JohnMatrix
Hey Guys,

I bought the cord, but I have a Laptop and I dont have the inputs needed in the laptop.

Are there adapters I can fit on the cord to work with my lap top?
http://www.radioshack.com/product/in...entPage=search
XrayFK is offline  
Old 07-13-2006, 09:50 PM
  #671  
Tech Elite
iTrader: (10)
 
Jochim_18's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: CALI
Posts: 2,434
Trader Rating: 10 (100%+)
Default

Spintec ICC Charger who's the distributor here in US other than Horizon Hobby? But this thing are expensive is it worth the money?
Jochim_18 is offline  
Old 07-14-2006, 02:29 AM
  #672  
Tech Addict
 
JohnMatrix's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Newark, CA
Posts: 608
Default

This is like a bad movie. I'm usually pretty good with Comps, but since I switched to Mac's, things have gone down hill working on PC's

Ok got the adapter, downloaded the Upgrade tool.

But i think I would have to assign the usb to com 3?

So I guess Im asking for a step by step on how to get this to work, including the process for downloading the firm ware off the site.

Thank for any help in advance.
JohnMatrix is offline  
Old 07-14-2006, 02:38 AM
  #673  
Tech Master
iTrader: (1)
 
XrayFK's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: San Diego, CA
Posts: 1,463
Trader Rating: 1 (100%+)
Default

Originally Posted by JohnMatrix
This is like a bad movie. I'm usually pretty good with Comps, but since I switched to Mac's, things have gone down hill working on PC's

Ok got the adapter, downloaded the Upgrade tool.

But i think I would have to assign the usb to com 3?

So I guess Im asking for a step by step on how to get this to work, including the process for downloading the firm ware off the site.

Thank for any help in advance.
Page 15 of the manual
XrayFK is offline  
Old 07-14-2006, 02:47 AM
  #674  
Tech Addict
 
JohnMatrix's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Newark, CA
Posts: 608
Default

Thatís what I was trying but the Program doesnt recognize the charger. I think its because the comp need to be reassigned what com 3 is. In this case the usb.

But cant remember how. Or even know if that's the proper thing to do.
I'm prob no making much sense.
JohnMatrix is offline  
Old 07-14-2006, 03:34 AM
  #675  
Tech Master
iTrader: (1)
 
XrayFK's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: San Diego, CA
Posts: 1,463
Trader Rating: 1 (100%+)
Default

Control Panel>System>Hardware>Device Manager>Ports
Does this help at all?
XrayFK is offline  

Thread Tools
Search this Thread

Contact Us - Archive - Advertising - Cookie Policy - Privacy Statement - Terms of Service - Do Not Sell My Personal Information -

Copyright © 2018 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved. Use of this site indicates your consent to the Terms of Use.