R/C Tech Forums

Go Back   R/C Tech Forums > General Forums > Electric On-Road

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 04-22-2005, 01:53 AM   #1
Tech Regular
 
adamkerrnz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Auckland, New Zealand
Posts: 268
Unhappy QC2 and KO FET servo connection???

Hey guys,

I just recently got my 3PK HRS radio and i chucked it into my pro4 with a LRP QC2 ESC. i noticed that my KO PDS2343 digi servo went a bit weird when i turned the wheel (it glitched). when i plugged a 4 cell NiCd RX pack into the reciever and ran the servo, it went fine. i am just wandering if anyone knows how to turn off the LRP QC2's BEC function so i can run a battery pack to power the reciever.

Thanks,

Adam

Last edited by adamkerrnz; 04-22-2005 at 02:17 AM.
adamkerrnz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-22-2005, 02:06 AM   #2
Tech Adept
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 148
Default

i think you don't have to turn off anything. you can connect a 5 minicell pack and the qc2 to the receiver. but i don't think you have to do that. maybe your ko is a fet servo, so it needs extra voltage to run. in this case, you should connect the qc2 thin blue wire to the servo instead of a separate pack.
billtc3 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-22-2005, 02:09 AM   #3
Tech Regular
 
adamkerrnz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Auckland, New Zealand
Posts: 268
Default

ok i have the blue wire, but where do i solder/connect it to?
adamkerrnz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-22-2005, 02:20 AM   #4
Tech Adept
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 148
Default

is your servo fet? if so, look for instructions in the manual. if not, you have no use for the qc2 blue wire
billtc3 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-22-2005, 02:23 AM   #5
Tech Regular
 
adamkerrnz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Auckland, New Zealand
Posts: 268
Default

its a FET servo, its a KO Propo PDS2343FET. the box says its a FET servo too.

there is nothing in the servo's instructions that tells you where to connect the fet power lead!?!?

when the 2343 is connected to my QC2 using my 3PK HRS reciever (and 3PK HRS transmitter) when i turn, the servo goes nuts!. when i connected an extra reciever pack to the reciever (and didnt turn the ESC on at the switch) the servo ran fine!. is there anyway to solve this without using an extra reciever pack?????

Last edited by adamkerrnz; 04-22-2005 at 02:37 AM.
adamkerrnz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-22-2005, 03:08 AM   #6
Tech Adept
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 148
Default

since it's a fet servo, you don't have to use an extra reciever pack. there should be an extra wire (apart from the ones that connect to the receiver) coming out of your servo. solder it to the qc2 thin blue wire.

doesn't anybody at your local track use a fet servo? see what they have done
billtc3 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-22-2005, 03:27 AM   #7
Tech Regular
 
adamkerrnz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Auckland, New Zealand
Posts: 268
Default

thats the weird thing, there is no extra wire coming out of the servo. these servo's are meant to be 6volts, and i think the QC2 ESC has a 6volt BEC in it. i think it may have something to do with the mix of the 3PK's HRS system, QC2 and the KO reciever. i am not sure if other people have had problems the same as this!?
adamkerrnz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-22-2005, 03:46 AM   #8
Tech Adept
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 148
Default

just a moment, you're using a futaba radio with a ko receiver? (3pk is futaba, right?) that could cause some serious interference, as well as the problem with the servo.

you're right about the servo running on 6V, even though it's fet (that's weird), i checked the ko website. it makes sense that it has no extra wire and qc2 blue wire is useless.
billtc3 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-22-2005, 03:54 AM   #9
Tech Addict
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: Auckland,New Zealand
Posts: 590
Default

Hi Adam Brett here you might wana check out this thread
http://www.rctech.net/forum/showthre...threadid=69711
Brett.w is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-22-2005, 04:04 AM   #10
Tech Regular
 
adamkerrnz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Auckland, New Zealand
Posts: 268
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by billtc3
just a moment, you're using a futaba radio with a ko receiver? (3pk is futaba, right?) that could cause some serious interference, as well as the problem with the servo.

you're right about the servo running on 6V, even though it's fet (that's weird), i checked the ko website. it makes sense that it has no extra wire and qc2 blue wire is useless.
i am using the futaba 3PK transmitter with the futaba R203HF 40Mhz HRS reciever. i figured the only way to solve this is to add a reciever battery pack the servo works sweet running off a battery pack, but it has issues with getting power from the LRP QC2. it is solved now, to my cars weight's cost
adamkerrnz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-22-2005, 05:51 AM   #11
Tech Elite
 
Herminator's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: England
Posts: 2,280
Send a message via ICQ to Herminator
Default

Oops, my mistake, looked up the servo and one site said it wasn't digital, it seem it is though
Sorry.
Herminator is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-22-2005, 06:27 AM   #12
Tech Regular
 
new92's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Middleburg (Jax), FL
Posts: 356
Default

I had the same problems using a digital with my Futaba MC800...which is the same as a Quantam.
I soldered a power cap to a servo lead then plugged it into the batt slot on the receiver. Seems to have fixed my problems. I am looking for another ESC as soon as I have some extra money. I cant stand this Futaba. I have had it sent in twice because it wont reset or anything. Takes me 30 minutes or more usually to resset it or change profiles. I send it in and 3 or 4 weeks later they send me a new one and it works fine for about 2 months then starts all over again. Its like the buttons wear out or something and I dont even use them but maybe once every 2 months or something. I can usually set it once or twice before it stops responding to the set and mode buttons.

oh well, lesson learned
new92 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-22-2005, 09:03 AM   #13
Tech Elite
 
rocketron's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: palm desert
Posts: 2,266
Trader Rating: 16 (100%+)
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by adamkerrnz
thats the weird thing, there is no extra wire coming out of the servo. these servo's are meant to be 6volts, and i think the QC2 ESC has a 6volt BEC in it. i think it may have something to do with the mix of the 3PK's HRS system, QC2 and the KO reciever. i am not sure if other people have had problems the same as this!?
this is a very similar problem with that esc when using a spektrum system. they do not output 6.0 volts...... someone here mentioned a capacitor - just like the spektrum it should solve this problem too.
rocketron is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-22-2005, 02:36 PM   #14
Tech Master
 
scoobydo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Bay Area San Jose
Posts: 1,501
Trader Rating: 1 (100%+)
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by adamkerrnz
i am using the futaba 3PK transmitter with the futaba R203HF 40Mhz HRS reciever. i figured the only way to solve this is to add a reciever battery pack the servo works sweet running off a battery pack, but it has issues with getting power from the LRP QC2. it is solved now, to my cars weight's cost
I had the same problem. I was using a QC2 with the 2343KO.
I talked to the KO rep and he told me that it the newer servos will not work with the QC2.
To KO's knowledge, it is the only ESC with this problem.
The only fix is to run batteries to boost the power. I just went back to using my 2143 which is just as fast and works.
the QC2 puts out 5.8v and the MINIMUM for the new KO servos is 6.0v
Here is my thread when I talked to the KO rep:
http://www.rctech.net/forum/showthre...threadid=69083

Last edited by scoobydo; 04-22-2005 at 02:44 PM.
scoobydo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-22-2005, 05:34 PM   #15
Tech Regular
 
Ducati-Rider's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: California Central Coast
Posts: 458
Default Plug the blue servo wire to positive

I run a KO FET servo with 3PK...I just plug the blue servo lead into the positive - red battery wire, or positive receiver plug and it works fine - no glitch, fast response.

works for me
Ducati-Rider is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Single Turn VS Double Turn purdyd82 Rookie Zone 16 08-01-2013 12:59 PM
[urgent] need help :( distorshit Malaysian R/C Racers 3 03-18-2008 11:47 AM
Single turn and double turn motors Wreckless_Daz Electric On-Road 5 08-21-2007 02:35 PM
Whats the fastest 19 turn and 27 turn stock motor? adr3naline fix Electric On-Road 104 08-26-2005 11:03 PM
Reedy Ti Standard Comm Armature, 10 turn & 8 turn brand new jason cheng R/C Items: For Sale/Trade 2 05-20-2004 01:17 PM



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off



All times are GMT -7. It is currently 07:40 PM.


We are a participant in the Amazon Services LLC Associates Program, an affiliate advertising program designed to provide a means for us to earn fees by linking to Amazon.com and affiliated sites.
Powered By: vBulletin v3.9.2.1
Privacy Policy | Terms of Use | Advertise Content © 2001-2011 RCTech.net