R/C Tech Forums

Go Back   R/C Tech Forums > General Forums > Electric On-Road

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 04-21-2005, 11:33 AM   #1
Tech Elite
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Wisconsin
Posts: 3,121
Trader Rating: 39 (100%+)
Send a message via AIM to Zac R Send a message via MSN to Zac R
Lightbulb turbo dyno

does any no how to set up a turbo dyno

and does anyone how many volts,amp and that other stuff shuold be set at


thanks
__________________
92zero Designs - AKA - O.S Engines - Futaba - Team Orion - B-Fast R/C LiveRC.com - RC Scoring Pro - TFR

92zero Deisgns
Decals - Clothing - Pit boards - Wraps - Signs - Banners & More

Last edited by PiNkIsFaSt88; 04-27-2005 at 09:43 AM.
Zac R is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-21-2005, 11:55 AM   #2
Tech Elite
 
ottoman's Avatar
R/C Tech Charter Subscriber
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: wisconsin
Posts: 2,761
Trader Rating: 13 (100%+)
Default

Dude... work on your spelling.... but if your looking for info on setting up your Turbo Dyno PM me.
Its real hard to figure out what your asking from this "does any no have to set up the tubo dyno"
ottoman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-21-2005, 01:59 PM   #3
Company Representative
 
Tres's Avatar
R/C Tech Charter Subscriber
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: WWW.TNT-FX.COM
Posts: 3,403
Trader Rating: 14 (100%+)
Default

Also dig through this thread, it has some good info...

http://www.rccars.com/forums/showthread.php?threadid=9
__________________
Tre's
TnT-Fx Custom Graphics
www.tnt-fx.com
Tres is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-21-2005, 02:30 PM   #4
Tech Elite
 
EddieO's Avatar
R/C Tech Charter Subscriber
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Posts: 3,414
Trader Rating: 6 (100%+)
Default

I use the following settings

for stock and 19t.....

7 volts for 6 cell motors, 5 volts for 4 cell motors

Use amp steps....

Step 1 18 Amps
Step 2 20 Amps
Step 3 22 Amps
Step 4 25 Amps
Step 5 28 Amps
Step 6 30 Amps

For modified...

6 volts for 10 turn and above, 5 volts for 9 turn and below (use should really only use this to set efficiency)

Step 1 20 Amps
Step 2 25 Amps
Step 3 30 Amps
Step 4 35 Amps
Step 5 40 Amps
Step 6 45 Amps

Never use torque steps.....

Later EddieO
__________________
www.teambrood.com
EddieO is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-27-2005, 09:43 AM   #5
Tech Elite
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Wisconsin
Posts: 3,121
Trader Rating: 39 (100%+)
Send a message via AIM to Zac R Send a message via MSN to Zac R
Default

anyone else?
__________________
92zero Designs - AKA - O.S Engines - Futaba - Team Orion - B-Fast R/C LiveRC.com - RC Scoring Pro - TFR

92zero Deisgns
Decals - Clothing - Pit boards - Wraps - Signs - Banners & More
Zac R is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-27-2005, 09:51 AM   #6
Tech Master
 
raving-monkey's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: yorkshire, england.
Posts: 1,818
Send a message via MSN to raving-monkey
Default

if i was you..i'd take Eddie's advice

his motors are ballistic...it would take a lot of work to get me to change mod motors
raving-monkey is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-27-2005, 10:18 AM   #7
Tech Elite
 
mtveten's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Posts: 2,668
Trader Rating: 27 (100%+)
Default

Go with the steps Eddie provided, there is a reason why everyone uses the same testing profile.

Mark
mtveten is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-27-2005, 10:31 AM   #8
Tech Champion
 
dgullickson's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: I'm a Dork Fish
Posts: 7,662
Trader Rating: 45 (96%+)
Send a message via AIM to dgullickson Send a message via Yahoo to dgullickson
Default

set it to 7 volts (for 6 cells) 5 volts (for 4 cells) make sure it is set to test in amps and we use the following steps:


Step 1 - 15
Step 2 - 17.5
Step 3 - 20
Step 4 - 22.5
Step 5 - 25
Step 6 - 28

Pretty close to what Eddie uses. Either is good just stick to one setting. Some tuners use the Torque setting which makes your Wattage number look higher than what it would be by testing in an Amp setting. To me this is playing the number game and doesnt give you true numbers and basically is used to give you the customer the impression that their motors are better. Dont be fooled by this. If you want I can scan a dyno sheet so you can see a typical amp load reading on a CE Turbo Dyno 45.
dgullickson is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
CE TURBO DYNO 45 RCDEMON1 R/C Items: For Sale/Trade 0 02-06-2007 04:26 PM
CE Turbo Dyno 45 Amp boggszx7r R/C Items: For Sale/Trade 9 02-15-2006 02:23 PM
Turbo Dyno 45 and Turbo Matcher 4/30 Jeff Ford R/C Items: For Sale/Trade 5 11-14-2005 06:24 PM
Turbo Dyno or Robotronics Dyno picco007 R/C Items: Wanted to Buy 8 05-02-2005 12:48 PM
Turbo 45 Dyno jason cheng R/C Items: Wanted to Buy 1 05-04-2002 02:03 PM



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off



All times are GMT -7. It is currently 05:24 AM.


We are a participant in the Amazon Services LLC Associates Program, an affiliate advertising program designed to provide a means for us to earn fees by linking to Amazon.com and affiliated sites.
Powered By: vBulletin v3.9.2.1
Privacy Policy | Terms of Use | Advertise Content © 2001-2011 RCTech.net