Go Back  R/C Tech Forums > General Forums > Electric On-Road
LRP Quantum Comp2 and HRS >

LRP Quantum Comp2 and HRS

LRP Quantum Comp2 and HRS

Old 04-19-2005, 04:38 AM
  #1  
Tech Regular
Thread Starter
iTrader: (1)
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Posts: 304
Trader Rating: 1 (100%+)
Default LRP Quantum Comp2 and HRS

Can anyone confrirm wether the quantum comp 2 and futaba HRS are compatible. I have one of the earlier quantums and it behaves weird.
rfree02 is offline  
Old 04-19-2005, 04:59 AM
  #2  
Tech Fanatic
 
Tommy Bergfeldt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Sweden
Posts: 979
Default

It works with no problems.
Tommy Bergfeldt is offline  
Old 04-19-2005, 06:47 AM
  #3  
Tech Master
iTrader: (1)
 
jag88's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Posts: 1,122
Trader Rating: 1 (100%+)
Default

I have problems getting the speedo to 'tie in' to the transmitter.
I can't seem to get the full throttle l.e.d. to light.
jag88 is offline  
Old 04-19-2005, 07:04 AM
  #4  
Tech Elite
iTrader: (9)
 
Mr. Shookie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: The Wilderness
Posts: 4,711
Trader Rating: 9 (100%+)
Default

I know the QC2 has problems with KO servos becasue of an issue with the BEC out of the QC2 to the reciever. If you have a KO servo that could be more of your issue. I suggest you change out to like an airtronics servo or hitec(sorry I never suggest them) see if the problem persists. That is why I use either Artronics Servos or Futaba servos with my QC2's.
Hope this helps.
Stephen <><
Mr. Shookie is offline  
Old 04-19-2005, 07:35 AM
  #5  
Tech Master
iTrader: (1)
 
jag88's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Posts: 1,122
Trader Rating: 1 (100%+)
Default

Thanks Mr Shookie. I'm using a Futaba digital (9550) and still have this problem. I'm going to try a Novak GTX to see if this solves the problem.
jag88 is offline  
Old 04-19-2005, 07:23 PM
  #6  
Tech Elite
iTrader: (2)
 
JimmyMac's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: NC
Posts: 4,447
Trader Rating: 2 (100%+)
Default

I have run the Q2 with S9550 servo and HRS and no problems. However, Profile 4 does not work in HRS mode.
JimmyMac is offline  
Old 04-19-2005, 07:58 PM
  #7  
Tech Addict
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: Long Island, New York
Posts: 716
Default

Like KilRuf said, from othr people experiences, Ive read that the QC2 wont work with HRS in punch control mode 4 because that is the reactive mode and for some reason, the reactive frequency doesnt work with HRS.
AE Racer is offline  
Old 04-19-2005, 08:22 PM
  #8  
Tech Regular
iTrader: (3)
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: Wichita, Kansas
Posts: 287
Trader Rating: 3 (100%+)
Default

I use my KO Helios in Advanced High Speed Response mode with my Quantum 2's and KO servos with no problems whatsoever.
psbarger is offline  
Old 04-20-2005, 05:36 AM
  #9  
Tech Regular
iTrader: (1)
 
work's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: www.work-wheels.co.jp
Posts: 405
Trader Rating: 1 (100%+)
Default

i had QC2 + 9550 + HRS in my evo3. No problem, but i ran it in stock profile
work is offline  
Old 04-20-2005, 08:04 AM
  #10  
Tech Master
iTrader: (1)
 
jag88's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Posts: 1,122
Trader Rating: 1 (100%+)
Default

Originally posted by AE Racer
Like KilRuf said, from othr people experiences, Ive read that the QC2 wont work with HRS in punch control mode 4 because that is the reactive mode and for some reason, the reactive frequency doesnt work with HRS.


For some reason I thought all modes (1-5) were reactive freq.
Thanks, I'll try it again.
jag88 is offline  
Old 04-22-2005, 03:50 AM
  #11  
Tech Regular
 
adamkerrnz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Auckland, New Zealand
Posts: 268
Default

hey guys, i am using 3PK HRS with a QC2 and KO Propo PDS2343FET digi servo. the servo glitches like mad if i try to turn it when its getting power from the QC2. i solved this by running the reciever with a small battery pack (which weighs my car down heaps ) is it only the QC2 that does this to the KO Servo's or do other ESC's do the same. im thinking of getting a novak GT7 to run instead of my QC2
adamkerrnz is offline  
Old 04-22-2005, 08:56 AM
  #12  
Tech Master
iTrader: (17)
 
over gear's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: SoCal
Posts: 1,138
Trader Rating: 17 (100%+)
Default

i have QC2 + 9550 + HRS in my 415. Profile 4 doesn't work... other than that, everything seems fine.
over gear is offline  

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread

Contact Us - Archive - Advertising - Cookie Policy - Privacy Statement - Terms of Service - Do Not Sell My Personal Information -

Copyright 2021 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved. Use of this site indicates your consent to the Terms of Use.