R/C Tech Forums

Go Back   R/C Tech Forums > General Forums > Electric On-Road

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 01-09-2013, 01:07 PM   #1
Tech Lord
 
protc3's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Spring Hill,Florida
Posts: 10,838
Trader Rating: 13 (100%+)
Default How to put Hobbywing V3 in blinky mode?

I know this may be a dumb question but I am pressed for time and just got the new HW V3 and I need to put it in blinky mode for my WGT car. Can this be done at the speedo or does it need to be done on the program box?
__________________
Jason Breiner
BMI Racing
Team Associated
J Concepts
protc3 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-09-2013, 01:16 PM   #2
Tech Master
 
ByteStream's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: 5280 Raceway
Posts: 1,145
Trader Rating: 2 (100%+)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by protc3 View Post
I know this may be a dumb question but I am pressed for time and just got the new HW V3 and I need to put it in blinky mode for my WGT car. Can this be done at the speedo or does it need to be done on the program box?

Use Profile 2
__________________
RCAmerica | Xray | Hudy | KO Propo | Hobbywing HWNA | R1Wurks | BSR Tires
5280 Raceway - www.5280raceway.com
MILE HIGH INDOOR CHAMPS April 19-22nd 2018 @ www.milehighindoorchamps.com
ByteStream is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-09-2013, 01:20 PM   #3
Tech Lord
 
protc3's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Spring Hill,Florida
Posts: 10,838
Trader Rating: 13 (100%+)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by ByteStream View Post
Use Profile 2
Can you do it at the speedo or do you need the program box? I dont mean to sound lazy but I am pressed for time and left everyhing at home. Can you give me a quick run down on how to do it to save me a little time. I have to grab my race gear and head out to the track as soon as I get home from work.
__________________
Jason Breiner
BMI Racing
Team Associated
J Concepts
protc3 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-09-2013, 01:43 PM   #4
Tech Regular
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Location: UK
Posts: 437
Default

The only thing you can do with the speedo alone is calibrate and turn on and off.

Everything else, including profile selection, needs to be done with the program card. Obviously flashing firmware requires the card and a Windows computer.
cyclonetog is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-09-2013, 02:09 PM   #5
Tech Master
 
ByteStream's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: 5280 Raceway
Posts: 1,145
Trader Rating: 2 (100%+)
Default

Corrected ..

Connect ESC
R/P Button
Mode 2 No Timing
__________________
RCAmerica | Xray | Hudy | KO Propo | Hobbywing HWNA | R1Wurks | BSR Tires
5280 Raceway - www.5280raceway.com
MILE HIGH INDOOR CHAMPS April 19-22nd 2018 @ www.milehighindoorchamps.com

Last edited by ByteStream; 01-09-2013 at 02:23 PM.
ByteStream is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-09-2013, 02:15 PM   #6
Tech Addict
 
AGNO's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Firenze Italy
Posts: 609
Default

No need to flash firmware.

There is no need of computer.

However, requires the LCD program card.

Connect the LCD card and select them profile "NO timing", or adjust to zero degrees "Boost timing" and "Turbo timing"
__________________
Team GMV / RC electric AS Laurenziana
Hot Bodies TCXX - HW Xerun - IP - Spec-R
AGNO is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-11-2014, 08:58 PM   #7
Tech Adept
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Posts: 201
Trader Rating: 2 (100%+)
Default

just curious. If V3, V3.1 software is in spec or blinky mode does the unit actually blink like Tekins do?

I have the Hobbywing V3.1 Stock Spec ESC and in future club races they will be checking ESCs before races to ensure no boost is being used. Is there a visual indicator if it's in spec mode?
Vincent_Diesel is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-11-2014, 09:03 PM   #8
Tech Elite
 
imprsme's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Va.
Posts: 3,733
Trader Rating: 74 (99%+)
Default

Yes the light on the power button flashes or blinks if you will
imprsme is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-11-2014, 09:39 PM   #9
Tech Master
 
Madulla's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: Calgary
Posts: 1,039
Default

It only blinks in neutral. If you don't calibrate the ESC to your radio it might not blink even in no timing mode.
__________________
Hobbywing North America Team Driver
hobbywingdirect.com
Madulla is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-11-2014, 09:39 PM   #10
Tech Master
 
Geezatec's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 1,460
Default

Reading the manual, there is no blinky mode. You have to use Program card. Its not like the Tekins, on-board Blinky. Only blinky used is when you Calibrate.
Geezatec is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-12-2014, 12:09 PM   #11
Tech Regular
 
OttoKrosse's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Location: Mesa, AZ, USA
Posts: 410
Trader Rating: 3 (100%+)
Default

If you don't have the program card you will have 10 degrees of boost already programmed into the ESC, you will need the Hobbywing program card to reset your ESC.

Installed 2 of the Hobbywing V3.1s without knowing about the factory pre-sets and was informed by fellow racers about the ESC settings after they got dusted. .....
__________________
This space for rent.

Oo=00=oO
OttoKrosse is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-12-2014, 12:35 PM   #12
Tech Fanatic
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 900
Default

The speedo can only be set with the program card. You can select Mode 2 which is clearly stated in the instructions to be blinky mode. You'll have to hope that someone at the track has a program card set to v3 software, otherwise you will be the fastest thing on the track! HTH
SlowerOne is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Hobbywing Xerun V3 Mb3195 Radio and Electronics 726 12-04-2017 01:28 AM
NEW HOBBYWING STOCK SUPERCHARGED SOFTWARE COBRARACING Radio and Electronics 12544 10-09-2017 09:03 AM



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off



All times are GMT -7. It is currently 02:02 AM.


We are a participant in the Amazon Services LLC Associates Program, an affiliate advertising program designed to provide a means for us to earn fees by linking to Amazon.com and affiliated sites.
Powered By: vBulletin v3.9.2.1
Privacy Policy | Terms of Use | Advertise Content © 2001-2011 RCTech.net