R/C Tech Forums

Go Back   R/C Tech Forums > General Forums > Electric On-Road

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 12-29-2012, 02:40 AM   #1
Tech Elite
 
jlfx car audio's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: jackson,tn
Posts: 3,369
Trader Rating: 36 (100%+)
Default How do I set up a HW xtreme stock for blinky??

Do I have to down load some bs to have it work in blinky mode??
__________________
Justin & Matt Lyons
Awesomatix USA, EA motorsports, Sanwa, Protoform, Avid, Gravity Rc , TSR!
a800s sanwa m12s
jlfx car audio is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-29-2012, 02:49 AM   #2
Tech Regular
 
hotrod1933's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: The Shire, Sydney Australia
Posts: 312
Trader Rating: 8 (100%+)
Default blinky

you need the usb card and install software onto pc then install correct firmware to esc while connected. as you described some bs and a pita to do.
also does not seem to work till you disconnect power off and back on
__________________
XRAY T4-15 -- nbhc.com -- powerhouse performance -- sma.org
hotrod1933 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-29-2012, 03:10 AM   #3
Tech Elite
 
jlfx car audio's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: jackson,tn
Posts: 3,369
Trader Rating: 36 (100%+)
Default

That's crap... Hopefully someone at the track will have their stuff with them tomorrow at the track.
__________________
Justin & Matt Lyons
Awesomatix USA, EA motorsports, Sanwa, Protoform, Avid, Gravity Rc , TSR!
a800s sanwa m12s
jlfx car audio is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-29-2012, 07:48 AM   #4
Tech Master
 
lewis110's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: Hallstead, PA
Posts: 1,117
Trader Rating: 3 (100%+)
Default

If you wanted blinky installed maybe you should of got the Justock.


http://www.hobbywing.com/product_show.asp?id=218

That's the link to the pc software to switch esc firmwares. Its not hard to do at all. After you download the programs you will need to unzip it (rar file) I use www.jzip.com its really very easy.

You will also need a lcd program box and the usb link wire. And you will want to install 508_no timing firmware.
__________________
Hobbywing of North America/FalconSekido www.falconsekido.com
Hobby-Pro USA www.hobbyprousa.com
Dialed RC Hobbies/VP Pro USA www.Dialedhobbies.com
lewis110 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-29-2012, 11:22 AM   #5
Tech Elite
 
jlfx car audio's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: jackson,tn
Posts: 3,369
Trader Rating: 36 (100%+)
Default

I have the program box and cable . Also only have a PC with windows 8 and I'm about ready to throw this damn thing in the road
__________________
Justin & Matt Lyons
Awesomatix USA, EA motorsports, Sanwa, Protoform, Avid, Gravity Rc , TSR!
a800s sanwa m12s
jlfx car audio is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-29-2012, 07:10 PM   #6
Tech Elite
 
ta04evah's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: Sydney, Australia
Posts: 2,614
Trader Rating: 2 (100%+)
Default

Here's a couple of well done video's that will help walk you through the process.
The software version used in the video is an older version, but the process is generally the same. They helped me to figure out how to program my esc when I first got it.

Part 1
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=bUKMoGvRJZY

Part 2
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=iOCFkCwBlrQ

Instead of selecting the stock software in the esc, you chose v3 508_No Timing for the blinky mode.

As I've never used Windows 8 I'm not sure if there's any issues with the hobbywing software, but if you download the latest Hobbywing software there shouldn't be any issues.

Hobbywing Software
http://www.hobbywing.com/upload/soft...tup_121204.rar

Cheers
Rob.
__________________
Castle Hill RC On Road Facebook https://www.facebook.com/groups/121817254587521/
FatBear RC Videos https://www.youtube.com/channel/UCjiAhwa-rk5Vas2rv5IBD4A
ta04evah is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-29-2012, 07:38 PM   #7
Tech Elite
 
jlfx car audio's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: jackson,tn
Posts: 3,369
Trader Rating: 36 (100%+)
Default

I got it earlier today . It seemed my trouble was the "rar" file. My windows 8 PC (new) didn't have anything to open this file . And for some (me being PC illiterate) reason couldn't download a program to open that file. But once I got that figured out . It only took 15 trys to figure out the process of hooking up and wiring to get the info to the ESC...
Fyi
Plug USB into PC
USB into LCD box
Box to ESC
ESC to battery.
Then load it twice ...
__________________
Justin & Matt Lyons
Awesomatix USA, EA motorsports, Sanwa, Protoform, Avid, Gravity Rc , TSR!
a800s sanwa m12s
jlfx car audio is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-29-2012, 07:49 PM   #8
Tech Apprentice
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Posts: 98
Default

Ok im down an esc. So i need to use my xerun 1s. I need it in blinky would the steps above be the same? Also would this esc be ok used with 2s. ?
Huskerfan1212 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-29-2012, 08:01 PM   #9
Tech Elite
 
jlfx car audio's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: jackson,tn
Posts: 3,369
Trader Rating: 36 (100%+)
Default

One local guy has ran his 1s HW with 2s and it worked for him with a 17.5
__________________
Justin & Matt Lyons
Awesomatix USA, EA motorsports, Sanwa, Protoform, Avid, Gravity Rc , TSR!
a800s sanwa m12s
jlfx car audio is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-29-2012, 08:13 PM   #10
Tech Apprentice
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Posts: 98
Default

Kool. I just dont want to buy another esc.
Huskerfan1212 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-29-2012, 08:14 PM   #11
Tech Elite
 
ta04evah's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: Sydney, Australia
Posts: 2,614
Trader Rating: 2 (100%+)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Huskerfan1212 View Post
Ok im down an esc. So i need to use my xerun 1s. I need it in blinky would the steps above be the same? Also would this esc be ok used with 2s. ?
Yes, the steps would be the same.
Just make sure you use the heat sink when you run it in 2s mode, also if it comes with a fan attach that too.

Cheers
Rob.
__________________
Castle Hill RC On Road Facebook https://www.facebook.com/groups/121817254587521/
FatBear RC Videos https://www.youtube.com/channel/UCjiAhwa-rk5Vas2rv5IBD4A
ta04evah is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-29-2012, 08:39 PM   #12
Tech Master
 
Chaz955i's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: NE Ohio
Posts: 1,022
Trader Rating: 5 (100%+)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Huskerfan1212 View Post
Kool. I just dont want to buy another esc.
Using a 1s in 17.5 touring right now. Works great. The software is a little cumbersome but once you figure out the process it works great.
__________________
At The Gate Bizzos
Chaz955i is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-29-2012, 09:08 PM   #13
Tech Apprentice
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Posts: 98
Default

After i install the new software what more do i have to do to get it in blinki? I assume set the esc with the program box?
Huskerfan1212 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-29-2012, 09:56 PM   #14
Tech Champion
 
AdrianM's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Tampa, FL
Posts: 5,914
Trader Rating: 4 (100%+)
Default

You have to do the same thing (use a PC to update them to Blinky) with Tekin. I think only the LRP's are blinky ready out of the box and they are not the fastest blinky speedo...Hobbywings are.
__________________
Adrian Martinez
What I run: Schumacher Mi5/Associated RC10R5.1/Associated RC12R5.2/Futaba/HobbyWing/Team EA Motorsports/BSR Racing
Where I run: Florida Indoor R/C Complex/Thunder Racing/Florida On Road State Series
AdrianM is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-29-2012, 09:57 PM   #15
Tech Elite
 
jlfx car audio's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: jackson,tn
Posts: 3,369
Trader Rating: 36 (100%+)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Huskerfan1212 View Post
After i install the new software what more do i have to do to get it in blinki? I assume set the esc with the program box?
No it all happens wile ur hooked up to PC. My box will not control my ESC now . But I was able to userthe button on the ESC to change the brake strength and I couldn't before
__________________
Justin & Matt Lyons
Awesomatix USA, EA motorsports, Sanwa, Protoform, Avid, Gravity Rc , TSR!
a800s sanwa m12s
jlfx car audio is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
NEW HOBBYWING STOCK SUPERCHARGED SOFTWARE COBRARACING Radio and Electronics 12544 10-09-2017 09:03 AM
Ask Paul Lemieux, RC America/MOTIV/Gravity RC Paul L Electric On-Road 2761 01-06-2017 09:46 PM



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off



All times are GMT -7. It is currently 01:09 PM.


We are a participant in the Amazon Services LLC Associates Program, an affiliate advertising program designed to provide a means for us to earn fees by linking to Amazon.com and affiliated sites.
Powered By: vBulletin v3.9.2.1
Privacy Policy | Terms of Use | Advertise Content © 2001-2011 RCTech.net