R/C Tech Forums

Go Back   R/C Tech Forums > General Forums > Electric On-Road

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 12-29-2012, 10:54 PM   #16
Tech Elite
 
ta04evah's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: Sydney, Australia
Posts: 2,614
Trader Rating: 2 (100%+)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Huskerfan1212 View Post
After i install the new software what more do i have to do to get it in blinki? I assume set the esc with the program box?
You have to hook up the esc to your 2 in 1 programming box, then connect it to your computer via the usb cable.
Make sure you have a battery plugged into the esc and switch the car on, I'd advise having the car sitting on a car stand or the pinion removed before you do so.
Open up the software on your pc, click on the Firmware Upgrade button (if using the latest software) then select 508_No_Timing from the choices of upgrade software and then click on the "Upgrade" button at the top.

Remember to calibrate the esc to your radio after setting it into blinky mode.
Once all this is done you can just use the programming box to change the settings such as punch & brake strength without the need to connect it to your pc again.

Hope this helps.

Cheers
Rob.
__________________
Castle Hill RC On Road Facebook https://www.facebook.com/groups/121817254587521/
FatBear RC Videos https://www.youtube.com/channel/UCjiAhwa-rk5Vas2rv5IBD4A
ta04evah is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-30-2012, 07:11 AM   #17
Tech Adept
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: Hudson Falls NY
Posts: 183
Trader Rating: 16 (100%+)
Default

Remember to calibrate the esc to your radio after setting it into blinky mode.
Once all this is done you can just use the programming box to change the settings such as punch & brake strength without the need to connect it to your pc again.

Any time you make changes to the hobbywing speedo you should/must recalibrate with your radio. This seems to be the biggest problem for people with blinky 508 software. If the speedo does not see neutral from the radio it will not blink.
brettweir78 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-30-2012, 12:43 PM   #18
Tech Apprentice
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Posts: 98
Default

Where is the no timing at?
Huskerfan1212 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-30-2012, 12:46 PM   #19
Tech Adept
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: Hudson Falls NY
Posts: 183
Trader Rating: 16 (100%+)
Default

The 508 software has 0 timing AKA blinky. And yes if you calibrate your esc to the radio it will blink.
brettweir78 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-30-2012, 12:50 PM   #20
Tech Apprentice
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Posts: 98
Default

Didnt see that download .i feel reall stupid right now.
Huskerfan1212 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-30-2012, 12:53 PM   #21
Tech Adept
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: Hudson Falls NY
Posts: 183
Trader Rating: 16 (100%+)
Default

No problem. I run a bunch of HW stuff. In all kinds of different cars. So I have become pretty comfortable with them.
brettweir78 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-30-2012, 12:57 PM   #22
Tech Apprentice
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Posts: 98
Default

Im on the usb link. Box is saying connecting to pc.
Huskerfan1212 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-30-2012, 12:59 PM   #23
Tech Apprentice
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Posts: 98
Default

Firmware upgrage is up right now
Huskerfan1212 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-30-2012, 01:40 PM   #24
Tech Adept
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: Hudson Falls NY
Posts: 183
Trader Rating: 16 (100%+)
Default

It keeps asking me if I want to update the software. I havent yet. on the third tab when the esc is connected to the computer it will say software version. click the dropdown menu select Vxxx508 then upgrade. Hope this helps
brettweir78 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-30-2012, 01:44 PM   #25
Tech Apprentice
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Posts: 98
Default

Got it thank you. I felt very stupid. Not blinking yet but not in the car yet.
Huskerfan1212 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-01-2013, 06:44 AM   #26
Tech Regular
 
FL_SilverEvo8's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: Fort Myers, FL
Posts: 268
Trader Rating: 14 (100%+)
Send a message via AIM to FL_SilverEvo8
Default

Can anyone make a step by step video on how to do this? I am also running a XTREME STOCK ESC and what to make it go into Blinky mode. I have the program card but can't seem to get it to work the right way on my PC.
__________________
Off-Road - Durango:DEX210R(2wd Buggy), DESC210R(2wd SCT), DESC410R(4wd SCT)
On-Road - CRC: Gen-X 10 LE(WGT), X-Ray:T3 2011(VTA), X-Ray:T2 009(USGT) TRF 101(F-1), AE: RC10R5.1(Spec17.5)
Jeff's RC Studio Video>> http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=WtZ8-TV8Fs8&feature=share
FL_SilverEvo8 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-01-2013, 07:37 AM   #27
Tech Fanatic
 
MrRolla's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Sans Souci, Sydney, Australia
Posts: 961
Trader Rating: 29 (100%+)
Default

Go back to the first page. there are links there
MrRolla is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-01-2013, 07:46 AM   #28
Tech Regular
 
FL_SilverEvo8's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: Fort Myers, FL
Posts: 268
Trader Rating: 14 (100%+)
Send a message via AIM to FL_SilverEvo8
Default

never mind I found out how
__________________
Off-Road - Durango:DEX210R(2wd Buggy), DESC210R(2wd SCT), DESC410R(4wd SCT)
On-Road - CRC: Gen-X 10 LE(WGT), X-Ray:T3 2011(VTA), X-Ray:T2 009(USGT) TRF 101(F-1), AE: RC10R5.1(Spec17.5)
Jeff's RC Studio Video>> http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=WtZ8-TV8Fs8&feature=share
FL_SilverEvo8 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-01-2013, 07:47 AM   #29
Tech Master
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Posts: 1,122
Trader Rating: 13 (100%+)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Huskerfan1212 View Post
Kool. I just dont want to buy another esc.
Check out the HW just stock, it's like $50 online and I know my LHS has them form $70 but if you only race stock it's perfect. Pretty sure it can handle up to a 9.5t, can't go wrong especially with the latest firmware it's all you'll need. I have one for my backup just in case but think I'm going to start using it for my primary
JOE SI is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-29-2013, 02:08 PM   #30
Tech Fanatic
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: Carrollton, TX
Posts: 902
Trader Rating: 27 (100%+)
Default

HW's program box and PC software is incredibly simple to use. It's a hell of a lot easier to program these ESCs than tekins, etc...

The reason I switched from tekin was bc of how easy HW ESCs are to program.
__________________
Xray | Airtronics | R1Wurks LiPo | Hobbywing
hyujmn is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
NEW HOBBYWING STOCK SUPERCHARGED SOFTWARE COBRARACING Radio and Electronics 12544 10-09-2017 09:03 AM
Ask Paul Lemieux, RC America/MOTIV/Gravity RC Paul L Electric On-Road 2761 01-06-2017 09:46 PM



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off



All times are GMT -7. It is currently 03:54 AM.


We are a participant in the Amazon Services LLC Associates Program, an affiliate advertising program designed to provide a means for us to earn fees by linking to Amazon.com and affiliated sites.
Powered By: vBulletin v3.9.2.1
Privacy Policy | Terms of Use | Advertise Content © 2001-2011 RCTech.net