R/C Tech Forums

Go Back   R/C Tech Forums > General Forums > Electric On-Road

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 04-09-2005, 10:59 AM   #1
Tech Elite
 
wallstreet's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 3,904
Trader Rating: 20 (92%+)
Send a message via AIM to wallstreet
Default power supply question

i have been out of rc for over 5 years. So i needed to get all new stuff when i decided to get back in. This is the first time i have ever had to deal with having a power supply for my charger and stuff. So i have a question, I just got a 20amp power supply, and the output voltage is 13.8 volts, i have a pulsar 2 can i plug the pulsar 2 right into the out posts or do i have to kick it down some? I just wanna make sure i am not going to burn up the pulsar 2 ?
wallstreet is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-09-2005, 11:06 AM   #2
Tech Elite
 
Mr. Shookie's Avatar
R/C Tech Charter Subscriber
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: The Wilderness
Posts: 4,711
Trader Rating: 9 (100%+)
Send a message via AIM to Mr. Shookie Send a message via MSN to Mr. Shookie
Default Re: power supply question

Quote:
Originally posted by wallstreet
i have been out of rc for over 5 years. So i needed to get all new stuff when i decided to get back in. This is the first time i have ever had to deal with having a power supply for my charger and stuff. So i have a question, I just got a 20amp power supply, and the output voltage is 13.8 volts, i have a pulsar 2 can i plug the pulsar 2 right into the out posts or do i have to kick it down some? I just wanna make sure i am not going to burn up the pulsar 2 ?
You are perfectly fien to just plug it in.
I also had that question the first time I got my PS.
Here is a lick of a distrobution box I made that really helps when you have more that one charger or a fan or what not.
Stephen <><
__________________
All who love the LORD JESUS I praise with you.1 Cor 10:31
Team HOLY Rollers (Team Manager)
The Church is a Hospital for Sinners not a Museum for Saints.
RcTech Feedback <>< RC Tech Subcriber #92
Mr. Shookie is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-09-2005, 10:32 PM   #3
Tech Regular
 
AlanLim's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: USA
Posts: 316
Default

yes, if you have only one charger, you can connect it directly to the power source 12Volts.
But if you want to use mutilple chargers or maybe hooking up to tire warmer or 12v fans, you may use this one awesome equipment --->

I will get it when this thing available in USA.
AlanLim is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-10-2005, 09:01 AM   #4
Tech Elite
 
Mr. Shookie's Avatar
R/C Tech Charter Subscriber
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: The Wilderness
Posts: 4,711
Trader Rating: 9 (100%+)
Send a message via AIM to Mr. Shookie Send a message via MSN to Mr. Shookie
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by AlanLim
yes, if you have only one charger, you can connect it directly to the power source 12Volts.
But if you want to use mutilple chargers or maybe hooking up to tire warmer or 12v fans, you may use this one awesome equipment --->

I will get it when this thing available in USA.
Yea but it costs $35.00 and mine I built for a total of $22.00 so is mine anyless nice? I actually used there idea with the switchs and the LEDs I thought it was a great Idea so I made my own for much less. And it only took two hours to build. Plus I got the joy of makign something with my own two hands.
But then again if it was readily available. I would have probably bought it also.
Stephen <><
__________________
All who love the LORD JESUS I praise with you.1 Cor 10:31
Team HOLY Rollers (Team Manager)
The Church is a Hospital for Sinners not a Museum for Saints.
RcTech Feedback <>< RC Tech Subcriber #92
Mr. Shookie is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-10-2005, 10:51 AM   #5
Tech Rookie
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Florida
Posts: 18
Default

Stephen,
I think that yours just as nice as the muchmore gadget.
Is it possible to se the inside so I can make my own?

Thanks.
zephry is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-10-2005, 11:03 AM   #6
Tech Regular
 
PlainOleDave's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Grvl, SC, USA
Posts: 395
Trader Rating: 14 (100%+)
Default

WallStreet, I think the concern here is the 13.8vdc output and Ur 12vdc charger. The voltage is not a conflict. Think of a real car charging system. it is designed to charge Ur auto battery at 14.2vdc and it is called a 12v battery. As the 'load' becomes greater (ie. more stuff hooked up to Ur PS) The voltage will drop and it won't seem so high.
PlainOleDave is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-10-2005, 11:14 AM   #7
Tech Champion
 
JayBee's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: 12TH-MAN COUNTRY
Posts: 6,813
Trader Rating: 31 (100%+)
Post

Here's the inside of mine... -JB
__________________
R C 3 G R A F I X _ F U S I O N . G R A P H I X _ S E A T T L E - R/C - R A C E R S _ E M E R A L D C I T Y R C . C O M

A E - 12R5.2 _ S M - REV8 PRO

Last edited by JayBee; 09-12-2008 at 10:28 PM.
JayBee is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-10-2005, 11:16 AM   #8
Tech Champion
 
JayBee's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: 12TH-MAN COUNTRY
Posts: 6,813
Trader Rating: 31 (100%+)
Post

the set-up... -JB
__________________
R C 3 G R A F I X _ F U S I O N . G R A P H I X _ S E A T T L E - R/C - R A C E R S _ E M E R A L D C I T Y R C . C O M

A E - 12R5.2 _ S M - REV8 PRO

Last edited by JayBee; 09-12-2008 at 10:28 PM.
JayBee is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-10-2005, 12:00 PM   #9
Tech Champion
 
JayBee's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: 12TH-MAN COUNTRY
Posts: 6,813
Trader Rating: 31 (100%+)
Post

up close-n-personal...
__________________
R C 3 G R A F I X _ F U S I O N . G R A P H I X _ S E A T T L E - R/C - R A C E R S _ E M E R A L D C I T Y R C . C O M

A E - 12R5.2 _ S M - REV8 PRO

Last edited by JayBee; 09-12-2008 at 10:28 PM.
JayBee is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-15-2005, 04:15 PM   #10
Tech Champion
 
danjoy25's Avatar
R/C Tech Charter Subscriber
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Posts: 5,149
Trader Rating: 37 (100%+)
Default

Just on the market for a small size charger and would like to know if this is good enough. I charger on 6 amps and discharge on 30 amps using a Futaba CDR-5000[IMG]http://shopping.rcmodel.hk/product_i...products_id=11
__________________
Awesomatix A800 & A800X/ Mugen MTX-5 / 3 Racing F113 / Kyosho RB5 / Kyosho Mini-Z
danjoy25 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-15-2005, 07:48 PM   #11
Tech Addict
 
SoCalLosiRacer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 550
Default

Mr. Shookie or Jaybee, would one of you mind giving me a run down of what's going on inside the box? I'm sure I could make one, but I don't like taking chances with electricity. Looking at JayBee's, it looks like the negative input is wired to the output jack, with another wire going straight to the led. The positive wire extends to the positive output jack, then to the switch. The positive input is wired the other side of each switch. Is there anything I'm missing? Anything to consider when I'm picking this stuff up down at radioshack?
Thanks!
SoCalLosiRacer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-15-2005, 08:48 PM   #12
Tech Champion
 
JayBee's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: 12TH-MAN COUNTRY
Posts: 6,813
Trader Rating: 31 (100%+)
Talking

I'll draw up a diagram and post it... KEWL -JB
__________________
R C 3 G R A F I X _ F U S I O N . G R A P H I X _ S E A T T L E - R/C - R A C E R S _ E M E R A L D C I T Y R C . C O M

A E - 12R5.2 _ S M - REV8 PRO
JayBee is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-15-2005, 08:54 PM   #13
Tech Addict
 
SoCalLosiRacer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 550
Default

Cool, thanks. How much did yours cost to make? I've been looking at radioshack's website and its looking like it might be more than I had expected. I'm gonna see where else I can find this stuff.
SoCalLosiRacer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-15-2005, 09:01 PM   #14
Tech Champion
 
JayBee's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: 12TH-MAN COUNTRY
Posts: 6,813
Trader Rating: 31 (100%+)
Talking

$40... -JB
__________________
R C 3 G R A F I X _ F U S I O N . G R A P H I X _ S E A T T L E - R/C - R A C E R S _ E M E R A L D C I T Y R C . C O M

A E - 12R5.2 _ S M - REV8 PRO
JayBee is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-15-2005, 09:27 PM   #15
Tech Champion
 
JayBee's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: 12TH-MAN COUNTRY
Posts: 6,813
Trader Rating: 31 (100%+)
Talking

Here you go, but remember, you layout your components how you want to in the box just make sure you wire it per diagram ... -JB
__________________
R C 3 G R A F I X _ F U S I O N . G R A P H I X _ S E A T T L E - R/C - R A C E R S _ E M E R A L D C I T Y R C . C O M

A E - 12R5.2 _ S M - REV8 PRO
JayBee is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Power Supply Question Newell33 Electric Off-Road 19 07-12-2008 02:39 PM
Power Supply Question cutwo Rookie Zone 1 12-27-2006 09:43 PM
power supply Question James605 Electric On-Road 6 04-23-2006 06:30 PM
Power Supply/GFX Question tc3blue Electric On-Road 8 10-04-2005 01:11 AM
Just got my power supply and i have a question wallstreet Rookie Zone 8 05-12-2005 04:46 PM



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off



All times are GMT -7. It is currently 05:32 AM.


We are a participant in the Amazon Services LLC Associates Program, an affiliate advertising program designed to provide a means for us to earn fees by linking to Amazon.com and affiliated sites.
Powered By: vBulletin v3.9.2.1
Privacy Policy | Terms of Use | Advertise Content © 2001-2011 RCTech.net