Go Back  R/C Tech Forums > General Forums > Electric On-Road
Tamiya TA05 Touring Sedan >

Tamiya TA05 Touring Sedan

Like Tree25Likes

Tamiya TA05 Touring Sedan

Old 02-24-2009, 01:41 AM
  #10336  
Tech Adept
 
Ricky/C's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: South Africa
Posts: 178
Default

There is a piece of plastick that you should have put on!? It keeps the cables away from the belts...
Ricky/C is offline  
Old 02-24-2009, 02:03 AM
  #10337  
Tech Champion
 
tc3team's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: UK
Posts: 6,151
Default

Originally Posted by Ricky/C View Post
There is a piece of plastick that you should have put on!? It keeps the cables away from the belts...
+1, there should be a plastic "clamp" that secures the wires to the chassis,via the use of one screw.

You may even see it on the picture on the box
tc3team is offline  
Old 02-24-2009, 12:47 PM
  #10338  
Tech Elite
iTrader: (1)
 
joe of loath's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Bristol, England, United Kingdom
Posts: 4,857
Trader Rating: 1 (100%+)
Default

Originally Posted by tc3team View Post
+1, there should be a plastic "clamp" that secures the wires to the chassis,via the use of one screw.

You may even see it on the picture on the box
OH that's what it is! I wondered what the random piece of plastic was...
joe of loath is offline  
Old 02-24-2009, 10:41 PM
  #10339  
Tech Addict
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: NZ
Posts: 678
Default

Originally Posted by Ricky/C View Post
There is a piece of plastick that you should have put on!? It keeps the cables away from the belts...
Ive got the wires going under that plastic clamp. They still seem to rub as they loop up after the clamp towards the batt plug. Not rubbing continuously, but enough to now start to be a problem.
Maybee the wires are too long(??)
1101 is offline  
Old 02-24-2009, 10:45 PM
  #10340  
Tech Adept
 
Ricky/C's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: South Africa
Posts: 178
Default

Originally Posted by 1101 View Post
Ive got the wires going under that plastic clamp. They still seem to rub as they loop up after the clamp towards the batt plug. Not rubbing continuously, but enough to now start to be a problem.
Maybee the wires are too long(??)
Yes, what type of batteries do you use? If you can trim the wires, why not? It wont be a bad thing
Ricky/C is offline  
Old 03-03-2009, 10:39 PM
  #10341  
Tech Addict
 
3.141592's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: SG-MY
Posts: 658
Default

hi guys...would anyone be able to share some TA05R setups on some recent races? I could only find the Satoshi Maezumi online but it was dated back in 2006. Appreciate the help. Thanks.
3.141592 is offline  
Old 03-04-2009, 06:43 AM
  #10342  
Tech Master
iTrader: (11)
 
padailey's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Council Bluffs, IA
Posts: 1,603
Trader Rating: 11 (100%+)
Default

Originally Posted by TfnG View Post
anyone run their TA05 in the vintage trans am class? i bought the TA05 as a drift car...but didnt find drifting too fun. now there is a carpet track opening up near me soon, so i wanna convert the drifter to a USVTA car. any opinions? ill need to start from scratch on the set up.

Its a very capable TA car. Start with the setup from the manual and you'll be close.
padailey is offline  
Old 03-11-2009, 03:02 AM
  #10343  
Tech Addict
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: NZ
Posts: 678
Default Mamba Max CMS4600

Hi there. I was thinking about getting a Mamba Max CMS4600 bl with esc.
Is this overkill for a TA??
Its a pretty good price(old stock) locally (New Zealand), & with the NZ$ plummeting in value any newer/better BL system will be considerably more expensive.
I also like the idea of lower maintaince of BL.
Could I just program it to give less peak power/more tourqe & set the transmitter to not use full throttle.
I dont really want to to break/stretch belts diffs etc just for a quick power buzz.
Well I would like the power buzz but wont.....
1101 is offline  
Old 03-11-2009, 08:42 AM
  #10344  
Tech Master
iTrader: (11)
 
padailey's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Council Bluffs, IA
Posts: 1,603
Trader Rating: 11 (100%+)
Default

Got a question hopefully someone has run into and knows how to fix. I got my R used and went through it and tried to set it back to stock setup as best I could. It has the CF shock towers on it and when I try to put the shocks in the stock location the ride height is way up there. Like 6.5 if I remember correctly. The only way I can get the ride height down to 5 or 5.5 is to have the shocks mounted on the outer holes on both the arms and towers. I didn't measue the shock length but screwed on the end as much as I could. I wouldn't think I should have to put limiters in the shock but maybe I have to. Car works pretty good but I just don't have any adjustability. Is this common or do I have to just keep searching? What is normal shock length for those that have measured them?

Edit: Running rubber tire or VTA
padailey is offline  
Old 03-11-2009, 09:02 AM
  #10345  
Tech Master
iTrader: (12)
 
TwoTone's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: Maryland
Posts: 1,002
Trader Rating: 12 (100%+)
Default

Originally Posted by padailey View Post
Got a question hopefully someone has run into and knows how to fix. I got my R used and went through it and tried to set it back to stock setup as best I could. It has the CF shock towers on it and when I try to put the shocks in the stock location the ride height is way up there. Like 6.5 if I remember correctly. The only way I can get the ride height down to 5 or 5.5 is to have the shocks mounted on the outer holes on both the arms and towers. I didn't measue the shock length but screwed on the end as much as I could. I wouldn't think I should have to put limiters in the shock but maybe I have to. Car works pretty good but I just don't have any adjustability. Is this common or do I have to just keep searching? What is normal shock length for those that have measured them?

Edit: Running rubber tire or VTA
The TA05R I ran VTA with had carbon towers on it and I had no problem getting the ride height correct- HOWEVER it came with these which lowers it 1mm:

RC Aluminum Damper Retainer - 1mm Down Type
Item #53876
MSRP: $19.50

http://www.tamiyausa.com/product/ite...oduct-id=53876

Last edited by TwoTone; 03-11-2009 at 11:07 AM.
TwoTone is offline  
Old 03-11-2009, 09:09 AM
  #10346  
Tech Champion
iTrader: (105)
 
Core Creations's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: Back in the booth
Posts: 5,992
Trader Rating: 105 (100%+)
Default

What springs are you using? Tamiya? You said this is an R....so you have TRF shocks?
Originally Posted by padailey View Post
Got a question hopefully someone has run into and knows how to fix. I got my R used and went through it and tried to set it back to stock setup as best I could. It has the CF shock towers on it and when I try to put the shocks in the stock location the ride height is way up there. Like 6.5 if I remember correctly. The only way I can get the ride height down to 5 or 5.5 is to have the shocks mounted on the outer holes on both the arms and towers. I didn't measue the shock length but screwed on the end as much as I could. I wouldn't think I should have to put limiters in the shock but maybe I have to. Car works pretty good but I just don't have any adjustability. Is this common or do I have to just keep searching? What is normal shock length for those that have measured them?

Edit: Running rubber tire or VTA
Core Creations is offline  
Old 03-11-2009, 09:29 AM
  #10347  
Tech Master
iTrader: (11)
 
padailey's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Council Bluffs, IA
Posts: 1,603
Trader Rating: 11 (100%+)
Default

Originally Posted by Core Creations View Post
What springs are you using? Tamiya? You said this is an R....so you have TRF shocks?
Yes the TRF shocks from the kit. Using either assoc or tamiya springs. Right now I'm using the tamiya white kit springs in the rear.
padailey is offline  
Old 03-15-2009, 06:00 AM
  #10348  
Tech Elite
iTrader: (81)
 
Blacktiger355's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: Dayton, Ohio
Posts: 2,197
Trader Rating: 81 (99%+)
Default

Can anyone suggest a good starting point Gear Ratio/FDR for the following motors using 48 pitch?

A novak 17.5 I am having a hard time getting it to the low 3.5 listed on novak's gear chart.

A Losi Xcelorin 10.5. Last 5 minute test run with this, the motor was at 115.

And a Trinity Duo 10.5. This is on it's way for my buddies car.

Also I want to confirm that the stock TA05 internal drive ratio is 2.25?

Running standard rubber tires.
Blacktiger355 is offline  
Old 03-15-2009, 06:21 AM
  #10349  
Tech Adept
iTrader: (6)
 
todd8603's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Oshawa Ontario Canada
Posts: 248
Trader Rating: 6 (100%+)
Default

Originally Posted by padailey View Post
Got a question hopefully someone has run into and knows how to fix. I got my R used and went through it and tried to set it back to stock setup as best I could. It has the CF shock towers on it and when I try to put the shocks in the stock location the ride height is way up there. Like 6.5 if I remember correctly. The only way I can get the ride height down to 5 or 5.5 is to have the shocks mounted on the outer holes on both the arms and towers. I didn't measue the shock length but screwed on the end as much as I could. I wouldn't think I should have to put limiters in the shock but maybe I have to. Car works pretty good but I just don't have any adjustability. Is this common or do I have to just keep searching? What is normal shock length for those that have measured them?

Edit: Running rubber tire or VTA
Check the droop screws. They limit uptravel(unsprung ride height) and either are not installed or are adjusted incorrectly.
todd8603 is offline  
Old 03-15-2009, 10:43 AM
  #10350  
Tech Regular
iTrader: (4)
 
Redwings's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Toronto Ontario Canada
Posts: 302
Trader Rating: 4 (100%+)
Default

Here are a link to get you going and will give you different FDRs.
http://www.gearmachine.net

If you don't know. the internial gear tario is 2.25
Originally Posted by Mash13 View Post
Hey guys,

I'm running a 05 that was origionally a IFS but I removed the IFS and added another shock tower at the front. Luckily the kit came with everything needed to swap out that IFS crap!
This has dramatically improved the performance of the car, now she handles like a dream, and managed to race ok a few days ago.
ok well anyways i'm running 70/35 gearing but I really need to lower my FDR to about 3 to 3.5 So I will need to run a 45T pinion gear (for 3.5 FDR).

My question is, will a pinion this size fit? I dont have any to test out so was wondering if any of you guys have run anything similar?
Redwings is offline  

Thread Tools
Search this Thread

Contact Us - Archive - Advertising - Cookie Policy - Privacy Statement - Terms of Service - Do Not Sell My Personal Information -

Copyright 2018 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved. Use of this site indicates your consent to the Terms of Use.