Go Back  R/C Tech Forums > General Forums > Electric On-Road
Tamiya TA05 Touring Sedan >

Tamiya TA05 Touring Sedan

Like Tree25Likes

Tamiya TA05 Touring Sedan

Old 11-11-2008, 03:07 PM
  #9901  
Tech Regular
 
guinnes.s's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 341
Default

anyone having the static problem effecting their esc??especially the ezrun esc?
guinnes.s is offline  
Old 11-11-2008, 05:50 PM
  #9902  
mok
Tech Master
iTrader: (9)
 
mok's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Perth, Australia
Posts: 1,075
Trader Rating: 9 (100%+)
Default

That is a known problem with the stock tub chassis.

I believe Tamiya did at one point put out a bulletin that acknowledged this and recommended upgrading to the carbon reinforced lightweight chassis.
There was also a wiring solution, which pretty much earthed parts of the chassis to itself directing static away from electronics in the process.

Here's a link to Tamiya's TA05-R site which has their statement on it.
http://www.tamiyausa.com/product/ite...oduct-id=49418

-Mark
mok is offline  
Old 11-11-2008, 06:29 PM
  #9903  
Tech Champion
iTrader: (3)
 
RCGaryK's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Champaign, IL
Posts: 7,331
Trader Rating: 3 (100%+)
Default

Just curious what radio gear you guys are having problems with? 27MHz? 75?
RCGaryK is offline  
Old 11-11-2008, 07:01 PM
  #9904  
Tech Elite
iTrader: (17)
 
f1larry's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: Buffalo Grove, IL
Posts: 2,155
Trader Rating: 17 (100%+)
Default

Originally Posted by guinnes.s View Post
anyone having the static problem effecting their esc??especially the ezrun esc?
What issues have you had with your ESC. My son's TA05 has had issues where the car just shuts down and not from a thermal shut down. I am now wondering if the static issue is what has been causing it.
f1larry is offline  
Old 11-12-2008, 02:56 AM
  #9905  
Tech Regular
 
guinnes.s's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 341
Default

yap it just stops ,10 seconds ,then it goes again,and sometime the esc reset himself,plus the driving become very poor,late erratic respond time in steering and throttle,the punch speed comes and go,i am using spektrum dx3.
guinnes.s is offline  
Old 11-12-2008, 05:13 AM
  #9906  
Tech Champion
iTrader: (3)
 
RCGaryK's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Champaign, IL
Posts: 7,331
Trader Rating: 3 (100%+)
Default

Originally Posted by guinnes.s View Post
yap it just stops ,10 seconds ,then it goes again,and sometime the esc reset himself,plus the driving become very poor,late erratic respond time in steering and throttle,the punch speed comes and go,i am using spektrum dx3.
Which receiver?
RCGaryK is offline  
Old 11-12-2008, 06:07 AM
  #9907  
mok
Tech Master
iTrader: (9)
 
mok's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Perth, Australia
Posts: 1,075
Trader Rating: 9 (100%+)
Default

i am guessing the spektrum sr3000 receiver that probably came with the dx3 he is using?

i have had glitchy throttle the first time i turn the car on as i head to the track to race, turn it off and on again to let it rebind and its ok..
no idea what that is, it doesnt happen very often but enough to notice
i think it might be similar thing to what guinnes.s describes?

edit: and i should say that this is in a TA05MS.. didnt happen in my TA05, but I did get lots of static zaps as I picked the car up after the race was over until I switched to the carbon reinforced tub (and everything else lol)
mok is offline  
Old 11-12-2008, 07:34 AM
  #9908  
Tech Regular
 
guinnes.s's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 341
Default

yes the sr3000!!!!i been suggested to add some isolation material under then speedo and rx.
next race will be on friday,i will report if problem went away.
what material u suggest?rubber?
guinnes.s is offline  
Old 11-12-2008, 03:23 PM
  #9909  
Tech Elite
iTrader: (13)
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: SoCal
Posts: 3,799
Trader Rating: 13 (100%+)
Default

Anybody using an Acer bearing kit? Opinions good or bad?

According to T*wer, it comes with with four 5x9 and eight 5x8. Shouldn't it be the other way around? (four 5x8 and eight 5x9 for the hubs)
stitchy is offline  
Old 11-12-2008, 03:47 PM
  #9910  
Tech Fanatic
iTrader: (14)
 
aussierevo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Brisbane Qld
Posts: 905
Trader Rating: 14 (100%+)
Default

I'm about to drop in to me TA05 a ezrun 60A 5.5T brushless sytem, just for carpark bashing.....what would be a good starting point for the FDR for this?
aussierevo is offline  
Old 11-12-2008, 03:51 PM
  #9911  
Tech Elite
iTrader: (13)
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: SoCal
Posts: 3,799
Trader Rating: 13 (100%+)
Default

Just got an email reply from Acer to answer my own question, very quickly I might add:

Thank you for your inquiry. Tower's description is incorrect, we will let them know to correct that. THe TA-05 with reversible suspension comes with 8 5x9, 8 5x8, 2 4x8 and 4 10x15 mm bearings. If you like you can place the order through our site at:
http://www.acerracing.com/products/T...Kit-720-0.html


It is part CT009. We have free shipping too and it is in stock, or you can order through Tower as well. They have the right kit, just the wrong description. Either way, we back the kit up with our customer service so rest assured you will get the correct bearings.
Thanks!
stitchy is offline  
Old 11-13-2008, 06:10 PM
  #9912  
Tech Fanatic
iTrader: (14)
 
aussierevo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Brisbane Qld
Posts: 905
Trader Rating: 14 (100%+)
Default

I'm about to drop in to me TA05 a ezrun 60A 5.5T brushless sytem, just for carpark bashing.....what would be a good starting point for the FDR for this?
no thoughts....any information would be appreciated.
aussierevo is offline  
Old 11-13-2008, 07:13 PM
  #9913  
Tech Addict
iTrader: (2)
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Posts: 538
Trader Rating: 2 (100%+)
Default

Originally Posted by mok View Post
the spool and one-way use the same pulley.. the wide pitch one way pulley will most certainly fit the spool (have one in my hand right now).

-Mark
Thanks Mark. So do the wide pitch really matter? I've always had wide pitch on the diff, so I don't know.

Another thing, I had my belt tensioners at the stock position. I realised that my front belt is a lot looser than the rear one. I re-tensioned the front (about 1 or 2 notches) to about the same tension as the rear. Is it normal for the front to loosen up faster/more than the rear?
stocker is offline  
Old 11-14-2008, 01:40 AM
  #9914  
Tech Elite
iTrader: (1)
 
joe of loath's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Bristol, England, United Kingdom
Posts: 4,857
Trader Rating: 1 (100%+)
Default

Originally Posted by stocker View Post
Thanks Mark. So do the wide pitch really matter? I've always had wide pitch on the diff, so I don't know.

Another thing, I had my belt tensioners at the stock position. I realised that my front belt is a lot looser than the rear one. I re-tensioned the front (about 1 or 2 notches) to about the same tension as the rear. Is it normal for the front to loosen up faster/more than the rear?
mine came like that, and would jump under heavy braking. well, as heavy as I CAN brake with my ESC...
joe of loath is offline  
Old 11-14-2008, 04:36 AM
  #9915  
Tech Champion
 
tc3team's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: UK
Posts: 6,151
Default

My front belt is looser than the rear, but doesnt make any difference to mine that ive seen.

Think of it this way, the front wheels are pulling the cars power first, so I suspect thats why the front belt stretches more than the rear
tc3team is offline  

Thread Tools
Search this Thread

Contact Us - Archive - Advertising - Cookie Policy - Privacy Statement - Terms of Service - Do Not Sell My Personal Information -

Copyright İ 2018 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved. Use of this site indicates your consent to the Terms of Use.