R/C Tech Forums

Go Back   R/C Tech Forums > General Forums > Electric On-Road

Like Tree2Likes
Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 08-13-2006, 06:15 PM   #4966
Tech Master
 
akuhon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 1,155
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by DA_cookie_monst
78 safe, 79 is risking it
But I'm using 82 and it's just fine.. so far..
akuhon is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-14-2006, 02:46 AM   #4967
Tech Elite
 
ntc3freak's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Stuttgart, Germany
Posts: 3,308
Default

hey guys,how many of u is racing modified with the TA-05???how does it cope against the 415s,T2s,etc.Btw,why does most people complain about the lack of space for electronics???i saw my friend's car n he's running LRP Sprinter ESC,normal servo,and a big receiver.yeah,the receiver stands,but with my helios' receiver,it should be able to sit.Btw,where are the pics of ur cars???wanna see some TA-05s.Love seeing them
ntc3freak is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-14-2006, 02:42 PM   #4968
Tech Addict
 
Jam-ehz's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Toronto, Canada
Posts: 592
Trader Rating: 6 (100%+)
Send a message via ICQ to Jam-ehz
Default

I guess some items do have a problem fitting right in the TA05.. I first had a LRP Runner and F1.. no dice... sold those, got a Rapida Pro, it fits perfectly.. so did the GTX.

Plus, the 3-channel Airtronics receiver had to be mounted on the servo until I found a used 2-channel micro.. 92826.. fits like right in there like a charm, has just one extra plug for the PT.. all I need
Picked up the Hitec HFS-03MM for my 12th scale, but it also fits flat in the TA05.

The KO fits fine, and there's a new Airtronics receiver coming out, looks like the same small footprint as the KO.

A logical place for the PT would have been on top of the servo, but I was getting mad glitching all the time.. took me a couple races and a few rams into the wall to figure out the problem, velcroed the PT to a piece of lexan bolted right on top of the front shock tower, faaar away from the servo and receiver, saturday was my most successful (and damage-free) race in months..

This is a quickie pic with my cell-phone cam.. gotta clean that right side of the lens..
Attached Thumbnails
Tamiya TA05 Touring Sedan-sspx0005.jpg  
__________________
-=≡ Tamiya TA05 TRF415MSX F103R M-03R M-04 M-05 ≡=-
-=≡ CRC Carpet Knife 3.2 OFNA LD3 Pro Fastcats Spektrum ׀ווlı ≡=-
Jam-ehz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-14-2006, 02:50 PM   #4969
Tech Lord
 
Hebiki's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: Chino, CA
Posts: 12,919
Trader Rating: 26 (100%+)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Jam-ehz
I guess some items do have a problem fitting right in the TA05.. I first had a LRP Runner and F1.. no dice... sold those, got a Rapida Pro, it fits perfectly.. so did the GTX.

Plus, the 3-channel Airtronics receiver had to be mounted on the servo until I found a used 2-channel micro.. 92826.. fits like right in there like a charm, has just one extra plug for the PT.. all I need
Picked up the Hitec HFS-03MM for my 12th scale, but it also fits flat in the TA05.

The KO fits fine, and there's a new Airtronics receiver coming out, looks like the same small footprint as the KO.

A logical place for the PT would have been on top of the servo, but I was getting mad glitching all the time.. took me a couple races and a few rams into the wall to figure out the problem, velcroed the PT to a piece of lexan bolted right on top of the front shock tower, faaar away from the servo and receiver, saturday was my most successful (and damage-free) race in months..

This is a quickie pic with my cell-phone cam.. gotta clean that right side of the lens..
jam.. why not just put it on top of the bumper brace? thats where i have mine. just in case its a race to the finish line.. your transponder will cross the line first.
__________________
Hebiki Design Works
Custom R/C Vinyl Graphics & Apparel: Your gear, your way!
Web Design - Web Development - Logo Design - Graphic Design
www.facebook.com/HebikiDesignWorks
Hebiki is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-14-2006, 04:05 PM   #4970
Tech Master
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: United Kingdom
Posts: 1,870
Trader Rating: 1 (100%+)
Default

I just got the 3Racing chassis, and although the original chassis was a tad tight for the ESC, a little ingenuity cleared that problem, now I just got to get my 3Racing chassis finished, then I can lease some space for electrics for T2 owners.

I got to admit, although I was dubios at first about ordering the chassis, now I got it, it is a nice peice of kit, only thing that needs doing it to open up around the back of where the pinion is, on the topdeck to improve access a little. And I still can't understan the need for the two peice deck either.
DA_cookie_monst is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-14-2006, 04:20 PM   #4971
Tech Addict
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: UK Stoke-on-Trent
Posts: 603
Send a message via MSN to TAMIYAMANUK
Default

will get a pic of mine up but is in middle of a rebuild after a broke the stock tub chassis just a good excuse to get the CF one
TAMIYAMANUK is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-14-2006, 04:30 PM   #4972
Tech Master
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: United Kingdom
Posts: 1,870
Trader Rating: 1 (100%+)
Default

here is mine, mid build, just waiting for some new suspension to come through.



DA_cookie_monst is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-14-2006, 07:35 PM   #4973
Tech Elite
 
dodo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: the archipelago
Posts: 3,095
Send a message via Yahoo to dodo
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Hebiki
jam.. why not just put it on top of the bumper brace? thats where i have mine. just in case its a race to the finish line.. your transponder will cross the line first.
yeah, happened to me before. i was racing neck to neck all the way, and i crossed the finish line first. but alas! the result said different and after i checked it, i realized that the other guy had the transponder mounted at the nose of the car
dodo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-14-2006, 10:34 PM   #4974
Tech Regular
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Las Vegas, NV
Posts: 435
Trader Rating: 1 (100%+)
Send a message via AIM to minijosh Send a message via Yahoo to minijosh
Default Belts

I put my car together and haven't ran it yet but I did notice the belts are a bit loose. How hard is it to tighten the belts? What tooth do you have your belts on? Good thing I look in the manual on what to do. Just would like some info from u guys.
__________________
http://rccarparts.biz/

Joshua T
minijosh is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-14-2006, 10:45 PM   #4975
Tech Champion
 
Slotmachine's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Germantown Maryland
Posts: 5,699
Trader Rating: 4 (100%+)
Send a message via MSN to Slotmachine
Default

Well I have to admit I strayed for 2 weeks with a Corally............I am back to my TA05 now.
__________________
HOBBYWING NORTH AMERICA /FALCON SEKIDO/ TEKNO RC TEAM/VBC Racing America/VP-PRO RACING TIRES/2010 R.O.A.R. VTA National Champion Driving a T2R PRO/NANO-TECH Batteries Paul Rush
Slotmachine is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-15-2006, 12:07 AM   #4976
Tech Champion
 
YR4Dude's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: So Cal
Posts: 5,625
Trader Rating: 44 (100%+)
Default

Has anyone tried running the Orion Lipo pack on the chassis. Does it fit well without any mods?
YR4Dude is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-15-2006, 03:36 AM   #4977
Tech Master
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: United Kingdom
Posts: 1,870
Trader Rating: 1 (100%+)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by minijosh
I put my car together and haven't ran it yet but I did notice the belts are a bit loose. How hard is it to tighten the belts? What tooth do you have your belts on? Good thing I look in the manual on what to do. Just would like some info from u guys.
On the kit belts, I run the rear kit and the front one notch looser, on the blue aramid and 3Racing chassis, I run both one looser than stock.

One thing, once you got the transmission built, stick a motor in there and run it at 3 or 5v for half our or so, this helps settle the belts down a little.
DA_cookie_monst is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-15-2006, 10:00 AM   #4978
Tech Master
 
hpipro321's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Orange County, California
Posts: 1,268
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by DA_cookie_monst
On the kit belts, I run the rear kit and the front one notch looser, on the blue aramid and 3Racing chassis, I run both one looser than stock.

One thing, once you got the transmission built, stick a motor in there and run it at 3 or 5v for half our or so, this helps settle the belts down a little.
this is a must for the armid belts, or just check em every run to make sure they are intact, those belts are fragile
__________________
d[-.-]b d[-.-]b
d[-.-]b d[-.-]b can you feel the bass? d[-.-]b d[-.-]b
d[-.-]b d[-.-]b
hpipro321 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-15-2006, 10:30 AM   #4979
Tech Lord
 
Hebiki's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: Chino, CA
Posts: 12,919
Trader Rating: 26 (100%+)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by YR4Dude
Has anyone tried running the Orion Lipo pack on the chassis. Does it fit well without any mods?
4800 "brick" lipo sits up higher than a traditional side by side pack. the new 3200 lipo fits much better and sits lower. i was able to test fit it when Rick Hohwart (sp?) came out to the tamiya track.
__________________
Hebiki Design Works
Custom R/C Vinyl Graphics & Apparel: Your gear, your way!
Web Design - Web Development - Logo Design - Graphic Design
www.facebook.com/HebikiDesignWorks
Hebiki is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-15-2006, 10:36 AM   #4980
Tech Champion
 
YR4Dude's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: So Cal
Posts: 5,625
Trader Rating: 44 (100%+)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Hebiki
....the new 3200 lipo fits much better and sits lower. i was able to test fit it when Rick Hohwart (sp?) came out to the tamiya track.
True dat, but will the new lipo pack be out in time for all of us (self sponsored grunts) to have before the KO race?
YR4Dude is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
FS: Tamiya TA05-R (TA05) TCS Legal limbohz R/C Items: For Sale/Trade 5 06-05-2008 08:58 PM
New Tamiya TA05 R touring car/motor/esc! Frost99999 R/C Items: For Sale/Trade 3 08-07-2007 12:24 PM
FWD touring car/sedan hellbilly R/C Items: Wanted to Buy 6 01-12-2007 06:22 PM
Tamiya TA05 full race sedan, Tons of Hop Ups lbckevin R/C Items: For Sale/Trade 13 08-29-2006 03:05 PM
want to buy a touring/sedan car traxxasracer Minnesota and North/South Dakota Racing 7 09-21-2004 06:36 AM



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off



All times are GMT -7. It is currently 11:53 PM.


We are a participant in the Amazon Services LLC Associates Program, an affiliate advertising program designed to provide a means for us to earn fees by linking to Amazon.com and affiliated sites.
Powered By: vBulletin v3.9.2.1
Privacy Policy | Terms of Use | Advertise Content © 2001-2011 RCTech.net